Software Evolution MCQs: Software Evolution Questions

Software Evolution MCQs. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers on the topic of Software Evolution.

 

Software Evolution MCQs

 

What is a software patch ?

A. Required or Critical Fix
B. Emergency Fix
C. Daily or routine Fix
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Emergency Fix

 

CMM stands for ?

A. Capability Management Module
B. Conservative Maturity Model
C. Capability Maturity Module
D. Capability Maturity Model

View Answer

D. Capability Maturity Model

 

What are legacy systems ?

A. new systems
B. old systems
C. under-developed systems
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. old systems

 

Which requirements are the foundation from which quality is measured ?

A. Hardware
B. Software
C. Programmers
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Software

 

Which of the following is not an appraisal cost in SQA ?

A. inter-process inspection
B. maintenance
C. quality planning
D. testing

View Answer

C. quality planning

 

The CMM emphasizes ?

A. continuous process improvement
B. the need to record information
C. the need to accept quality system
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. the need to record information

 

Software Evolution MCQs

 

Which of the following is not a SQA plan for a project ?

A. evaluations to be performed
B. amount of technical work
C. audits and reviews to be performed
D. documents to be produced by the SQA group

View Answer

B. amount of technical work

 

What is a tangible output of an activity that is predicted in a project plan ?

A. Deliverable
B. Activity
C. Condition
D. Process

View Answer

A. Deliverable

 

Choose the suitable options with respect to regression testing ?

A. It helps in development of software
B. It helps in maintenance of software
C. It helps in development & maintenance of software
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

C. It helps in development & maintenance of software

 

The process of generating analysis and design documents is known as ?

A. Software engineering
B. Software re-engineering
C. Reverse engineering
D. Re-engineering

View Answer

C. Reverse engineering

 

How many stages are there in Iterative-enhancement model used during software maintenance ?

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five

View Answer

B. three

 

Software evolution does not comprises ?

A. Development activities
B. Negotiating with client
C. Maintenance activities
D. Re-engineering activities

View Answer

B. Negotiating with client

 

Software Evolution MCQs

 

What type of software testing is generally used in Software Maintenance ?

A. Regression Testing
B. System Testing
C. Integration Testing
D. Unit Testing

View Answer

A. Regression Testing

 

Which regression test selection technique exposes faults caused by modifications ?

A. Efficiency
B. Precision
C. Generality
D. Inclusiveness

View Answer

D. Inclusiveness

 

Degree to which design specifications are followed in manufacturing the product is called ?

A. Quality Control
B. Quality of conformance
C. Quality Assurance
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Quality of conformance

 

Which of the following is not included in failure costs ?

A. rework
B. repair
C. failure mode analysis
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

D. none of the mentioned

 

According to ISO 9001, the causes of nonconforming product should be ?

A. deleted
B. eliminated
C. identified
D. eliminated and identified

View Answer

D. eliminated and identified

 

CO policy in CMM means ?

A. The leadership practices in Commitment to Perform
B. The organizational structure (groups) practices in Ability to Perform
C. The policy practices in Commitment to Perform
D. The planning practices in Commitment to Perform

View Answer

C. The policy practices in Commitment to Perform

 

Software Evolution MCQs

 

Which one of the following is not a maintenance model ?

A. Waterfall model
B. Reuse-oriented model
C. Iterative enhancement model
D. Quick fix model

View Answer

A. Waterfall model

 

The modification of the software to match changes in the ever changing environment, falls under which category of software maintenance ?

A. Corrective
B. Adaptive
C. Perfective
D. Preventive

View Answer

B. Adaptive

 

Software Maintenance includes ?

A. Error corrections
B. Enhancements of capabilities
C. Deletion of obsolete capabilities
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Maintenance is classified into how many categories ?

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five

View Answer

C. four

 

Processes for evolving a software product depend on ?

A. Type of software to be maintained
B. Development processes used
C. Skills and experience of the people involved
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Model preferred to create client/server applications is ?

A. WINWIN Spiral Model
B. Spiral Model
C. Concurrent Model
D. Incremental Model

View Answer

C. Concurrent Model

 

Spiral model was developed by ?

A. Victor Bisili
B. Berry Boehm
C. Bev Littlewood
D. Roger Pressman

View Answer

B. Berry Boehm

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!