Software Reliability MCQs: Software Reliability Questions

Software Reliability MCQs. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers on Software Reliability.

 

Software Reliability MCQs

 

Software reliability is defined with respect to ?

A. time
B. bugs
C. failures
D. quality

View Answer

A. time

 

Which level of CMM is for process management ?

A. Initial
B. Repeatable
C. Defined
D. Optimizing

View Answer

D. Optimizing

 

In software engineering the method of CMM model is used to ?

A. automatically maintain the software reliability
B. improve the software process
C. test the software
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

B. improve the software process

 

What is MTTF ?

A. Maximum time to failure
B. Mean time to failure
C. Minimum time to failure
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Mean time to failure

 

How is software reliability defined ?

A. time
B. efficiency
C. quality
D. speed

View Answer

A. time

 

MTTF stands for ?

A. Minimum time to failure
B. Mean time to failure
C. Maximum time to failure
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Mean time to failure

 

Software Reliability MCQs

 

How is reliability and failure intensity related to each other ?

A. direct relation
B. inverse relation
C. no relation
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. inverse relation

 

How many levels are present in CMM ?

A. three
B. four
C. five
D. six

View Answer

C. five

 

How many product quality factors are proposed in McCall quality model ?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 11
D. 8

View Answer

B. 3

 

All fault-tolerant techniques rely on ?

A. Integrity
B. Dependability
C. Redundancy
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Redundancy

 

Which one of the following is not a software quality model ?

A. ISO 9000
B. McCall model
C. Boehm model
D. ISO 9126

View Answer

A. ISO 9000

 

Which one is not a software quality model ?

A. ISO 9000
B. McCall model
C. Boehm model
D. ISO 9126

View Answer

A. ISO 9000

 

Software Reliability MCQs

 

Non-occurrence of improper alteration of information is known as ?

A. Available Dependability
B. Confidential Dependability
C. Maintainable Dependability
D. Integral Dependability

View Answer

D. Integral Dependability

 

Which of the following is not a phase of “bathtub curve” of hardware reliability ?

A. Useful Life
B. Burn-in
C. Wear-out
D. Time

View Answer

D. Time

 

Which of the following Error Detection checks is not a part of Application detection ?

A. Hardware checks
B. Timing checks
C. Reversal checks
D. Coding checks

View Answer

A. Hardware checks

 

Failure In Time (FIT) is another way of reporting ?

A. MTTR
B. MTTF
C. MTSF
D. MTBF

View Answer

D. MTBF

 

In ISO 9126 time behavior and resource utilization are a part of ?

A. maintainability
B. portability
C. efficiency
D. usability

View Answer

C. efficiency

 

Time Behavior and Resource Behavior fall under which quality attribute of ISO 9126 ?

A. Reliability
B. Efficiency
C. Functionality
D. Usability

View Answer

B. Efficiency

 

Software Reliability MCQs

 

Which of the following approaches are used to achieve reliable systems ?

A. Fault prevention
B. Fault removal
C. Fault tolerance
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

In N-version programming which is the independent generation of N the value of N is ?

A. greater than 1
B. less than 1
C. greater than 2
D. less than 2

View Answer

C. greater than 2

 

Which of the following is not a Probabilistic Model ?

A. Error seeding
B. NHPP
C. Input domain
D. Halstead’s software metric

View Answer

D. Halstead’s software metric

 

It is imperative for a communicating processes to reach consistent recovery points to avoid the _______ effect, with backward error recovery mechanism ?

A. Static
B. Dynamic
C. Domino
D. Whirlpool

View Answer

C. Domino

 

IMC Networks is a leading ___________ certified manufacturer of optical networking and LAN/WAN connectivity solutions for enterprise, telecommunications and service provider applications ?

A. Telco Systems
B. D-Link
C. Arista Networks
D. ISO 9001

View Answer

A. Telco Systems

 

A system maintaining its integrity while accepting a temporary halt in its operation is said to be in a state of ?

A. Full Fault Tolerance
B. Graceful Degradation
C. Fail Soft
D. Fail Safe

View Answer

D. Fail Safe

 

Software Reliability MCQs

 

What type of fault remains in the system for some period and then disappears ?

A. Permanent
B. Transient
C. Intermittent
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Transient

 

Exception handling is a type of ?

A. forward error recovery mechanism
B. backward error recovery mechanism
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. forward error recovery mechanism

 

NHPP stands for ?

A. Non Homogeneous Poisson Product
B. Non-Hetrogeneous Poisson Product
C. Non-Hetrogeneous Poisson Process
D. Non Homogeneous Poisson Process

View Answer

D. Non Homogeneous Poisson Process

 

Suitability, Accuracy, Interoperability, and security are what type quality attribute of ISO 9126 ?

A. Reliability
B. Efficiency
C. Functionality
D. Usability

View Answer

C. Functionality

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!