Software Metrics MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions

Software Metrics MCQ. Questions and Answers related to Software Metrics in Software Engineering.

 

Software Metrics MCQ

 

Usability can be measured in terms of ?

A. Intellectual skill to learn the system
B. Time required to become moderately efficient in system usage
C. Net increase in productivity
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Statement and branch coverage metrics are part of ?

A. Analysis Model
B. Testing
C. Design Model
D. Source Code

View Answer

B. Testing

 

In size oriented metrics, metrics are developed based on the ?

A. number of Functions
B. number of user inputs
C. number of lines of code
D. amount of memory usage

View Answer

C. number of lines of code

 

The amount of time that the software is available for use is known as ?

A. Reliability
B. Usability
C. Efficiency
D. Functionality

View Answer

A. Reliability

 

Cost and schedule are a part of ?

A. Product Metrics
B. Process Metrics
C. Project Metrics
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Project Metrics

 

SMI stands for ?

A. Software Mature Indicator
B. Software Maturity Index
C. Software Mature Index
D. Software Maturity Indicator

View Answer

B. Software Maturity Index

 

Software Quality Metric MCQs

 

Function Points in software engineering was first proposed by ?

A. Booch
B. Boehm
C. Albrecht
D. Jacobson

View Answer

C. Albrecht

 

How many Information Domain Values are used for Function Point Computation ?

A. three
B. four
C. five
D. six

View Answer

C. five

 

The intent of project metrics is ?

A. minimization of development schedule
B. for strategic purposes
C. assessing project quality on ongoing basis
D. minimization of development schedule and assessing project quality on ongoing basis

View Answer

D. minimization of development schedule and assessing project quality on ongoing basis

 

Which of the following is the task of project indicators ?

A. help in assessment of status of ongoing project
B. track potential risk
C. help in assessment of status of ongoing project & track potential risk
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

C. help in assessment of status of ongoing project & track potential risk

 

Which of the following is not an information domain required for determining function point in FPA ?

A. Number of user Input
B. Number of user Inquiries
C. Number of external Interfaces
D. Number of errors

View Answer

D. Number of errors

 

Which of the following does not affect the software quality and organizational performance ?

A. Market
B. Product
C. Technology
D. People

View Answer

A. Market

 

Software Metrics MCQ

 

Which of the following is not categorized under Component-Level Design Metrics ?

A. Complexity Metrics
B. Cohesion Metrics
C. Morphology Metrics
D. Coupling Metrics

View Answer

C. Morphology Metrics

 

MTTC falls the category of ?

A. correctness
B. integrity
C. maintainability
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

C. maintainability

 

Identify the correct option with reference to Software Quality Metrics ?

A. Integrity = [Sigma(1 – threat)] * (1 – security)
B. Integrity = [1 – Sigma(threat)] * (1 – security)
C. Integrity = [1 – threat * Sigma(1 – security)]
D. Integrity = Sigma[1 – threat * (1 – security)]

View Answer

D. Integrity = Sigma[1 – threat * (1 – security)]

 

Usability in metric analysis is defined as the degree to which the software ?

A. stated needs
B. is easy to use
C. makes optimal use of system resources
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. is easy to use

 

Number of dynamic web pages provides an idea about _________ for a web page that is to be built ?

A. size
B. complexity
C. effort
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Number of errors found per person hours expended is an example of a ?

A. measurement
B. measure
C. metric
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

C. metric

 

Software Metrics MCQ

 

Size and Complexity are a part of ?

A. Product Metrics
B. Process Metrics
C. Project Metrics
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Product Metrics

 

Which of the following is not a web engineering project metric ?

A. Number of Static Content Objects
B. Number of Dynamic Content Objects
C. Number of Inherited Objects
D. Word Count

View Answer

C. Number of Inherited Objects

 

Which of the following is not categorized under Product Operation of McCall’s Software Quality Factors ?

A. Flexibility
B. Reliability
C. Usability
D. Integrity

View Answer

A. Flexibility

 

Which of the following is not a metric for design model ?

A. Interface design metrics
B. Component-level metrics
C. Architectural metrics
D. Complexity metrics

View Answer

D. Complexity metrics

 

Architectural Design Metrics are ______________ in nature ?

A. Black Box
B. White Box
C. Gray Box
D. Green Box

View Answer

A. Black Box

 

The arc-to-node ratio is given as r = a/n. What does ‘a’ represent in the ratio ?

A. maximum number of nodes at any level
B. longest path from the root to a leaf
C. number of modules
D. lines of control

View Answer

D. lines of control

 

Software Metrics MCQ

 

SMI = [Mt – (Fa + Fc + Fd)]/Mt. Here Mt is the number of modules ?

A. in the current release
B. in the current release that have been changed
C. from the preceding release that were deleted in the current release
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

A. in the current release

 

Percentage of modules that were inspected is a part of ?

A. Product Metrics
B. Process Metrics
C. Project Metrics
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Process Metrics

 

Structural complexity of a module i is given as S(i) = f*f (i). What does f symbolizes here ?

A. “fan check-out” of module i
B. “fan check-in” of module i
C. “fan in” of module i
D. “fan out” of module i

View Answer

D. “fan out” of module i

 

Function Point Computation is given by the formula ?

A. FP = [count total * 0.65] + 0.01 * sum(Fi)
B. FP = count total * [0.65 + 0.01 * sum(Fi)]
C. FP = count total * [0.65 + 0.01] * sum(Fi)
D. FP = [count total * 0.65 + 0.01] * sum(Fi)

View Answer

B. FP = count total * [0.65 + 0.01 * sum(Fi)]

 

A graphical technique for finding if changes and variation in metrics data are meaningful is known as ?

A. DRE (Defect Removal Efficiency)
B. Function points analysis
C. Control Chart
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Control Chart

 

Which of the following is not a classification of the web engineering metric, Web Page Similarity ?

A. Content based
B. Link based
C. Usage based
D. Traffic based

View Answer

D. Traffic based

 

Software Metrics MCQ

 

How is the complexity of a web page related to link count ?

A. Directly
B. Indirectly
C. No relation
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Directly

 

Defects removal efficiency (DRE)depends on ?

A. E – errors found before software delivery
B. D – defects found after delivery to user
C. Both E and D
D. Varies with project

View Answer

C. Both E and D

 

Which metric gives the idea about the contents on a web page ?

A. Word Token
B. Word Count
C. Word Size
D. Word Length

View Answer

B. Word Count

 

Link based measures rely on _____________ structure of a web graph to obtain related pages ?

A. Embedded
B. Hyperlink
C. Dynamic
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Hyperlink

 

Which of the following web engineering metric measures the extent of relatedness between two or more web pages ?

A. Number of Static Content Objects
B. Number of Dynamic Content Objects
C. Web Page Similarity
D. Number of Internal Page Links

View Answer

C. Web Page Similarity

 

Which of the following is not a direct measure of SE process ?

A. Efficiency
B. Cost
C. Effort Applied
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Efficiency

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!