Software Requirement Engineering MCQs: MCQs Q & A

Software Requirement Engineering MCQs. Multiple Choice Questions on Software Requirement Engineering.

 

Software Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

QFD stands for ??

A. quality function design
B. quality function development
C. quality function deployment
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

C. quality function deployment

 

Select the developer-specific requirement ??

A. Portability
B. Maintainability
C. Availability
D. Both Portability and Maintainability

View Answer

D. Both Portability and Maintainability

 

Why is Requirements Elicitation a difficult task ??

A. Problem of scope
B. Problem of understanding
C. Problem of volatility
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What is the first step of requirement elicitation ??

A. Identifying Stakeholder
B. Listing out Requirements
C. Requirements Gathering
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Identifying Stakeholder

 

Which one of the following is a functional requirement ??

A. Maintainability
B. Portability
C. Robustness
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Requirement Engineering

 

How many feasibility studies is conducted in Requirement Analysis ??

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Three

 

Requirements analysis is critical to the success of a development project ??

A. True
B. False
C. Depends upon the size of project
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. True

 

FAST stands for ??

A. Functional Application Specification Technique
B. Fast Application Specification Technique
C. Facilitated Application Specification Technique
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Facilitated Application Specification Technique

 

Which one of the following is not a step of requirement engineering ??

A. elicitation
B. design
C. analysis
D. documentation

View Answer

B. design

 

The user system requirements are the parts of which document ??

A. SDD
B. SRS
C. DDD
D. SRD

View Answer

B. SRS

 

Software Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

How many phases are there in Requirement Analysis ??

A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. Six

View Answer

C. Five

 

Which is one of the most important stakeholder from the following ??

A. Entry level personnel
B. Middle level stakeholder
C. Managers
D. Users of the software

View Answer

D. Users of the software

 

Which of the following is not a Requirement Management workbench tool ??

A. RTM
B. DOORS
C. Rational Suite
D. RDD 100

View Answer

C. Rational Suite

 

Which of the following is a requirement management activity ??

A. Investigation
B. Design
C. Construction and Test
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Requirements Management is a prerequisite for Quality-Oriented Development ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Software Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

Which two requirements are given priority during Requirement Management of a product ??

A. User and Developer
B. Functional and Non-functional
C. Enduring and Volatile
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Enduring and Volatile

 

Which of the following property does not correspond to a good Software Requirements Specification ??

A. Verifiable
B. Ambiguous
C. Complete
D. Traceable

View Answer

B. Ambiguous

 

Which one of the following is a requirement that fits in a developer’s module ??

A. Availability
B. Testability
C. Usability
D. Flexibility

View Answer

B. Testability

 

Requirements should specify “What” but not “How” ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Consider a system where a heat sensor detects an intrusion and alert the security company. What kind of a requirement the system is providing ??

A. Functional
B. Non-Functional
C. Known Requirement
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Functional

 

Software Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

Functional requirements capture the intended behavior of the system ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

____ and ____ are the two issues of requirement analysis ??

A. Performance, Design
B. Stakeholder, Developer
C. Functional, Non-Functional
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Stakeholder, Developer

 

How many classification schemes have been developed for NFRs ??

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five

View Answer

D. Five

 

Traceability is not considered in Requirement Analysis ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

A Use-case actor is always a person having a role that different people may play ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

How is throwaway prototype different from evolutionary prototype ??

A. It involves successive steps
B. It involves just one task
C. The prototype is built with the idea that it will eventually be converted into final system
D. It has a shorter development time

View Answer

B. It involves just one task

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!