Software Management Multiple Choice Questions

Software Management Multiple Choice Questions. MCQs on Software Management in Software Engineering.

 

Software Management Multiple Choice Questions

 

Which of the following is not a business risk ??

A. building an excellent product or system that no one really wants
B. losing the support of senior management due to a change in focus or change in people
C. lack of documented requirements or software scope
D. losing budgetary or personnel commitment

View Answer

C. lack of documented requirements or software scope

 

What all has to be identified as per risk identification ??

A. Threats
B. Vulnerabilities
C. Consequences
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What describes the data and control to be processed ??

A. Planning process
B. Software scope
C. External hardware
D. Project complexity

View Answer

B. Software scope

 

The environment that supports the software project is called ??

A. CLSS
B. SEE
C. FAST
D. CBSE

View Answer

B. SEE

 

Which of the following is not an approach to software cost estimation ??

A. Empirical
B. Heuristic
C. Analytical
D. Critical

View Answer

D. Critical

 

Software Management

 

Which of the following is not achieved by an automated estimation tools ??

A. Predicting staffing levels
B. Predicting software cost
C. Predicting software schedules
D. Predicting clients demands

View Answer

D. Predicting clients demands

 

Which of the following is not an effective software project management focus ??

A. people
B. product
C. popularity
D. process

View Answer

C. popularity

 

Which of the following are parameters involved in computing the total cost of software development project ??

A. Hardware and software costs
B. Effort costs
C. Travel and training costs
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Every task that is scheduled should be assigned to a specific team member is termed as ??

A. Compartmentalization
B. Defined milestones
C. Defined responsibilities
D. Defined outcomes

View Answer

C. Defined responsibilities

 

Which of the following option is not tracked by configuration management tools ??

A. Tracking of change proposals
B. Storing versions of system components
C. Tracking the releases of system versions to customers
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Software Management

 

Which of the following is not an adaptation criteria for software projects ??

A. Size of the project
B. Customers Complaints
C. Project staff
D. Mission criticality

View Answer

B. Customers Complaints

 

Which of the following is not a Version management feature ??

A. Version and release identification
B. Build script generation
C. Project support
D. Change history recording

View Answer

B. Build script generation

 

Who defines the business issues that often have significant influence on the project ??

A. Practitioners
B. Project managers
C. Senior managers
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Senior managers

 

Which of the following is the reason that software is delivered late ??

A. Changing customer requirements that are not reflected in schedule changes
B. Technical difficulties that could not have been foreseen in advance
C. Human difficulties that could not have been foreseen in advance
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Who interacts with the software once it is released for production use ??

A. End-users
B. Client
C. Project (technical) managers
D. Senior managers

View Answer

A. End-users

 

Software Management

 

Which of the following is not a project manager’s activity ??

A. project control
B. project management
C. project planning
D. project design

View Answer

D. project design

 

Which of the following is a systematic attempt to specify threats to the project plan ??

A. Risk identification
B. Performance risk
C. Support risk
D. Risk projection

View Answer

D. Risk projection

 

What threatens the quality and timeliness of the software to be produced ??

A. Known risks
B. Business risks
C. Project risks
D. Technical risks

View Answer

D. Technical risks

 

What threatens the viability of the software to be built ??

A. Known risks
B. Business risks
C. Project risks
D. Technical risks

View Answer

B. Business risks

 

Which one is not a size measure for software product ??

A. LOC
B. Halstead’s program length
C. Function Count
D. Cyclomatic Complexity

View Answer

D. Cyclomatic Complexity

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!