Software Management Questions With Answers

Software Management Questions With Answers. Software Management Multiple Choice Questions.

 

Software Management Questions With Answers

 

Which of the following is the process of assembling program components, data, and libraries, and then compiling and linking these to create an executable system ??

A. System building
B. Release management
C. Change management
D. Version management

View Answer

A. System building

 

What complements the formal technical review by assessing a configuration object for characteristics that are generally not considered during review ??

A. Software configuration audit
B. Software configuration management
C. Baseline
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Software configuration audit

 

What is used to determine the recommended degree of rigor with which the software process should be applied on a project ??

A. Degree of Rigor
B. Adaptation criteria
C. Task Set
D. Both degree of Rigor and adaptation criteria

View Answer

B. Adaptation criteria

 

A technique for performing quantitative analysis of progress is known as ??

A. BCWS
B. EVA
C. BAC
D. CBSE

View Answer

B. EVA

 

Which of the following process ensures that versions of systems and components are recorded and maintained ??

A. Codeline
B. Configuration control
C. Version
D. Workspace

View Answer

B. Configuration control

 

Which of the following categories is part of the output of software process ??

A. computer programs
B. documents that describe the computer programs
C. data
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Which of the following process is concerned with analyzing the costs and benefits of proposed changes ??

A. Change management
B. Version management
C. System building
D. Release management

View Answer

A. Change management

 

Software Management Questions With Answers

 

Which method recommends that very frequent system builds should be carried out with automated testing to discover software problems ??

A. Agile method
B. Parallel compilation method
C. Large systems method
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Agile method

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: The underlying technology on which the system is built is superseded by new technology ??

A. Technology change
B. Product competition
C. Requirements change
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Technology change


 

Which of the following is not a build system feature ??

A. Minimal recompilation
B. Documentation generation
C. Storage management
D. Reporting

View Answer

C. Storage management

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: Derive traceability information to maximize information hiding in the design ??

A. Underestimated development time
B. Organizational restructuring
C. Requirements changes
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Requirements changes

 

A make-buy decision is based on whether ??

A. The software may be purchased off-the-shelf
B. “Full-experience” or “Partial-experience” software components should be used
C. Customer-built software should be developed
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

A sequence of baselines representing different versions of a system is known as ??

A. System building
B. Mainline
C. Software Configuration Item(SCI)
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Mainline

 

Who suggested the four different approaches to the sizing problem ??

A. Putnam
B. Myers
C. Boehm
D. Putnam and Myers

View Answer

D. Putnam and Myers

 

Software Management Questions With Answers

 

Which of the following is a collection of component versions that make up a system ??

A. Version
B. Codeline
C. Baseline
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Baseline

 

Which of the following is not one of the five information domain characteristics of Function Point (FP) decomposition ??

A. External inputs
B. External outputs
C. External process
D. External inquiries

View Answer

C. External process

 

Which of the following is a part of system release ??

A. electronic and paper documentation describing the system
B. packaging and associated publicity that have been designed for that release
C. an installation program that is used to help install the system on target hardware
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

v Programming language experience is a part of which factor of COCOMO cost drivers ??

A. Personnel Factor
B. Product Factor
C. Platform Factor
D. Project Factor

View Answer

A. Personnel Factor

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: The creation of a new codeline from a version in an existing codeline ??

A. Branching
B. Merging
C. Codeline
D. Mainline

View Answer

A. Branching

 

SPMP stands for ??

A. Software Project Manager’s Plan
B. Software Project Management Plan
C. Software Product Management Plan
D. Software Product Manager’s Plan

View Answer

B. Software Project Management Plan

 

PM-CMM stands for ??

A. people management capability maturity model
B. process management capability maturity model
C. product management capability maturity model
D. project management capability maturity model

View Answer

A. people management capability maturity model

 

Software Management Questions With Answers

 

Which of the following is an activity that distributes estimated effort across the planned project duration by allocating the effort to specific software engineering tasks ??

A. Software Macroscopic schedule
B. Software Project scheduling
C. Software Detailed schedule
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Software Project scheduling

 

Which of the following is not a project factor that should be considered when planning the structure of software engineering teams ??

A. The difficulty of the problem to be solved
B. High frustration caused by personal, business, or technological factors that causes friction among team members
C. The degree of sociability required for the project
D. The rigidity of the delivery date

View Answer

C. The degree of sociability required for the project

 

Which of the following is not a sign that indicates that an information systems project is in jeopardy ??

A. Software people don’t understand their customers needs
B. Changes are managed poorly
C. Sponsorship is gained
D. Users are resistant

View Answer

C. Sponsorship is gained

 

Which type of software engineering team has a defined leader who coordinates specific tasks and secondary leaders that have responsibility for sub tasks ??

A. Controlled decentralized (CD)
B. Democratic decentralized (DD)
C. Controlled centralized (CC)
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Controlled decentralized (CD)

 

Which of the following paradigm attempts to structure a team in a manner that achieves some of the controls associated with the closed paradigm but also much of the innovation that occurs when using the random paradigm ??

A. asynchronous paradigm
B. open paradigm
C. closed paradigm
D. synchronous paradigm

View Answer

B. open paradigm

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!