Software Evolution Multiple Choice Questions

Software Evolution Multiple Choice Questions. Software Evolution Multiple Choice Questions with Answers related to Software Engineering

 

Software Evolution Multiple Choice Questions

 

Which of the following is not included in External failure costs ?

A. testing
B. help line support
C. warranty work
D. complaint resolution

View Answer

A. testing

 

Who identifies, documents, and verifies that corrections have been made to the software ?

A. Project manager
B. Project team
C. SQA group
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. SQA group

 

Which selective retest technique selects every test case that causes a modified program to produce a different output than its original version ?

A. Coverage
B. Minimization
C. Safe
D. Maximization

View Answer

C. Safe

 

The primary objective of formal technical reviews is to find _________________ during the process so that they do not become defects after release of the software ?

A. errors
B. equivalent faults
C. failure cause
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

A. errors

 

The Capability Maturity Model (CMM) is a continuous model ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

What is not included in prevention costs ?

A. quality planning
B. formal technical reviews
C. test equipment
D. equipment calibration and maintenance

View Answer

D. equipment calibration and maintenance

 

In CMM, the life cycle activities of requirements analysis, design, code, and test are described in ?

A. Software Product Engineering
B. Software Quality Assurance
C. Software Subcontract Management
D. Software Quality Management

View Answer

A. Software Product Engineering

 

The ISO 9000 series of standards is a program that can be used for external quality assurance purposes ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

Which of the following is not a maturity level in CMM ?

A. Design
B. Repeatable
C. Managed
D. Optimizing

View Answer

C. Managed

 

Which of the following requires design control measures, such as holding and recording design reviews and qualification tests ?

A. CMM
B. ISO 9001
C. ISO 9000-3
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. ISO 9000-3

 

Software Evolution Multiple Choice Questions

 

_________ states that, where appropriate, adequate statistical techniques are identified and used to verify the acceptability of process capability and product characteristics ?

A. ISO 9001
B. ISO 9000-4
C. CMM
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. ISO 9001

 

“Understandability” answers which of the following description ?

A. The extent to which the process is explicitly defined
B. Process errors are avoided or trapped before they result in product errors
C. Defined process is acceptable and usable by the engineers responsible for producing the software product
D. Process continues in spite of unexpected problems

View Answer

A. The extent to which the process is explicitly defined

 

In which stage of process improvement bottlenecks and weaknesses are identified ?

A. Process measurement
B. Process analysis
C. Process change
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Process analysis

 

The CMMI assessment is based on a x-point scale. What is the value of x ?

A. 0
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6

View Answer

D. 6

 

Robustness answers which of the following description ?

A. CASE tools be used to support the process activities
B. Process errors are avoided or trapped before they result in product errors
C. Defined process is acceptable and usable by the engineers responsible for producing the software
D. Process continues in spite of unexpected problems

View Answer

D. Process continues in spite of unexpected problems

 

It is always best to start process analysis with a new test model ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

CSQA stands for ?

A. Certified Software Quality Analyst
B. Certified Software Quality Approved
C. Certified Software Quality Acclaimed
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Certified Software Quality Analyst

 

What are the goals to gain Laboratory Accreditation ?

A. Increase availability of testing services through third-party laboratories
B. Increase availability of testing market to encourage development of software testing industry
C. Reduce cost by increasing supply of testing services
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Process improvement is the set of activities, methods, and transformations that developers use to develop and maintain information systems ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

CSTE stands for ?

A. Certified Software Technology
B. Certified Software Tester
C. Certified Software Trainee
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Certified Software Tester

 

Software Evolution Multiple Choice Questions

 

How many levels, does the DO-178B certification targeted by RTCADO-178B has ?

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five

View Answer

D. five

 

Which of the following manuals is not a user documentation ?

A. Beginner’s Guide
B. Installation guide
C. Reference Guide
D. SRS

View Answer

D. SRS

 

The process of transforming a model into source code is known as ?

A. Forward engineering
B. Reverse engineering
C. Re-engineering
D. Reconstructing

View Answer

A. Forward engineering

 

Selective retest techniques may be more economical than the “retest-all” technique. How many selective retest techniques are there ?

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five

View Answer

B. three

 

Which of the following manuals is a user documentation ?

A. SRS -Software Requirement Specification
B. SDD -Software Design Document
C. System Overview
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. System Overview

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!