Transformers Quiz: Multiple Choice Questions Transformers

Transformers Quiz. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers on Transformers.

 

Transformers Quiz

 

A Transformer transforms ?

A. voltage
B. current
C. current and voltage
D. power

View Answer

D. power

 

No-load current in a transformer ?

A. lags behind the voltage by about 75°
B. leads the voltage by about 75°
C. lags behind the voltage by about 15°
D. leads the voltage by about 15°

View Answer

A. lags behind the voltage by about 75°

 

A good voltage regulation of a transformer means ?

A. output voltage fluctuation from no load to full load is least
B. output voltage fluctuation with power factor is least
C. difference between primary and secondary voltage is least
D. difference between primary and secondary voltage is maximum

View Answer

A. output voltage fluctuation from no load to full load is least

 

A transformer core is laminated to ?

A. reduce hysteresis loss
B. reduce eddy current losses
C. reduce copper losses
D. reduce all above losses

View Answer

B. reduce eddy current losses

 

MCQs Transformers

 

Power transformers are designed to have maximum efficiency at ?

A. nearly full load
B. 70% full load
C. 50% full load
D. no load

View Answer

A. nearly full load

 

The purpose of providing an iron core in a transformer is to ?

A. provide support to windings
B. reduce hysteresis loss
C. decrease the reluctance of the magnetic path
D. reduce eddy current losses

View Answer

C. decrease the reluctance of the magnetic path

 

The dielectric strength of transformer oil is expected to be ?

A. lkV
B. 33 kV
C. 100 kV
D. 330 kV

View Answer

B. 33 kV

 

During the open circuit test of a transformer ?

A. primary is supplied rated voltage
B. primary is supplied full-load current
C. primary is supplied current at reduced voltage
D. primary is supplied rated kVA

View Answer

A. primary is supplied rated voltage

 

Transformers Quiz

 

Which type of winding is used in three phase shell type transformer ?

A. Circular type
B. Sandwich type
C. Cylindrical type
D. Rectangular type

View Answer

B. Sandwich type

 

The maximum load that a power transformer can carry is limited by its ?

A. temperature rise
B. dielectric strength of oil
C. voltage ratio
D. copper loss

View Answer

C. voltage ratio

 

Which of the following loss in a transformer is zero even at full load ?

A. Core loss
B. Friction loss
C. Eddy current loss
D. Hysteresis loss

View Answer

B. Friction loss

 

Helical coils can be used on ?

A. low voltage side of high kVA transformers
B. high frequency transformers
C. high voltage side of small capacity transformers
D. high voltage side of high kVA rating transformers

View Answer

A. low voltage side of high kVA transformers

 

Transformers Quiz

 

An ideal transformer is one which has ?

A. no losses and magnetic leakage
B. interleaved primary and secondary windings
C. a common core for its primary and secondary windings
D. core of stainless steel and winding of pure copper metal

View Answer

A. no losses and magnetic leakage

 

If the supply frequency to the transformer is increased the iron loss will ?

A. not change
B. decrease
C. increase
D. any of the above

View Answer

C. increase

 

Which of the following does not change in an ordinary transformer ?

A. Frequency
B. Voltage
C. Current
D. Any of the above

View Answer

A. Frequency

 

The transformer ratings are usually expressed in terms of ?

A. volts
B. amperes
C. kW
D. kVA

View Answer

D. kVA

 

Transformers Quiz

 

The purpose of providing iron core in a step-up transformer is ?

A. to provide coupling between primary and secondary
B. to increase the magnitude of mutual flux
C. to decrease the magnitude of mag-netizing current
D. to provide all above features

View Answer

D. to provide all above features

 

Primary winding of a transformer ?

A. is always a low voltage winding
B. is always a high voltage winding
C. could either be a low voltage or high voltage winding
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. could either be a low voltage or high voltage winding

 

While conducting short-circuit test on a transformer the following side is short circuited ?

A. High voltage side
B. Low voltage side
C. Primary side
D. Secondary side

View Answer

B. Low voltage side

 

The efficiency of a transformer will be maximum when ?

A. copper losses = hysteresis losses
B. hysteresis losses = eddy current losses
C. eddy current losses = copper losses
D. copper losses = iron losses

View Answer

D. copper losses = iron losses

 

Which of the following does not change in a transformer ?

A. Current
B. Voltage
C. Frequency
D. All of the above

View Answer

C. Frequency

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!