Transmission and Distribution Electrical: MCQ Questions

Transmission and Distribution Electrical. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers on Transmission and Distribution in Electrical Engineering.

 

Transmission and Distribution Electrical

 

The material generally used for armour of high voltage cables is ?

A. aluminium
B. steel
C. brass
D. copper

View Answer

B. steel

 

For an overhead line, the surge impedance is taken as ?

A. 20-30 ohms
B. 70—80 ohms
C. 100—200 ohms
D. 500—1000 ohms

View Answer

C. 100—200 ohms

 

Which of the following methods is used for laying of underground cables ?

A. Direct laying
B. Draw-in-system
C. Solid system
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

 

The loads on distributors systems are generally ?

A. balanced
B. unbalanced
C. either of the above
D. none of the above

View Answer

B. unbalanced

 

The operating voltage of extra high tension cables is upto ?

A. 6.6 kV
B. 11 kV
C. 33 kV
D. 66 kV

View Answer

D. 66 kV

 

Multicore cables generally use ?

A. square conductors
B. circular conductors
C. rectangular conductors
D. sector-shaped conductors

View Answer

D. sector-shaped conductors

 

MCQs on Transmission

 

Which of the following are the constants of the transmission lines ?

A. Resistance
B. Inductance
C. Capacitance
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

 

The skin effect of a conductor will reduce as the ?

A. resistivity of conductor material increases
B. permeability of conductor material increases
C. diameter increases
D. frequency increases

View Answer

A. resistivity of conductor material increases

 

The following system is not generally used ?

A. 1-phase 3 wire
B. 1-phase 4 wire
C. 3-phase 3 wire
D. 3-phase 4 wire

View Answer

A. 1-phase 3 wire

 

The voltage regulation in magnetic amplifier type voltage regulator is effected by ?

A. electromagnetic induction
B. varying the resistance
C. varying the reactance
D. variable transformer

View Answer

C. varying the reactance

 

_________ are the conductors, which connect the consumer’s terminals to the distribution ?

A. Distributors
B. Service mains
C. Feeders
D. None of the above

View Answer

B. Service mains

 

By which of the following systems electric power may be transmitted ?

A. Overhead system
B. Underground system
C. Both A. and (b)
D. None of the above

View Answer

C. Both A. and (b)

 

Transmission and Distribution Electrical

 

Pin type insulators are generally not used for voltages beyond ?

A. 1 kV
B. 11 kV
C. 22 kV
D. 33 kV

View Answer

D. 33 kV

 

In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on ?

A. primary winding
B. secondary winding
C. high voltage winding
D. any of the above

View Answer

C. high voltage winding

 

A circuit is disconnected by isolators when ?

A. line is energized
B. there is no current in the line
C. line is on full load
D. circuit breaker is not open

View Answer

B. there is no current in the line

 

In aluminium conductors, steel core is provided to ?

A. compensate for skin effect
B. neutralise proximity effect
C. reduce line inductance
D. increase the tensile strength

View Answer

D. increase the tensile strength

 

Which of the following bus-bar schemes has the lowest cost ?

A. Ring bus-bar scheme
B. Single bus-bar scheme
C. Breaker and a half scheme
D. Main and transfer scheme

View Answer

B. Single bus-bar scheme

 

Which of the following is not a constituent for making porcelain insulators ?

A. Quartz
B. Kaolin
C. Felspar
D. Silica

View Answer

D. Silica

 

Transmission and Distribution Electrical

 

Which of the following materials is used for overhead transmission lines ?

A. Steel cored aluminium
B. Galvanised steel
C. Cadmium copper
D. Any of the above

View Answer

D. Any of the above

 

The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by ?

A. using reactors
B. increasing the load
C. adjusting the governor
D. reducing the terminal voltage

View Answer

C. adjusting the governor

 

The use of strain type insulators is made where the conductors are ?

A. dead ended
B. at intermediate anchor towers
C. any of the above
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. any of the above

 

The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing ?

A. inductors
B. capacitors
C. synchronous motors
D. all of above

View Answer

C. synchronous motors

 

Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical ?

A. Static condenser
B. Synchronous condenser
C. Tap changing transformer
D. Booster transformer

View Answer

D. Booster transformer

 

Aluminium has a specific gravity of ?

A. 1.5
B. 2.7
C. 4.2
D. 7.8

View Answer

B. 2.7

 

Transmission and Distribution Electrical

 

Transmission voltage of 11 kV is normally used for distances up to _____ km ?

A. 20—25 km
B. 40—50 km
C. 60—70 km
D. 80—100 km

View Answer

A. 20—25 km

 

Which of the following distribution systems is more reliable ?

A. Radial system
B. Tree system
C. Ring main system
D. All are equally reliable

View Answer

C. Ring main system

 

The steel used in steel cored conductors is usually ?

A. alloy steel
B. stainless steel
C. mild steel
D. high speed steel

View Answer

C. mild steel

 

Which of the following relays is used on long transmission lines ?

A. Impedance relay
B. Mho’s relay
C. Reactance relay
D. None of the above

View Answer

B. Mho’s relay

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!