Software Testing And Quality Assurance MCQ

Software Testing And Quality Assurance MCQ. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

 

Software Testing And Quality Assurance MCQ

 

Which of the following is black box testing ?

A. Basic path testing
B. Boundary value analysis
C. Code path analysis
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Boundary value analysis

 

Which of the following is not an aim of the change management process ?

A. Log the changes
B. Estimate impact on effort and schedule
C. Review impact with stakeholders
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Non-conformance to software requirements is known as ?

A. Software availability
B. Software reliability
C. Software failure
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Software failure

 

According to iso 9001 inspection and testing comes under which management responsibility ?

A. Process control
B. Document control
C. Control of nonconforming products
D. Servicing

View Answer

A. Process control

 

CCB stands for ?

A. Change Control Board
B. Change Control Baseline
C. Cumulative Changes in Baseline
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Change Control Board

 

Inspections and testing are what kinds of Quality Costs ?

A. Prevention
B. Internal Failure
C. External Failure
D. Appraisal

View Answer

D. Appraisal

 

Which of the following testing tools examine program systematically & automatically ?

A. Code Inspector
B. Static Analyzer
C. Standard Enforcer
D. Coverage Analyzer

View Answer

B. Static Analyzer

 

What is testing process first goal ?

A. Bug prevention
B. Testing
C. Execution
D. Analyses

View Answer

A. Bug prevention

 

Software Testing And Quality Assurance MCQ

 

Cyclomatic Complexity method comes under which testing method ?

A. Yellow box
B. White box
C. Gray box
D. Black box

View Answer

B. White box

 

Which of the following is a part of testing OO code ?

A. Validation tests
B. Integration tests
C. Class tests
D. System tests

View Answer

C. Class tests

 

Which of the following is not a part of bug report ?

A. Test case
B. Output
C. Software Version
D. LOC

View Answer

D. LOC

 

Which of the following testing types is not a part of system testing ?

A. Recovery testing
B. Stress testing
C. System testing
D. Random testing

View Answer

D. Random testing

 

Which of the following is one of the steps in the integration testing of OO software ?

A. cluster testing
B. thread-based testing
C. use-based testing
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

A. cluster testing

 

Which of the following is not a software testing generic characteristics ?

A. Different testing techniques are appropriate at different points in time
B. Testing is conducted by the developer of the software or an independent test group
C. Testing and debugging are different activities, but debugging must be accommodated in any testing strategy
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Different testing techniques are appropriate at different points in time

 

Which of the following is not used in measuring the size of the software ?

A. KLOC
B. Function Points
C. Size of module
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Size of module

 

What is normally considered as an adjunct to the coding step ?

A. Integration testing
B. Unit testing
C. Completion of Testing
D. Regression Testing

View Answer

B. Unit testing

 

Software Testing And Quality Assurance MCQ

 

SPICE stands for ?

A. Software Process Improvement and Compatibility Determination
B. Software Process Improvement and Control Determination
C. Software Process Improvement and Capability Determination
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Software Process Improvement and Capability Determination

 

ITG stands for ?

A. instantaneous test group
B. integration testing group
C. individual testing group
D. independent test group

View Answer

D. independent test group

 

In which testing level the focus is on customer usage ?

A. Alpha Testing
B. Beta Testing
C. Validation Testing
D. Both Alpha and Beta

View Answer

D. Both Alpha and Beta

 

Testing done without planning and Documentation is called ?

A. Unit testing
B. Regression testing
C. Adhoc testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Adhoc testing

 

The testing in which code is checked ?

A. Black box testing
B. White box testing
C. Red box testing
D. Green box testing

View Answer

B. White box testing

 

Which of the following is White box technique ?

A. Statement Testing
B. Decision Testing
C. Condition Coverage
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!