Software Management MCQs: Software Management Q & A

Software Management MCQs. MCQs on Software Management in Software Engineering.

 

Software Management MCQs

 

What is a collection of software engineering work tasks, milestones, and deliverables that must be accomplished to complete a particular project ??

A. Task set
B. Degree of milestone
C. Adaptation criteria
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Task set

 

Which is a software configuration management concept that helps us to control change without seriously impeding justifiable change ??

A. Baselines
B. Source code
C. Data model
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Baselines

 

What evaluates the risk associated with the technology to be implemented as part of project scope ??

A. Concept scoping
B. Preliminary concept planning
C. Technology risk assessment
D. Customer reaction to the concept

View Answer

B. Preliminary concept planning

 

The definition and use of configuration management standards is essential for quality certification in ??

A. ISO 9000
B. CMM
C. CMMI
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Who delivers the technical skills that are necessary to engineer a product or an application ??

A. Practitioners
B. Project managers
C. Senior managers
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Practitioners

 

A software _______ provides the framework from which a comprehensive plan for software development can be established ??

A. people
B. product
C. process
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

C. process

 

Software Management MCQs

 

Which of the following risks are derived from the software or hardware technologies that are used to develop the system ??

A. Managerial risks
B. Technology risks
C. Estimation risks
D. Organizational risks

View Answer

B. Technology risks

 

The project planner examines the statement of scope and extracts all important software functions which is known as ??

A. Association
B. Decomposition
C. Planning process
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Decomposition

 

Which of the following is are main parameters that you should use when computing the cost of a software development project ??

A. travel and training costs
B. hardware and software costs
C. effort costs (the costs of paying software engineers and managers)
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Software Configuration Management can be administered in several ways. These include ??

A. A single software configuration management team for the whole organization
B. A separate configuration management team for each project
C. Software Configuration Management distributed among the project members
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. A single software configuration management team for the whole organization

 

What is the recommended distribution of effort for a project ??

A. 40-20-40
B. 50-20-30
C. 30-40-30
D. 50-30-20

View Answer

A. 40-20-40

 

What combines procedures and tools to manage different versions of configuration objects that are created during the software process ??

A. Change control
B. Version control
C. SCIs
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Version control

 

Software Management MCQs

 

Which activity sits at the core of software requirements analysis ??

A. Problem decomposition
B. Partitioning
C. Problem elaboration
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What involves preparing software for external release and keeping track of the system versions that have been released for customer use ??

A. System building
B. Release management
C. Change management
D. Version management

View Answer

B. Release management

 

Which of the following is a configuration item ??

A. Design & Test specification
B. Source code
C. Log information
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is not an effective project manager trait ??

A. Problem solving
B. Managerial identity
C. Influence and team building
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Which software engineering team has no permanent leader ??

A. Controlled decentralized (CD)
B. Democratic decentralized (DD)
C. Controlled Centralized (CC)
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Democratic decentralized (DD)

 

Which of the following risk is the failure of a purchased component to perform as expected ??

A. Product risk
B. Project risk
C. Business risk
D. Programming risk

View Answer

A. Product risk

 

Software Management MCQs

 

Which risks are associated with constraints imposed by management or the marketplace ??

A. Business impact risks
B. Process definition risks
C. Product size risks
D. Development environment risks

View Answer

A. Business impact risks

 

Which software project sizing approach develop estimates of the information domain characteristics ??

A. Function point sizing
B. Change sizing
C. Standard component sizing
D. Fuzzy logic sizing

View Answer

A. Function point sizing

 

Which model assumes that systems are created from reusable components, scripting or database programming ??

A. An application-composition model
B. A post-architecture model
C. A reuse model
D. An early design model

View Answer

A. An application-composition model

 

COCOMO-II was developed at ??

A. University of Texas
B. University of Southern California
C. MIT
D. IIT-Kanpur

View Answer

B. University of Southern California

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!