Power Electronics MCQ Questions: Power Electronics Q & A

Power Electronics MCQ Questions. This section has MCQs related to Power Electronics.

 

Power Electronics MCQ Questions

 

The effects of EMI can be reduced by ?

A. Suppressing emissions
B. Reducing the efficiency of the coupling path
C. Reducing the susceptibility of the receptor
D. All of these

View Answer

D. All of these

 

In radiative coupling, the emitter radiation field ?

A. Decays as 1 / R, where R is the separation distance between the emitter and the receptor
B. Decays as R, where R is the separation distance between the emitter and the receptor
C. Decays as 1 / 2 R, where R is the separation distance between the emitter and the receptor
D. Decays as 2R, where R is the separation distance between the emitter and the receptor

View Answer

A. Decays as 1 / R, where R is the separation distance between the emitter and the receptor

 

In a silicon controlled rectifier, the load is connected ?

A. Across anode
B. In series with anode
C. Across cathode
D. In series with cathode

View Answer

B. In series with anode

 

For power output higher than 15 kW, the suitable rectifier is ?

A. Single phase
B. 3 phase
C. Poly phase
D. Only (b) and (c)

View Answer

D. Only (b) and (c)

 

Number of PN junction in an SCR is ?

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five

View Answer

B. Three

 

Power Electronics MCQ Questions

 

In a full wave rectifier, the rectification ratio is approximately equal to ?

A. 61%
B. 71%
C. 81%
D. 91%

View Answer

C. 81%

 

LISN is a device used to measure conducted emissions. LISN stands for ?

A. Line integrated stabilization network
B. Line impedance stabilization network
C. Line integrated stored network
D. Laser integrated stabilization networking

View Answer

B. Line impedance stabilization network

 

Electrical power output in a d.c. generator is equal to ?

A. Electrical power developed in armature – copper losses
B. Mechanical power input – iron and friction losses
C. Electrical power developed in armature – iron and copper losses
D. Mechanical power input – iron and friction losses – copper losses

View Answer

D. Mechanical power input – iron and friction losses – copper losses

 

A single phase ac – dc converter is also known as ?

A. rectifier
B. inverter
C. chopper
D. regulator

View Answer

A. rectifier

 

Anode of an operational SCR is ?

A. Always positive w.r.t cathode
B. Always negative w.r.t anode
C. Always positive w.r.t anode
D. Always negative w.r.t cathode

View Answer

A. Always positive w.r.t cathode

 

Power Electronics MCQ Questions

 

A rectifier with an external low pass filter is an example of ?

A. Indirect switch matrix circuits
B. Direct switch matrix circuits
C. Embedded converters
D. All of these

View Answer

B. Direct switch matrix circuits

 

What is the advantage of HRC fuses over Rewirable fuses ?

A. High speed operation
B. High rupturing capacity
C. No ageing effect
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

 

Anode current in an SCR consists of ?

A. holes only
B. electrons only
C. either electron or holes
D. Both electron and holes

View Answer

A. holes only

 

To meet high current demand we use SCRs in ?

A. series connection
B. parallel connection
C. anti parallel connection
D. both B and C

View Answer

B. parallel connection

 

Which of the following is not a power transistor ?

A. IGBTs
B. COOLMOS
C. TRIAC
D. SITS

View Answer

C. TRIAC

 

Power Electronics MCQ Questions

 

A power MOSFET has three terminals called ?

A. Collector, emitter and gate
B. Drain, source and gate
C. Drain, source and base
D. Collector, emitter and base

View Answer

B. Drain, source and gate

 

Under over voltage condition impedance offered by the voltage clamping device is ?

A. low
B. High
C. moderate
D. infinity

View Answer

A. low

 

Leakage current flows through the thyristor in ?

A. forward blocking mode
B. reverse blocking mode
C. both forward and reverse blocking mode
D. forward conduction mode

View Answer

C. both forward and reverse blocking mode

 

Example of a voltage clamping device ?

A. fast acting fuse
B. snubber circuit
C. metal oxide varistor
D. aluminium block

View Answer

C. metal oxide varistor

 

A power semiconductor may undergo damage due to ?

A. High di/dt
B. High dv/dt
C. Low di/dt
D. Low dv/dt

View Answer

A. High di/dt

 

Power Electronics MCQ Questions

 

If the anode current is 800 A, then the amount of current required to turn off the GTO is about ?

A. 20 A
B. 200 A
C. 600 A
D. 400 A

View Answer

B. 200 A

 

Under normal operating condition voltage clamping device offers impedance of ?

A. high value
B. low value
C. zero value
D. moderate value

View Answer

A. high value

 

The function of snubber circuit connected across the SCR is to ?

A. Suppress dV / dt
B. Increase dV / dt
C. Decrease dV / dt
D. Decrease di / dt

View Answer

A. Suppress dV / dt

 

Which semiconductor device acts like a diode and two transistor ?

A. UJT
B. Diac
C. Triac
D. SCR

View Answer

C. Triac

 

The typical value of SCR for modern alternator is ?

A. 1.5
B. 0.5
C. 1.0
D. 1.2

View Answer

B. 0.5

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!