Software Process Quiz: Software Process MCQ With Answer

Software Process Quiz. Software Engineering MCQs on the topic of Software Process.

 

Software Process Quiz

 

In XP an automated unit test framework is used to write tests for a new piece of functionality before that functionality itself is implemented ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Choose the correct option from given below ?

A. Prototyping Model facilitates reusability of components
B. RAD Model Model facilitates reusability of components
C. Both RAD & Prototyping Model facilitates reusability of components
D. None

View Answer

C. Both RAD & Prototyping Model facilitates reusability of components

 

Incremental development in Extreme Programming (XP) is supported through a system release once every month ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

Developers work individually on a release and they compare their results with other developers before forwarding that release to customers ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

The work associated with software engineering can be categorized into three generic phases,regardless of application area, project size, or complexity namely the_____________ phase which focuses on what, the______________ phase which focuses on how and the_____________ phase which focuses on change ? i. support ii. development iii. definition ?

A. 1, 2, 3
B. 2, 1, 3
C. 3, 2, 1
D. 3, 1, 2

View Answer

C. 3, 2, 1

 

Which one of the following is not an Umbrella Activity that complements the five process framework activities and help team manage and control progress, quality, change, and risk ?

A. Reusability management
B. Risk management
C. Measurement
D. User Reviews

View Answer

D. User Reviews

 

Software Process Quiz

 

Programmers prefer programming to testing and sometimes they take shortcuts when writing tests. For example, they may write incomplete tests that do not check for all possible exceptions that may occur ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Which of the following activities of a Generic Process framework provides a feedback report ?

A. Communication
B. Planning
C. Modeling & Construction
D. Deployment

View Answer

D. Deployment

 

The spiral model has two dimensions namely _______________ and _______________ ?

A. diagonal, angular
B. radial, perpendicular
C. radial, angular
D. diagonal, perpendicular

View Answer

C. radial, angular

 

The Incremental Model is a result of combination of elements of which two models ?

A. Build & FIX Model & Waterfall Model
B. Linear Model & RAD Model
C. Linear Model & Prototyping Model
D. Waterfall Model & RAD Model

View Answer

C. Linear Model & Prototyping Model

 

RUP stands for______________ created by a division of ______________ ?

A. Rational Unified Program, IBM
B. Rational Unified Process, Infosys
C. Rational Unified Process, Microsoft
D. Rational Unified Process, IBM

View Answer

D. Rational Unified Process, IBM

 

Which two models doesn’t allow defining requirements early in the cycle ?

A. Waterfall & RAD
B. Prototyping & Spiral
C. Prototyping & RAD
D. Waterfall & Spiral

View Answer

B. Prototyping & Spiral

 

Software Process Quiz

 

Which of the following 4GLs invented at IBM and subsequently adopted by ANSI and ISO as the standard language for managing structured data ?

A. SQL
B. PROLOG
C. C
D. JAVA

View Answer

A. SQL

 

Which of the following model has a major disadvantage in terms of the coding phase of a software life cycle model ?

A. Spiral Model
B. Waterfall Model
C. Rad Model
D. 4GT Model

View Answer

D. 4GT Model

 

Arrange the following activities for making a software product using 4GT. i. Design strategy ii. Transformation into product iii. Implementation iv. Requirement gathering ?

A. 1, 4, 3, 2
B. 4, 3, 1, 2
C. 4, 1, 3, 2
D. 1, 3, 4, 2

View Answer

C. 4, 1, 3, 2

 

The 4GT Model is a package of ?

A. CASE Tools
B. Software tools
C. Software Programs
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Software tools

 

What is a major advantage of using a 4GT Model for producing small scale products, applications or programs ?

A. Improved productivity of software engineers
B. Reduction in software development time
C. 4GT helped by CASE tools and code generators offers a credible solution to many software problems
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Reduction in software development time

 

4GL is an example of _______ processing ?

A. White Box
B. Black Box
C. Functional
D. Both Black Box & Functional

View Answer

D. Both Black Box & Functional

 

Software Process Quiz

 

Which of the following is not a type of a 4GL? One originating ?

A. on Lisp machine
B. on report generators
C. from database query languages
D. from GUI creators

View Answer

A. on Lisp machine

 

Which two of the following models will not be able to give the desired outcome if user’s participation is not involved ?

A. Waterfall & Spiral
B. RAD & Spiral
C. RAD & Waterfall
D. RAD & Prototyping

View Answer

D. RAD & Prototyping

 

Which of the following life cycle model can be chosen if the development team has less experience on similar projects ?

A. Spiral
B. Waterfall
C. RAD
D. Iterative Enhancement Model

View Answer

A. Spiral

 

Which phase of the RUP is used to establish a business case for the system ?

A. Transition
B. Elaboration
C. Construction
D. Inception

View Answer

D. Inception

 

The RUP is normally described from three perspectives-dynamic, static & practice.What does static perspective do ?

A. It shows the process activities that are enacted
B. It suggests good practices to be used during the process
C. It shows the phases of the model over time
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. It shows the process activities that are enacted

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!