Software Testing MCQ Questions And Answers

Software Testing MCQ Questions And Answers.

 

Software Testing MCQ Questions And Answers

 

What allows different projects to use the same source files at the same time ?

A. Version Control
B. Access control
C. CM Process
D. Version Control and Access control

View Answer

A. Version Control

 

The degree to which the design specifications are followed during manufacturing is known as ?

A. Quality of design
B. Quality of conformance
C. Quality of testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Quality of conformance

 

Why is software difficult to build ?

A. Controlled changes
B. Lack of reusability
C. Lack of monitoring
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Debugging Program is a program which runs concurrently with the program under test & provide commands to ?

A. examine memory & registers
B. stop execution at a particular point
C. search for references for particular variables, constant and registers
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Execution Verifier is a dynamic tool that is also known as ?

A. Test File Generator
B. Coverage Analyzer
C. Output Comparator
D. Test Harness System

View Answer

B. Coverage Analyzer

 

What is a specific instance of a baseline or configuration item ?

A. Software
B. Configuration
C. Version
D. Status Accounting

View Answer

C. Version

 

Software Testing MCQ Questions And Answers

 

Which testing tool is responsible for documenting programs ?

A. Test/File Generator
B. Test Harness System
C. Test Archiving Systems
D. Coverage Analyzer

View Answer

C. Test Archiving Systems

 

Which of the following is not a part of Software Configuration Management Basics ?

A. Identification
B. Version
C. Auditing and Reviewing
D. Status Accounting

View Answer

B. Version

 

Which of the following is a software process ?

A. Analysis and design
B. Configuration and management
C. Business modelling
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Many applications using static analysis find 0.1-0.2% NCSS. NCSS stands for ?

A. Non-Code Source Statement
B. Non Comment Source Sentence
C. Non-Comment Source Statement
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Non-Comment Source Statement

 

Which of the following is not a conflict in software development team ?

A. Simultaneous updates
B. Shared and common code
C. Versions
D. Graphics issues

View Answer

D. Graphics issues

 

Which testing tool does a simple job of enforcing standards in a uniform way of many programs ?

A. Static Analyzer
B. Code Inspector
C. Standard Enforcer
D. Both Code Inspector & Standard Enforcer

View Answer

D. Both Code Inspector & Standard Enforcer

 

Software Testing MCQ Questions And Answers

 

Test should be conducted for every possible ?

A. data
B. case
C. variable
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Which is a black box testing technique appropriate to all levels of testing ?

A. Acceptance testing
B. Regression testing
C. Equivalence partitioning
D. Quality assurance

View Answer

C. Equivalence partitioning

 

__________ methods can be used to drive validations tests ?

A. Yellow-box testing
B. Black-box testing
C. White-box testing
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Black-box testing

 

Name an evaluation technique to assess the quality of test cases ?

A. Mutation analysis
B. Validation
C. Verification
D. Performance analysis

View Answer

A. Mutation analysis

 

By collecting __________________ during software testing it is possible to develop meaningful guidelines to halt the testing process ?

A. Failure intensity
B. Testing time
C. Metrics
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Metrics

 

How are baselines verified ?

A. By reviews
B. By inspections
C. By testing of code
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. By testing of code

 

Software Testing MCQ Questions And Answers

 

Which of the following is a example of Configuration Items ?

A. SCM procedures
B. Source code
C. Software design descriptions
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What is validating the completeness of a product ?

A. Identification
B. Software
C. Auditing and Reviewing
D. Status Accounting

View Answer

C. Auditing and Reviewing

 

Which of the following is not a part of Execution Flow during debugging ?

A. Step Over
B. Step Into
C. Step Up
D. Step Out

View Answer

C. Step Up

 

Which of the following is a common pointer problem ?

A. Data sharing errors
B. Accessing data elements of the wrong type
C. Attempting to use memory areas after freeing them
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!