Transformer MCQs: Transformers Questions And Answers

Transformer MCQs. MCQs related to Transformers

 

Transformer MCQs

 

A shell-type transformer has ?

A. high eddy current losses
B. reduced magnetic leakage
C. negligibly hysteresis losses
D. none of the above

View Answer

B. reduced magnetic leakage

 

Leakage flux in a transformer depends upon the value of ?

A. load current
B. load current and voltage
C. load current, voltage and frequency
D. load current, voltage, frequency and power factor

View Answer

A. load current

 

In a transformer the tappings are generally provided on ?

A. primary side
B. secondary side
C. low voltage side
D. high voltage side

View Answer

D. high voltage side

 

The noise produced by a transformer is termed as ?

A. zoom
B. hum
C. ringing
D. buzz

View Answer

B. hum

 

The size of a transformer core will depend on ?

A. frequency
B. area of the core
C. flux density of the core material
D. A and B both

View Answer

D. A and B both

 

Transformer MCQs

 

The function of breather in a transformer is ?

A. to provide oxygen inside the tank
B. to cool the coils during reduced load
C. to cool the transformer oil
D. to arrest flow of moisture when outside air enters the transformer

View Answer

D. to arrest flow of moisture when outside air enters the transformer

 

The voltage transformation ratio of a transformer is equal to the ratio of ?

A. primary turns to secondary turns
B. secondary current to primary current
C. secondary induced e.m.f. to primary induced e.m.f
D. secondary terminal voltage to primary applied voltage

View Answer

C. secondary induced e.m.f. to primary induced e.m.f

 

Short circuit test on transformers is conducted to determine ?

A. hysteresis losses
B. copper losses
C. core losses
D. eddy current losses

View Answer

B. copper losses

 

A transformer can have zero voltage regulation at ?

A. leading power factor
B. lagging power factor
C. unity power factor
D. zero power factor

View Answer

A. leading power factor

 

The hum in a transformer is mainly attributed to ?

A. load changes
B. oil in the transformer
C. magnetostriction
D. mechanical vibrations

View Answer

C. magnetostriction

 

Transformer MCQs

 

The path of magnetic flux in a transformer should have ?

A. high reluctance
B. low reactance
C. high resistance
D. low resistance

View Answer

B. low reactance

 

Iron loss of a transformer can be measured by ?

A. low power factor wattmeter
B. unity power factor wattmeter
C. frequency meter
D. any type of wattmeter

View Answer

A. low power factor wattmeter

 

Negative voltage regulation is indicative that the load is ?

A. capacitive only
B. inductive only
C. inductive or resistive
D. none of the above

View Answer

A. capacitive only

 

Delta star transformer works satisfactorily when ?

A. load is balanced only
B. load is unbalanced only
C. on balanced as well as unbalanced loads
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. on balanced as well as unbalanced loads

 

A Buchholz relay can be installed on ?

A Buchholz relay can be installed on
A. auto-transformers
B. air-cooled transformers
C. welding transformers
D. oil cooled transformers

View Answer

D. oil cooled transformers

 

Transformer MCQs

 

Which winding of the transformer has less cross-sectional area ?

A. Primary winding
B. Secondary winding
C. Low voltage winding
D. High voltage winding

View Answer

D. High voltage winding

 

A transformer oil must be free from ?

A. sludge
B. odour
C. gases
D. moisture

View Answer

D. moisture

 

The core used in high frequency transformer is usually ?

A. copper core
B. cost iron core
C. air core
D. mild steel core

View Answer

C. air core

 

The chemical used in breather is ?

A. asbestos fiber
B. silica sand
C. sodium chloride
D. silica gel

View Answer

D. silica gel

 

Harmonics in transformer result in ?

A. increased core losses
B. increased I2R losses
C. magnetic interference with communication circuits
D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

 

Transformer MCQs

 

The use of higher flux density in the transformer design ?

A. reduces weight per kVA
B. reduces iron losses
C. reduces copper losses
D. increases part load efficiency

View Answer

A. reduces weight per kVA

 

The function of conservator in a transformer is ?

A. to project against’internal fault
B. to reduce copper as well as core losses
C. to cool the transformer oil
D. to take care of the expansion and contraction of transformer oil due to variation of temperature of surroundings

View Answer

D. to take care of the expansion and contraction of transformer oil due to variation of temperature of surroundings

 

Material used for construction of transformer core is usually ?

A. wood
B. copper
C. aluminium
D. silicon steel

View Answer

D. silicon steel

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!