Power Electronics MCQs: Multiple Choice Questions

Power Electronics MCQs. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers in Electrical Engineering on the topic of Power Electronics.

 

Power Electronics MCQs

 

IGBT stands for ?

A. Insulated gate bipolar transistor
B. Insulated gate bidirectional transistor
C. Inductive gate bipolar transistor
D. Inductive gate bidirectional transistor

View Answer

A. Insulated gate bipolar transistor

 

The ac voltage controller can be used for ?

A. Lighting and heating control
B. On – line transformer tap changing
C. Soft starting
D. All of these

View Answer

D. All of these

 

MOSFET stands for ?

A. Metal – oxide semiconductor field effect transistor
B. Molybdenum – oxide semiconductor field effect transistor
C. Metal – oxide silicon field effect transistor
D. Metal – oxide semiconductor field effect transmitter

View Answer

A. Metal – oxide semiconductor field effect transistor

 

Which statement is true ?

A. Reverse recovery time ( trr ) > gate recovery time (tgr)
B. Device turn OFF time ( tq ) > reverse recover time (trr)
C. Circuit turn OFF time > device turn OFF time ( tq )
D. All of these

View Answer

D. All of these

 

Power Electronics MCQs

 

TRIAC is a semiconductor power electronic device which contains ?

A. Two SCR’s connected in reverse parallel
B. Two SCR’s connected in parallel
C. Two SCR’s connected in series
D. Two BJT’s connected in series

View Answer

A. Two SCR’s connected in reverse parallel

 

The power MOSFET device is a ?

A. Current controlled unipolar device
B. Voltage controlled unipolar device
C. Current controlled bipolar device
D. Voltage controlled bipolar device

View Answer

B. Voltage controlled unipolar device

 

Silicon controlled rectifier can be turned on ?

A. By applying a gate pulse and turned off only when current becomes zero
B. And turned off by applying gate pulse
C. By applying a gate pulse and turned off by removing the gate pulse
D. By making current non zero and turned off by making current zero

View Answer

A. By applying a gate pulse and turned off only when current becomes zero

 

The switching function of semiconductor devices can be characterized with ?

A. Duty ratio only
B. Frequency only
C. Duty ratio and frequency
D. Duty ratio, frequency and time delay

View Answer

D. Duty ratio, frequency and time delay

 

Power Electronics MCQs

 

Bidirectional semiconductor device is ?

A. Diode
B. BJT
C. SCR
D. TRIAC

View Answer

D. TRIAC

 

An SCR can be used ?

A. as static conductor
B. for power control
C. for speed control of dc shunt motor
D. All of these

View Answer

D. All of these

 

AC power in a load can be controlled by using ?

A. two SCR’s in parallel opposition
B. two SCR’s in series
C. three SCR’s in series
D. four SCR’s in series

View Answer

A. two SCR’s in parallel opposition

 

Types of power transistor ?

A. B.JTs
B. MOSFETs
C. IGBTs
D. All of above

View Answer

D. All of above

 

Power Electronics MCQs

 

An SCR is made up of silicon because ?

A. silicon has large leakage current than germanium
B. silicon has small leakage current than germanium
C. silicon has small leakage voltage than germanium
D. silicon has large leakage voltage than germanium

View Answer

B. silicon has small leakage current than germanium

 

The conduction losses in IGBT is ?

A. More than that of MOSFET
B. Lower than that of MOSFET
C. Equal to that of MOSFET
D. Equal to that of BJT

View Answer

B. Lower than that of MOSFET

 

DIAC and TRIAC both are semiconductors devices and conduct in ?

A. DIAC conducts in forward direction and TRIAC conducts in reverse direction
B. Both conducts in forward direction
C. Both conducts in reverse direction
D. Both conducts in either direction

View Answer

D. Both conducts in either direction

 

A full wave rectifier with resistive load produces ?

A. Second harmonic
B. Third harmonic
C. Fifth harmonic
D. Do not produce harmonics

View Answer

D. Do not produce harmonics

 

Power Electronics MCQs

 

For a buck converter to reduce the conduction losses in diode ?

A. A high on – resistance switch can be added in parallel
B. A low on – resistance switch can be added in parallel
C. A high on – resistance switch can be added in series
D. A low on – resistance switch can be added in series

View Answer

D. A low on – resistance switch can be added in series

 

In dual converters ?

A. Both rectifiers provides positive current to the load
B. Both rectifiers provide negative current to the load
C. One rectifiers provide positive current to the load and the other negative current
D. One rectifier provide positive current to the source and the other negative current to the load

View Answer

A. Both rectifiers provides positive current to the load

 

The control method used for PWM dc – dc converter is ?

A. Voltage mode control
B. Current mode control
C. Hysteric control
D. All of these

View Answer

D. All of these

 

Harmonics in 3 phase inverters can be reduced by using ?

A. Passive filter
B. Active filter
C. Both passive and active filters
D. None of these

View Answer

C. Both passive and active filters

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!