Software Testing Quiz: MCQs On Software Testing

Software Testing Quiz. This section has MCQs on the topic of Software Testing in Software Engineering.

 

Software Testing Quiz

 

According to Pareto’s principle, x% of defects can be traced to y% of all causes. What are the values of x and y ?

A. 60, 40
B. 70, 30
C. 80, 20
D. No such principle exists

View Answer

C. 80, 20

 

What kind of quality cost is incurred when an error is detected in a product prior to shipment ?

A. Prevention
B. Internal Failure
C. External Failure
D. Appraisal

View Answer

B. Internal Failure

 

Quality also can be looked at in terms of user satisfaction which includes ?

A. A compliant product
B. Good quality output
C. Delivery within budget and schedule
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

When code is made available to others, it goes in a/an ?

A. hard drive
B. access-controlled library
C. servers
D. access control

View Answer

B. access-controlled library

 

Which of the following is not a main phase in Configuration Management (CM) Process ?

A. CM Planning
B. Executing the CM process
C. CM audits
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Software Testing Quiz

 

What information is required to process a change to a baseline ?

A. Reasons for making the changes
B. A description of the proposed changes
C. List of other items affected by the changes
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What is a collection of software elements treated as a unit for the purposes of SCM ?

A. Software Configuration Item
B. Baseline
C. Configuration
D. Configuration Control Board

View Answer

A. Software Configuration Item

 

What is one or more software configuration items that have been formally reviewed and agreed upon and serve as a basis for further development ?

A. Configuration
B. Baseline
C. Software
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Baseline

 

What is group with the responsibility for reviewing and approving changes to baselines ?

A. Software Configuration Item
B. Baseline
C. Configuration
D. Configuration Control Board

View Answer

D. Configuration Control Board

 

Which of the following is not included in Issues Meetings ?

A. Issues gathered the day before
B. Regular schedule of meeting
C. Discussion with business
D. Attendance

View Answer

C. Discussion with business

 

Software Testing Quiz

 

Which of the following is not a typical environment in communication facilitation ?

A. Multiple teams
B. Multiple user groups
C. Multiple fests
D. Multiple locations

View Answer

C. Multiple fests

 

Standard Enforcer is a ?

A. Static Testing Tool
B. Dynamic Testing
C. Static & Dynamic Testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Static Testing Tool

 

_________ categorizes class operations based on the generic function that each performs ?

A. Category-based partitioning
B. Attribute-based partitioning
C. State-based partitioning
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Category-based partitioning

 

In which of the following testing strategies, a smallest testable unit is the encapsulated class or object ?

A. Unit testing
B. Integration testing
C. System testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Unit testing

 

What refers to the externally observable structure of an OO program ?

A. Deep structure
B. Surface structure
C. Core structure
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Surface structure

 

Software Testing Quiz

 

Which of the following is the way of ensuring that the tests are actually testing code ?

A. Control structure testing
B. Complex path testing
C. Code coverage
D. Quality assurance of software

View Answer

C. Code coverage

 

Which testing integrates the set of classes required to respond to one input or event for the system ?

A. cluster testing
B. thread-based testing
C. use-based testing
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. thread-based testing

 

The object of __________ within an OO system is to design tests that have a high likelihood of uncovering plausible bugs ?

A. Fault-based testing
B. Integration testing
C. Use-based testing
D. Scenario-based testing

View Answer

A. Fault-based testing

 

Which of the following is black-box oriented and can be accomplished by applying the same black-box methods discussed for conventional software ?

A. Conventional testing
B. OO system validation testing
C. Test case design
D. Both Conventional testing and OO system validation testing

View Answer

D. Both Conventional testing and OO system validation testing

 

Which testing is an integration testing approach that is commonly used when “shrink-wrapped” software products are being developed ?

A. Regression Testing
B. Integration testing
C. Smoke testing
D. Validation testing

View Answer

C. Smoke testing

 

Software Testing Quiz

 

Which of the following issues must be addressed if a successful software testing strategy is to be implemented ?

A. Use effective formal technical reviews as a filter prior to testing
B. Develop a testing plan that emphasizes “rapid cycle testing.”
C. State testing objectives explicitly
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following errors should not be tested when error handling is evaluated ?

A. Error description is unintelligible
B. Error noted does not correspond to error encountered
C. Error condition causes system intervention prior to error handling
D. Error description provide enough information to assist in the location of the cause of the error

View Answer

A. Error description is unintelligible

 

Lower and upper limits are present in which chart ?

A. Run chart
B. Bar chart
C. Control chart
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Run chart

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!