Transmission and Distribution MCQs: Electrical Engineering

Transmission and Distribution MCQs. Questions and Answers in MCQs form on the topic of Transmission and Distribution.

 

Transmission and Distribution MCQs

 

The operating voltage of high tension cables is up to ?

A. 1.1 kV
B. 3.3 kV
C. 6.6 kV
D. 11 kV

View Answer

D. 11 kV

 

The minimum clearance between the ground and a 220 kV line is about ?

A. 4.3 m
B. 5.5 m
C. 7.0 m
D. 10.5 m

View Answer

C. 7.0 m

 

The power transmitted will be maximum when ?

A. corona losses are minimum
B. reactance is high
C. sending end voltage is more
D. receiving end voltage is more

View Answer

A. corona losses are minimum

 

The material commonly used for sheaths of underground cables is ?

A. lead
B. rubber
C. copper
D. iron

View Answer

A. lead

 

In transmission lines the cross-arms are made of ?

A. copper
B. wood
C. R.C.C.
D. steel

View Answer

D. steel

 

Transmission and Distribution MCQs

 

Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ?

A. 6.6 kV
B. 8.8 kV
C. 11 kV
D. 13.2 kV

View Answer

B. 8.8 kV

 

The material commonly used for insulation in high voltage cables is ?

A. lead
B. paper
C. rubber
D. none of the above

View Answer

B. paper

 

High voltage transmission lines use ?

A. suspension insulators
B. pin insulators
C. both A. and B.
D. none of the above

View Answer

A. suspension insulators

 

The distributors for residential areas are ?

A. single phase
B. three-phase three wire
C. three-phase four wire
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. three-phase four wire

 

The voltage of the single phase supply to residential consumers is ?

A. 110 V
B. 210 V
C. 230 V
D. 400 V

View Answer

C. 230 V

 

Transmission and Distribution MCQs

 

Galvanised steel wire is generally used as ?

A. stay wire
B. earth wire
C. structural components
D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

 

Which of the following materials is not used for transmission and distribution of electrical power ?

A. Copper
B. Aluminium
C. Steel
D. Tungsten

View Answer

D. Tungsten

 

Overhead system can be designed for operation up to ?

A. 11 kV
B. 33 kV
C. 66 kV
D. 400 kV

View Answer

D. 400 kV

 

In the analysis of which of the following lines shunt capacitance is neglected ?

A. Short transmission lines
B. Medium transmission lines
C. Long transmission lines
D. Medium as well as long transmission lines

View Answer

A. Short transmission lines

 

By which of the following methods string efficiency can be improved ?

A. Using a guard ring
B. Grading the insulator
C. Using long cross arm
D. Any of the above

View Answer

D. Any of the above

 

Transmission and Distribution MCQs

 

A feeder, in a transmission system, feeds power to ?

A. distributors
B. generating stations
C. service mains
D. all of the above

View Answer

A. distributors

 

In a substation the following equipment is not installed ?

A. exciters
B. series capacitors
C. shunt reactors
D. voltatre transformers

View Answer

A. exciters

 

By which of the following a bus-bar is rated ?

A. Current only
B. Current and voltage
C. Current, voltage and frequency
D. Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

View Answer

D. Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

 

A 3-phase 4 wire system is commonly used on ?

A. primary transmission
B. secondary transmission
C. primary distribution
D. secondary distribution

View Answer

D. secondary distribution

 

Large industrial consumers are supplied electrical energy at ?

A. 400 V
B. 11 kV
C. 66 kV
D. 400 kV

View Answer

B. 11 kV

 

Overhead lines generally use ?

A. copper conductors
B. all aluminium conductors
C. A.C.S.R. conductors
D. none of these

View Answer

C. A.C.S.R. conductors

 

The power factor of industrial loads is generally ?

A. unity
B. lagging
C. leading
D. zero

View Answer

B. lagging

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!