Requirement Engineering MCQs: Software Engineering

Requirement Engineering MCQs. MCQs on Requirement Engineering

Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

Conflicting requirements are common in Requirement Engineering ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Requirements traceability is one of the most important part requirement management. It may also be referred to as the heart of requirement management ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Considering the example of issue return of a book, cataloguing etc. in a library management. What type of management requirement is being depicted here ??

A. Enduring
B. Volatile
C. Both Enduring & Volatile
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Enduring

 

How is brainstorming different from JAD ? Brainstorming sessions ??

A. last for about 2-3 hours
B. last for about 2-3 days
C. cover the technology used for the development
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

A. last for about 2-3 hours

 

Why is Requirements Management Important ? It is due to the changes ??

A. to the environment
B. in technology
C. in customer’s expectations
D. in all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. in all of the mentioned

 

Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

____ and ____ are the two view points discussed in Controlled Requirements Expression (CORE) ??

A. Functional, Non-Functional
B. User, Developer
C. Known, Unknown
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Functional, Non-Functional

 

Choose a framework that corresponds to Issue Based Information System (IBIS) ??

A. Idea -> Question -> Argument
B. Question -> Idea -> Argument
C. Issue -> Position -> Justification
D. Both Question -> Idea -> Argument and Issue -> Position -> Justification

View Answer

D. Both Question -> Idea -> Argument and Issue -> Position -> Justification

 

Which one of the following is not an actor in JAD sessions ??

A. User
B. Tester
C. Scribe
D. Sponsor

View Answer

B. Tester

 

What functionality of Requirement Management Tool (RMT) is depicted by the statement: the tool should be able to automatically detect relations between artefacts. For example information retrieval techniques, monitoring of change history, naming schema or model transformations ??

A. Automatic Link Detection
B. Documentation Support
C. Graphical Representation
D. Automatic Link Creation and Change

View Answer

A. Automatic Link Detection

 

Which of the following Requirement Elicitation Techniques removes the poor understanding of application domain and lack of common terminology between the users and the analysts ??

A. FODA
B. CORE
C. IBIS
D. Prototyping

View Answer

A. FODA

 

Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

Requirements Management has a high initial start-up cost but does not need ongoing funding throughout a project ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

IBIS is a more structured approach than CORE ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

What of the following is not an output of a JAD session ??

A. Context Diagrams
B. DFDs
C. ER model
D. UML diagrams

View Answer

D. UML diagrams

 

According to a statistical report: over 30% of all software projects are cancelled before completion and over 70% of the remainder fail to deliver expected features. What must be the reason for such a situation ??

A. Poor change management
B. Poor requirements management
C. Poor quality control
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Poor requirements management

 

How many steps are involved in Feature Oriented Domain Analysis (FODA) ??

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five

View Answer

B. Three

 

Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

How is CORE different from IBIS ??

A. Iterative in nature
B. Redundancies are removed
C. It is simple and an easier method to use
D. Consistency problems are addressed in CORE

View Answer

D. Consistency problems are addressed in CORE

 

What is the major drawback of CORE ??

A. Requirements are comprehensive
B. NFRs are not given enough importance
C. Role of analyst is passive
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Role of analyst is passive

 

Consider the following Statement: The output of a program shall be given within 10 secs of event X 10% of the time. What characteristic of SRS is being depicted here ??

A. Consistent
B. Verifiable
C. Non-verifiable
D. Correct

View Answer

B. Verifiable

 

Narrative essay is one of the best types of specification document ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

The SRS document is also known as _____ specification ??

A. black-box
B. white-box
C. grey-box
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

A. black-box

 

Read More

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!