Software Design Questions: Software Engineering MCQs

Software Design Questions. MCQs on the topic of Software Design

 

Software Design Questions

 

The context diagram is also known as ??

A. Level-0 DFD
B. Level-1 DFD
C. Level-2 DFD
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Level-0 DFD

 

A design description in OOD includes ??

A. Protocol Description
B. Implementation Description
C. Type Description
D. both Protocol and Implementation Description

View Answer

D. both Protocol and Implementation Description

 

What encapsulates both data and data manipulation functions ??

A. Object
B. Class
C. Super Class
D. Sub Class

View Answer

A. Object

 

a data store in a DFD represents ??

A. Physical file
B. Data Structure
C. Logical file
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following early OOD methods incorporates both a “micro development process” and a “macro development process ??

A. Booch method
B. Rumbaugh method
C. Wirfs-Brock method
D. Coad and Yourdon method

View Answer

A. Booch method

 

Software Design Questions

 

Choose the incorrect statement in terms of Objects ??

A. Objects are abstractions of real-world
B. Objects can’t manage themselves
C. Objects encapsulate state and representation information
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Objects can’t manage themselves

 

A design description of an object is known as a class ??

A. instance
B. object
C. case
D. both instance and object

View Answer

D. both instance and object

 

Which of the following describes Is-a-Relationship ??

A. Aggregation
B. Inheritance
C. Dependency
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Inheritance

 

Object that collects data on request rather than autonomously is known as ??

A. Active Object
B. Passive Object
C. Multiple instance
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Passive Object

 

Which of the following is not an operation as per OOD algorithms and data structures ??

A. operations that manipulate data in some way
B. operations that perform a computation
C. operations that check for syntax errors
D. operations that monitor an object for the occurrence of a controlling event

View Answer

C. operations that check for syntax errors

 

Software Design Questions

 

Which of the following is a disadvantage of OOD ??

A. Easier maintenance
B. Objects may be
understood as stand-alone entities
C. Objects are potentially reusable components
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Which of the following points related to Object-oriented development is true ??

A. OOA is concerned with developing an object model of the application domain
B. OOD is concerned with developing an object-oriented system model to implement requirements
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All of the mentioned

 

How is generalization implemented in Object Oriented programming languages ??

A. Inheritance
B. Polymorphism
C. Encapsulation
D. Abstract Classes

View Answer

A. Inheritance

 

Which of the following is a mechanism that allows several objects in an class hierarchy to have different methods with the same name ??

A. Aggregation
B. Polymorphism
C. Inheritance
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Polymorphism

 

Objects are executed ??

A. sequentially
B. in Parallel
C. sequentially & Parallel
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

C. sequentially & Parallel

 

Software Design Questions

 

A directed arc or line in DFD represents ??

A. Data Store
B. Data Process
C. Data Flow
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Data Flow

 

How many layers are present in the OO design pyramid ??

A. three
B. four
C. five
D. one

View Answer

B. four

 

Which of the following is a function of CASE Tool ??

A. Supporting Structured analysis and design (SA/SD)
B. Maintaining the data dictionary
C. Checking whether DFDs are balanced or not
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Supporting Structured analysis and design (SA/SD)

 

Grady Booch, James Rumbaugh, and Ivar Jacobson combined the best features of their individual object-oriented analysis into a new method for object oriented design known as ??

A. HTML
B. XML
C. UML
D. SGML

View Answer

C. UML

 

Which of the following is conceptually similar to objects ??

A. PACKAGE
B. PROC
C. PRIVATE
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. PACKAGE

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!