Software Management Quiz: Software Engineering MCQs

Software Management Quiz. Important Multiple Choice Questions and Answers in Software Engineering related to Software Management.

 

Software Management Quiz

 

Commitments to unrealistic time and resource estimates may result in ??

A. project delay
B. poor quality work
C. project failure
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Which paradigm structures a team loosely and depends on individual initiative of the team members ??

A. random paradigm
B. open paradigm
C. closed paradigm
D. synchronous paradigm

View Answer

D. synchronous paradigm

 

Which paradigm relies on the natural compartmentalization of a problem and organizes team members to work on pieces of the problem with little active communication among themselves ??

A. random paradigm
B. open paradigm
C. closed paradigm
D. synchronous paradigm

View Answer

C. closed paradigm

 

Which of the following is a people-intensive activity ??

A. Problem solving
B. Organization
C. Motivation
D. Project management

View Answer

D. Project management

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: The degree of uncertainty that the product will meet its requirements and be fit for its intended use ??

A. Performance risk
B. Cost risk
C. Support risk
D. Schedule risk

View Answer

A. Performance risk

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: There will be a change of organizational management with different priorities ??

A. Staff turnover
B. Technology change
C. Management change
D. Product competition

View Answer

C. Management change

 

Software Management Quiz

 

If an Indirect approach is taken, then the sizing approach is represented as ??

A. LOC
B. FP
C. Fuzzy Logic
D. LOC and FP

View Answer

B. FP

 

The expected value for the estimation variable (size), S, can be computed as a weighted average of the optimistic(Sopt), most likely (Sm), and pessimistic (Spess) estimates given as ??

A. EV = (Sopt + 4Sm + Spess)/4
B. EV = (Sopt + 4Sm + Spess)/6
C. EV = (Sopt + 2Sm + Spess)/6
D. EV = (Sopt + 2Sm + Spess)/4

View Answer

B. EV = (Sopt + 4Sm + Spess)/6

 

If a Direct approach to software project sizing is taken, size can be measured in ??

A. LOC
B. FP
C. LOC and FP
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. LOC

 

How many forms exists of Barry Boehm’s COCOMO Model ??

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. No form exists

View Answer

B. Three

 

Which risks are associated with the overall size of the software to be built or modified ??

A. Business impact risks
B. Process definition risks
C. Product size risks
D. Development environment risks

View Answer

C. Product size risks

 

Why is decomposition technique required ??

A. Software project estimation is a form of problem solving
B. Developing a cost and effort estimate for a software project is too complex
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All of the mentioned

 

Software Management Quiz

 

What is the product of the probability of incurring a loss due to the risk and the potential magnitude of that loss ??

A. Risk exposure
B. Risk prioritization
C. Risk analysis
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Risk exposure

 

Which model is used during early stages of the system design after the requirements have been established ??

A. An application-composition model
B. A post-architecture model
C. A reuse model
D. An early design model

View Answer

D. An early design model

 

Which of the following uses empirically derived formulas to predict effort as a function of LOC or FP ??

A. FP-Based Estimation
B. Process-Based Estimation
C. COCOMO
D. Both FP-Based Estimation and COCOMO

View Answer

D. Both FP-Based Estimation and COCOMO

 

Which model is used to compute the effort required to integrate reusable components or program code that is automatically generated by design or program translation tools ??

A. An application-composition model
B. A post-architecture model
C. A reuse model
D. An early design model

View Answer

C. A reuse model

 

Which version of COCOMO states that once requirements have been stabilized, the basic software architecture has been established ??

A. Early design stage model
B. Post-architecture-stage model
C. Application composition model
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Early design stage model

 

Which of the following states that work expands to fill the time available ??

A. CASE tools
B. Pricing to win
C. Parkinson’s Law
D. Expert judgement

View Answer

C. Parkinson’s Law

 

Software Management Quiz

 

Which model was used during the early stages of software engineering, when prototyping of user interfaces, consideration of software and system interaction, assessment of performance, and evaluation of technology maturity were paramount ??

A. Early design stage model
B. Post-architecture-stage model
C. Application composition model
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Application composition model

 

Which technique is applicable when other projects in the same analogy application domain have been completed ??

A. Algorithmic cost modelling
B. Expert judgement
C. Estimation by analogy
D. Parkinson’s Law

View Answer

C. Estimation by analogy

 

A _______________ is developed using historical cost information that relates some software metric to the project cost ??

A. Algorithmic cost modelling
B. Expert judgement
C. Estimation by analogy
D. Parkinson’s Law

View Answer

A. Algorithmic cost modelling

 

A number of independent investigators have developed a team-oriented approach to requirements gathering that can be applied to establish the scope of a project called ??

A. JAD
B. CLASS
C. FAST
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. FAST

 

CLSS stands for ??

A. conveyor line sorting system
B. conveyor line sorting software
C. conveyor line sorting speed
D. conveyor line sorting specification

View Answer

A. conveyor line sorting system

 

Which of the following is an important factor that can affect the accuracy and efficacy of estimates ??

A. Project size
B. Planning process
C. Project complexity
D. Degree of structural uncertainty

View Answer

A. Project size

 

Software Management Quiz

 

What can be used to complement decomposition techniques and offer a potentially valuable estimation approach in their own right ??

A. Automated estimation tools
B. Empirical estimation models
C. Decomposition techniques
D. Both Automated estimation tools and Empirical estimation models

View Answer

B. Empirical estimation models

 

Which of the following is not an option to achieve reliable cost and effort estimate ??

A. Base estimates on similar projects that have already been completed
B. Use one or more empirical models for software cost and effort estimation
C. Use relatively simple decomposition techniques to generate project cost and effort estimates
D. The ability to translate the size estimate into human effort, calendar time, and dollars

View Answer

D. The ability to translate the size estimate into human effort, calendar time, and dollars

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!