Software Architect Interview Questions: MCQs Architectural Design

Software Architect Interview Questions. Multiple Choice Questions And Answers related to Software Architectural Design.

 

Software Architect Interview Questions

 

Which of the following is not included in Architectural design decisions ??

A. type of application
B. distribution of the system
C. architectural styles
D. testing the system

View Answer

D. testing the system

 

ETL stands for ??

A. Data Extraction Transformation & Loading
B. Data Execution Transformation & Loading
C. Extraction Transformation & Loading
D. Execution Transformation & Loading

View Answer

A. Data Extraction Transformation & Loading

 

 

The UML was designed for describing ??

A. object-oriented systems
B. architectural design
C. SRS
D. Both object-oriented systems and Architectural design

View Answer

D. Both object-oriented systems and Architectural design

 

 

A monitoring system examines its environment through ??

A. operating system
B. communication
C. set of sensors
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

C. set of sensors

 

All the operations in a transaction need to be completed before the database changes are made ??

A. functional
B. available to the users
C. permanent
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. available to the users

 

Which of the following is applicable on software radio ??

A. Environmental Control
B. Process Pipeline
C. Distributed system
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Process Pipeline

 

Software Architect Interview Questions

 

 

Systems that involve interaction with a shared database can be considered as ??

A. software-based
B. transaction-based
C. server-based
D. client-based

View Answer

B. transaction-based

 

_____ can be associated with a separate processor or core, so that the processing steps can be carried out in parallel ??

A. Process Pipeline
B. Environmental Control
C. Observe and React
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Process Pipeline

 

A language-processing systems may translate an XML data description into ??

A. a machine code
B. an alternative XML representation
C. machine code and alternative XML representation
D. a software module

View Answer

C. machine code and alternative XML representation

 

An example of a system that may use a process pipeline is a high-speed ??

A. data distributing system
B. data acquisition system
C. data collector system
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. data acquisition system

 

What translates a natural or an artificial language into another representation of that language and, for programming languages also execute the resulting code ??

A. ERP systems
B. Transaction-based information systems
C. Language processing systems
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Language processing systems

 

Which of these following sensor is a useful as part of a burglar alarm system for commercial buildings ??

A. Movement detector
B. Door sensor
C. Window sensor
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Software Architect Interview Questions

 

Which of the following is commonly used architectural pattern ??

A. Model-View-Controller
B. Layered Architecture
C. Client–server
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is not real-time architectural patterns that are commonly used ??

A. Asynchronous communication
B. Observe and React
C. Environmental Control
D. Process Pipeline

View Answer

A. Asynchronous communication

 

Transaction processing systems may be organized as a ____________ architecture with system components responsible for input, processing, and output ??

A. Repository
B. Client–server
C. Model-View-Controller
D. Pipe and Filter

View Answer

D. Pipe and Filter

 

Which of the following examples is models of application architectures ??

A. a means of assessing components for reuse
B. a design checklist
C. a vocabulary for talking about types of applications
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is an architectural conflict ??

A. Using large-grain components improves performance but reduces maintainability
B. Introducing redundant data improves availability but makes security more difficult
C. Localizing safety-related features usually means more communication so degraded performance
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Control systems may make use of the Environmental Control pattern, which is a general control pattern that includes ________ processes ??

A. sensor
B. actuator
C. pipeline
D. both sensor and actuator

View Answer

D. both sensor and actuator

 

Software Architect Interview Questions

 

What describes how a set of interacting components can share data ??

A. model-view-controller
B. architecture pattern
C. repository pattern
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

C. repository pattern

 

Which of the following view shows that the system is composed of interacting processes at run time ??

A. physical
B. development
C. logical
D. process

View Answer

D. process

 

Which of the following pattern is the basis of interaction management in many web-based systems ??

A. architecture
B. repository pattern
C. model-view-controller
D. different operating system

View Answer

C. model-view-controller

 

Which view in architectural design shows the key abstractions in the system as objects or object classes ??

A. physical
B. development
C. logical
D. process

View Answer

C. logical

 

_____ view shows the system hardware and how software components are distributed across the processors in the system ??

A. physical
B. logical
C. process
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

A. physical

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!