Software Process MCQ: Software Engineering Questions

This set has 30 Software Process MCQ related to Software Process And Models in Software Engineering.

 

Software Process MCQ

 

Which on of the following is not an agile method ?

A. XP
B. 4GT
C. AUP
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. 4GT

 

How many phases are there in Scrum ?

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Scrum is an agile method which means it does not have phases

View Answer

B. Three

 

Identify the disadvantage of Spiral Model ?

A. Doesn’t work well for smaller projects
B. High amount of risk analysis
C. Strong approval and documentation control
D. Additional Functionality can be added at a later date

View Answer

A. Doesn’t work well for smaller projects

 

Which of the following does not apply to agility to a software process ?

A. Uses incremental product delivery strategy
B. Only essential work products are produced
C. Eliminate the use of project planning and testing
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Eliminate the use of project planning and testing

 

How is plan driven development different from agile development ?

A. Outputs are decided through a process of negotiation during the software development process
B. Specification, design, implementation and testing are interleaved
C. Iteration occurs within activities
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Iteration occurs within activities

 

Agile Software Development is based on ?

A. Incremental Development
B. Iterative Development
C. Linear Development
D. Both Incremental and Iterative Development

View Answer

D. Both Incremental and Iterative Development

 

Software Process MCQ

 

Select the option that suits the Manifesto for Agile Software Development ?

A. Individuals and interactions
B. Working software
C. Customer collaboration
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What is the major advantage of using Incremental Model ?

A. Customer can respond to each increment
B. Easier to test and debug
C. It is used when there is a need to get a product to the market early
D. Easier to test and debug & It is used when there is a need to get a product to the market early

View Answer

D. Easier to test and debug & It is used when there is a need to get a product to the market early

 

The spiral model was originally proposed by ?

A. IBM
B. Barry Boehm
C. Pressman
D. Royce

View Answer

B. Barry Boehm

 

Selection of a model is based on ?

A. Requirements
B. Development team & Users
C. Project type and associated risk
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which one of the following is not an Evolutionary Process Model ?

A. WINWIN Spiral Model
B. Incremental Model
C. Concurrent Development Model
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Is a customer involved test development and validation in XP ?

A. Yes
B. No
C. It may vary from Customer to Customer
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. It may vary from Customer to Customer

 

Software Process MCQ

 

Which four framework activities are found in the Extreme Programming XP ?

A. analysis, design, coding, testing
B. planning, analysis, design, coding
C. planning, design, coding, testing
D. planning, analysis, coding, testing

View Answer

C. planning, design, coding, testing

 

Purpose of process is to deliver software ?

A. in time
B. with acceptable quality
C. that is cost efficient
D. both in time & with acceptable quality

View Answer

D. both in time & with acceptable quality

 

Tests are automated in Extreme Programming ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Which one of the following is not a software process quality ?

A. Productivity
B. Portability
C. Timeliness
D. Visibility

View Answer

B. Portability

 

Which one of the following is not an application of embedded software product ?

A. keypad control of a security system
B. pattern recognition game playing
C. digital function of dashboard display in a car
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. pattern recognition game playing

 

Which three framework activities are present in Adaptive Software Development ASD ?

A. analysis, design, coding
B. requirements gathering, adaptive cycle planning, iterative development
C. speculation, collaboration, learning
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

C. speculation, collaboration, learning

 

Software Process MCQ

 

User requirements are expressed as _______________ in Extreme Programming ?

A. implementation tasks
B. functionalities
C. scenarios
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

C. scenarios

 

If you were to create client/server applications, which model would you go for ?

A. WINWIN Spiral Model
B. Spiral Model
C. Concurrent Model
D. Incremental Model

View Answer

C. Concurrent Model

 

How is Incremental Model different from Spiral Model ?

A. Progress can be measured for Incremental Model
B. Changing requirements can be accommodated in Incremental Model
C. Users can see the system early in Incremental Model
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Progress can be measured for Incremental Model

 

How is WINWIN Spiral Model different from Spiral Model ?

A. It defines tasks required to define resources, timelines, and other project related information
B. It defines a set of negotiation activities at the beginning of each pass around the spiral
C. It defines tasks required to assess both technical and management risks
D. It defines tasks required to construct, test, install, and provide user support

View Answer

B. It defines a set of negotiation activities at the beginning of each pass around the spiral

 

The longer a fault exists in software ?

A. the more tedious its removal becomes
B. the more costly it is to detect and correct
C. the less likely it is to be properly corrected
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Choose an internal software quality from given below ?

A. scalability
B. usability
C. reusability
D. reliability

View Answer

C. reusability

 

Software Process MCQ

 

_______________ & ________________ are two kinds of software products ?

A. CAD, CAM
B. Firmware, Embedded
C. Generic, Customised
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Generic, Customised

 

Four types of change are encountered during the support phase . Which one of the following is not one that falls into such category ?

A. Translation
B. Correction
C. Adaptation
D. Prevention

View Answer

A. Translation

 

Identify a fourth generation language(4GL) from the given below ?

A. FORTRAN
B. COBOL
C. Unix shell
D. C++

View Answer

C. Unix shell

 

If you were a lead developer of a software company and you are asked to submit a project/product within a stipulated time-frame with no cost barriers, which model would you select ?

A. Waterfall
B. Spiral
C. RAD
D. Incremental

View Answer

C. RAD

 

A company is developing an advance version of their current software available in the market, what model approach would they prefer ?

A. RAD
B. Iterative Enhancement
C. Both RAD & Iterative Enhancement
D. Spiral

View Answer

C. Both RAD & Iterative Enhancement

 

Which one of the following is not a fundamental activity for software processes in software engineering ?

A. Software Verification
B. Software Validation
C. Software design and implementation
D. Software evolution

View Answer

A. Software Verification

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!