Software Design And Implementation MCQs: Software Q&A

Software Design And Implementation. Multiple Choice Questions And Answers on the topic of Software Design And Implementation.

 

Software Design And Implementation

 

Which of the following UML diagrams has a static view ??

A. Collaboration
B. Use case
C. State chart
D. Activity

View Answer

B. Use case

 

Which granularity level of testing checks the behavior of module cooperation ??

A. Unit Testing
B. Integration Testing
C. Acceptance Testing
D. Regression Testing

View Answer

B. Integration Testing

 

Which of the following is not a user interface design process ??

A. User, task, and environment analysis and modelling
B. Interface design
C. Knowledgeable, frequent users
D. Interface validation

View Answer

C. Knowledgeable, frequent users

 

What do you understand by V&V in software testing ??

A. Verified Version
B. Version Validation
C. Verification and Validation
D. Version Verification

View Answer

C. Verification and Validation

 

When does the testing process stops ??

A. When resources (time and budget) are over
B. When some coverage is reached
C. When quality criterion is reached
D. Testing never ends

View Answer

C. When quality criterion is reached

 

Which of the following is a black box testing strategy ??

A. All Statements Coverage
B. Control Structure Coverage
C. Cause-Effect Graphs
D. All Paths Coverage

View Answer

C. Cause-Effect Graphs

 

Software Design And Implementation

 

What establishes the profile of end-users of the system ??

A. design model
B. user’s model
C. mental image
D. system image

View Answer

B. user’s model

 

Which of the following is not a part of a test design document ??

A. Test Plan
B. Test Design Specification
C. Test Case Specification
D. Test Log

View Answer

D. Test Log

 

Which of the following is golden rule for interface design ??

A. Place the user in control
B. Reduce the user’s memory load
C. Make the interface consistent
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Interaction Diagram is a combined term for ??

A. Sequence Diagram + Collaboration Diagram
B. Activity Diagram + State Chart Diagram
C. Deployment Diagram + Collaboration Diagram
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Sequence Diagram + Collaboration Diagram

 

Which design pattern defines one-to-many dependency among objects ??

A. Singleton pattern
B. Facade Pattern
C. Observer pattern
D. Factory method pattern

View Answer

C. Observer pattern

 

Classes and interfaces are a part of ??

A. Structural things
B. Behavioural things
C. Grouping things
D. Annotational things

View Answer

A. Structural things

 

Software Design And Implementation

 

Which things are dynamic parts of UML models ??

A. Structural things
B. Behavioural things
C. Grouping things
D. Annotational things

View Answer

B. Behavioural things

 

Which diagram in UML emphasizes the time-ordering of messages ??

A. Activity
B. Sequence
C. Collaboration
D. Class

View Answer

B. Sequence

 

Which things in UML are the explanatory parts of UML models ??

A. Structural things
B. Behavioural things
C. Grouping things
D. Annotational things

View Answer

D. Annotational things

 

UML interfaces are used to ??

A. specify required services for types of objects
B. program in Java, but not in C++ or Smalltalk
C. define executable logic to reuse across classes
D. define an API for all classes

View Answer

A. specify required services for types of objects

 

Which of the following option is not considered by the Interface design ??

A. the design of interfaces between software components
B. the design of interfaces between the software and human producers and consumers of information
C. the design of the interface between two computers
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

C. the design of the interface between two computers

 

A software might allow a user to interact via ??

A. keyboard commands
B. mouse movement
C. voice recognition commands
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Software Design And Implementation

 

Which of the following is a design pattern ??

A. Behavioural
B. Structural
C. Abstract Factory
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which mechanism is applied to use a design pattern in an OO system ??

A. Inheritance
B. Composition
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All of the mentioned

 

How many diagrams are here in Unified Modelling Language ??

A. six
B. seven
C. eight
D. nine

View Answer

D. nine

 

Which of the following is a building block of UML ??

A. Things
B. Relationships
C. Diagrams
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!