Software Testing MCQs: Multiple Choice Questions

Software Testing MCQs. Questions and Answers in Multiple Choice Questions on Software Testing.

 

Software Testing MCQs

 

Beta testing is done at ?

A. User’s end
B. Developer’s end
C. User’s & Developer’s end
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. User’s end

 

Which of the following term describes testing ?

A. Finding broken code
B. Evaluating deliverable to find errors
C. A stage of all projects
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Evaluating deliverable to find errors

 

What is Six Sigma ?

A. It is the most widely used strategy for statistical quality assurance
B. The “Six Sigma” refers to six standard deviations
C. It is the most widely used strategy for statistical quality assurance AND The “Six Sigma” refers to six standard deviations
D. A Formal Technical Review(FTR) guideline for quality walkthrough or inspection

View Answer

C. It is the most widely used strategy for statistical quality assurance AND The “Six Sigma” refers to six standard deviations

 

SCM stands for ?

A. Software Control Management
B. Software Configuration Management
C. Software Concept Management
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Software Configuration Management

 

Acceptance testing is also known as ?

A. Grey box testing
B. White box testing
C. Alpha Testing
D. Beta testing

View Answer

D. Beta testing

 

Software Testing MCQs

 

Unit testing is done by ?

A. Users
B. Developers
C. Customers
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Developers

 

Which of the following is not regression test case ?

A. A representative sample of tests that will exercise all software functions
B. Additional tests that focus on software functions that are likely to be affected by the change
C. Tests that focus on the software components that have been changed
D. Low-level components are combined into clusters that perform a specific software sub-function

View Answer

D. Low-level components are combined into clusters that perform a specific software sub-function

 

Which of the following is non-functional testing ?

A. Black box testing
B. Performance testing
C. Unit testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Performance testing

 

Maintenance testing is performed using which methodology ?

A. Retesting
B. Sanity testing
C. Breadth test and depth test
D. Confirmation testing

View Answer

C. Breadth test and depth test

 

Exhaustive testing is ?

A. always possible
B. practically possible
C. impractical but possible
D. impractical and impossible

View Answer

C. impractical but possible

 

Software Testing MCQs

 

Alpha testing is done at ?

A. Developer’s end
B. User’s end
C. Developer’s & User’s end
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Developer’s end

 

What are the various Testing Levels ?

A. Unit Testing
B. System Testing
C. Integration Testing
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Boundary value analysis belong to ?

A. White Box Testing
B. Black Box Testing
C. White Box & Black Box Testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Black Box Testing

 

Which of the following is not White box testing ?

A. structural testing
B. code-based testing
C. glass box testing.
D. closed box testing

View Answer

D. closed box testing

 

White Box techniques are also classified as ?

A. Design based testing
B. Structural testing
C. Error guessing technique
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Structural testing

 

Software Testing MCQs

 

What is Cyclomatic complexity ?

A. Black box testing
B. White box testing
C. Yellow box testing
D. Green box testing

View Answer

B. White box testing

 

Which of the following is not a core step of Six Sigma ?

A. Define
B. Control
C. Measure
D. Analyse

View Answer

B. Control

 

Quality Management in software engineering is also known as ?

A. SQA
B. SQM
C. SQI
D. SQA and SQM

View Answer

A. SQA

 

Beta Testing is done by ?

A. Developers
B. Testers
C. Users
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Users

 

Software Testing with real data in real environment is known as ?

A. alpha testing
B. beta testing
C. regression testing
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. beta testing

 

Software Testing MCQs

 

Effective testing will reduce _________ cost ?

A. maintenance
B. design
C. coding
D. documentation

View Answer

A. maintenance

 

Software mistakes during coding are known as ?

A. errors
B. failures
C. bugs
D. defects

View Answer

C. bugs

 

The construction of object-oriented software begins with the creation of ?

A. design model
B. analysis model
C. code levels
D. both design and analysis model

View Answer

D. both design and analysis model

 

Behavioral testing is ?

A. White box testing
B. Black box testing
C. Grey box testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Black box testing

 

Test cases should uncover errors like ?

A. Nonexistent loop termination
B. Comparison of different data types
C. Incorrect logical operators or precedence
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Nonexistent loop termination

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!