Software Management Interview Questions: Software Q & A

Software Management Interview Questions. Multiple Choice Questions on the topic of Software Management In Software Engineering.

 

Software Management Interview Questions

 

Which one is not a risk management activity ??

A. Risk assessment
B. Risk generation
C. Risk control
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Risk generation

 

COCOMO stands for ??

A. Constructive cost model
B. Comprehensive cost model
C. Constructive cost estimation model
D. Complete cost estimation model

View Answer

A. Constructive cost model

 

Which of the following is not a Software Configuration Management Activity ??

A. Configuration item identification
B. Risk management
C. Release management
D. Branch management

View Answer

B. Risk management

 

Which of the following is not project management goal ??

A. Keeping overall costs within budget
B. Delivering the software to the customer at the agreed time
C. Maintaining a happy and well-functioning development team
D. Avoiding customer complaints

View Answer

D. Avoiding customer complaints

 

Identify the sub-process of process improvement ??

A. Process introduction
B. Process analysis
C. De-processification
D. Process distribution

View Answer

B. Process analysis

 

MCQs On Software Management 

 

Which of the following is a collection of project coordination technique ??

A. Formal approaches
B. Formal, interpersonal procedures
C. Informal, interpersonal procedures
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Quality planning is the process of developing a quality plan for ??

A. team
B. project
C. customers
D. project manager

View Answer

B. project

 

Risk management is one of the most important jobs for a ??

A. Client
B. Investor
C. Production team
D. Project manager

View Answer

D. Project manager

 

Which of the following is a project scheduling method that can be applied to software development ??

A. PERT
B. CPM
C. CMM
D. Both PERT and CPM

View Answer

D. Both PERT and CPM

 

What assess the risk and your plan for risk mitigation and revise these when you learn more about the risk ??

A. Risk monitoring
B. Risk planning
C. Risk analysis
D. Risk identification

View Answer

A. Risk monitoring

 

Software Management Interview Questions

 

Which of the following strategies means that the impact of the risk will be reduced ??

A. Avoidance strategies
B. Minimization strategies
C. Contingency plans
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Minimization strategies

 

Which of the following is incorrect activity for the configuration management of a software system ??

A. Internship management
B. Change management
C. Version management
D. System management

View Answer

A. Internship management

 

Which of the following is not considered as a risk in project management ??

A. Specification delays
B. Product competition
C. Testing
D. Staff turnover

View Answer

C. Testing

 

A project usually has a timeline chart which was developed by ??

A. Henry Gantt
B. Barry Boehm
C. Ivar Jacabson
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Henry Gantt

 

Ensuring that no more than the allocated number of people are allocated at any given time in Software Scheduling is known as ??

A. Time Allocation
B. Effort Validation
C. Defined Milestone
D. Effort Distribution

View Answer

B. Effort Validation

 

Software Management Interview Questions

 

Which of the following risks are derived from the organizational environment where the software is being developed ??

A. People risks
B. Technology risks
C. Estimation risks
D. Organizational risks

View Answer

D. Organizational risks

 

Which one is not a stage of COCOMO-II ??

A. Early design estimation model
B. Application Composition estimation model
C. Comprehensive cost estimation model
D. Post architecture estimation model

View Answer

A. Early design estimation model

 

COCOMO was developed initially by ??

A. B.Beizer
B. Rajiv Gupta
C. B.W.Bohem
D. Gregg Rothermal

View Answer

C. B.W.Bohem

 

Which of the following costs is not part of the total effort cost ??

A. Costs of networking and communications
B. Costs of providing heating and lighting office space
C. Costs of lunch time food
D. Costs of support staff

View Answer

C. Costs of lunch time food

 

Estimation of size for a project is dependent on ??

A. Cost
B. Time
C. Schedule
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Software Management Interview Questions

 

A 66.6% risk is considered as ??

A. very low
B. low
C. moderate
D. high

View Answer

D. high

 

What is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software ??

A. Function-related metrics
B. Product-related metrics
C. Size-related metrics
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Function-related metrics

 

The process each manager follows during the life of a project is known as ??

A. Project Management
B. Manager life cycle
C. Project Management Life Cycle
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Project Management Life Cycle

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!