Power Generation Economics: MCQs Electrical Engineering

Multiple Choice Questions and answers on Power Generation Economics in Electrical and Electronics Engineering.

 

Power Generation Economics

 

 

Static capacitors are rated in terms of ?

A. kW
B. kWh
C. kVAR
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. kVAR

 

Which of the following generating station has minimum running cost ?

A. Nuclear
B. Hydro
C. Thermal
D. Diesel

View Answer

B. Hydro

 

Low power factor is usually not due to ?

A. arc lamps
B. induction motors
C. fluorescent tubes
D. incandescent lamp

View Answer

D. incandescent lamp

 

During load shedding ?

A. system power factor is changed
B. some loads are switched off
C. system voltage is reduced
D. system frequency is reduced Efficiency is the secondary consideration in

View Answer

B. some loads are switched off

 

Power Generation Economics

 

Which of the following is not a source of power ?

A. Thermocouple
B. Photovoltaic cell
C. Solar cell
D. Photoelectric cell

View Answer

A. Thermocouple

 

The knowledge of diversity factor helps in determining ?

A. plant capacity
B. average load
C. peak load
D. kWh generated

View Answer

A. plant capacity

 

Load factor of a power station is generally ?

A. equal to unity
B. less than unity
C. more than unity
D. equal to zero Diversity factor is always

View Answer

B. less than unity

 

Which lightening stroke is most dangerous ?

A. Direct stroke on line conductor
B. Indirect stroke on conductor
C. Direct stroke on tower top
D. Direct stroke on ground wire

View Answer

A. Direct stroke on line conductor

 

Power Generation Economics

 

Generators for peak load plants are usually designed for maximum efficiency at ?

A. 25 to 50 percent full load
B. 50 to 75 percent full load
C. full load
D. 25 percent overload

View Answer

B. 50 to 75 percent full load

 

A power transformer is usually rated in ?

A. kW
B. kVAR
C. kWh
D. kVA

View Answer

D. kVA

 

A consumer has to pay lesser fixed charges in ?

A. flat rate tariff
B. two part tariff
C. maximum demand tariff
D. any of the above

View Answer

C. maximum demand tariff

 

Diversity factor has direct effect on the ?

A. fixed cost of unit generated
B. running cost of unit generated
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

View Answer

A. fixed cost of unit generated

 

Power Generation Economics

 

Load curve of a power plant has always ?

A. zero slope
B. positive slope
C. negative slope
D. All of these

View Answer

D. All of these

 

Large capacity generators are invariably ?

A. water cooled
B. natural air cooled
C. forced air cooled
D. hydrogen cooled

View Answer

D. hydrogen cooled

 

Which of the following is the disadvantage due to low power factor ?

A. Poor voltage regulation
B. Increased transmission losses
C. High cost of equipment for a given load
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

 

Direct conversion of heat into electrical energy is possible through ?

A. fuel cells
B. solar cells
C. MHD generators
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. MHD generators

 

Power Generation Economics

 

Maximum demand on a power plant is ?

A. the greatest of all short time interval averaged demand during a period
B. instantaneous maximum value of kVA supplied during a period
C. both A or B
D. none of the above

View Answer

A. the greatest of all short time interval averaged demand during a period

 

In which of the following power plants the maintenance cost is usually high ?

A. Nuclear power plant
B. Hydro-electric power plants
C. Thermal power plants
D. Diesel engine power plants

View Answer

C. Thermal power plants

 

Annual depreciation cost is calculated by ?

A. sinking fund method
B. straight line method
C. both A and B
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. both A and B

 

Which of the following in a thermal power plant is not a fixed cost ?

A. Fuel cost
B. Interest on capital
C. Depreciation
D. Insurance charges

View Answer

A. Fuel cost

 

Power Generation Economics

 

Following power plant has instant starting ?

A. nuclear power plant
B. hydro power plant
C. diesel power plant
D. both B and C

View Answer

D. both B and C

 

Annual operating expenditure of a power plant consists of ?

A. fixed charges
B. semi-fixed charges
C. running charges
D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

 

Direct conversion of heat into electric power is possible through ?

A. fuel cell
B. batteries
C. thermionic converter
D. all of the above

View Answer

C. thermionic converter

 

Which of the following should be used for extinguishing electrical fires ?

A. Water
B. Carbon tetrachloride fire extinguisher
C. Foam type fire extinguisher
D. CO2 fire extinguisher

View Answer

B. Carbon tetrachloride fire extinguisher

 

Power Generation Economics

 

A nuclear power plant is invariably used as a ?

A. peak load plant
B. base load plant
C. stand-by plant
D. spinning reserve plant

View Answer

B. base load plant

 

For a consumer the most economical power factor is generally ?

A. 0.5 lagging
B. 0.5 leading
C. 0.95 lagging
D. 0.95 leading

View Answer

C. 0.95 lagging

 

Load shedding is possible through which of the following ?

A. Switching of the loads
B. Frequency reduction
C. Voltage reduction
D. Any of the above

View Answer

D. Any of the above

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!