MCQs Software Engineering Types: MCQs With Answers

MCQs Software Engineering Types. Miscellaneous Multiple Choice Questions related to Software Engineering Types.

 

MCQs Software Engineering Types

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: CASE tools and the target applications are isolated from physical storage so they are not affected when the hardware configuration is changed ??

A. Non-redundant data storage
B. Data independence
C. Data dependence
D. Ad Hhoc data queries and reports

View Answer

B. Data independence

 

Which of the following term is best define by the statement: Each object is stored only once, but is accessible by all CASE tools that need it ??

A. Non-redundant data storage
B. Data independence
C. Transaction control
D. AdHoc data queries and reports

View Answer

A. Non-redundant data storage

 

Which of the following is not a type of CASE tool ??

A. Lower
B. Classic
C. Real
D. Middle

View Answer

D. Middle

 

Which is the definition of objects in the database that leads directly to a standard approach for the creation of software engineering documents ??

A. Document standardization
B. Data integrity
C. Information sharing
D. Data/data integration

View Answer

A. Document standardization

 

What kind of support is provided by the Repository Query CASE tool ??

A. Editing text and diagrams
B. Display of parts of the design texts
C. Cross referencing queries and requirements tracing
D. Display of parts of the design texts AND Cross referencing queries and requirements tracing

View Answer

D. Display of parts of the design texts AND Cross referencing queries and requirements tracing

 

_____ tools assist in the planning, development, and control in CASE ??

A. Dynamic measurement
B. Data acquisition
C. Test management
D. Cross-functional tools

View Answer

C. Test management

 

MCQs Software Engineering Types

 

Which of the following statements are incorrect with reference to web-based systems? Web-based systems ??

A. should be unscalable
B. must be able to cope with uncertain, random heavy demands on services
C. must be secure
D. are subject to assorted legal, social, and ethical scrutiny

View Answer

A. should be unscalable

 

Which environment demands specialized testing tools that exercise the graphical user interface and the network communications requirements for client and server ??

A. Dynamic analysis
B. Client/Server
C. Re-engineering
D. Test management

View Answer

B. Client/Server

 

Which of the following is not a module type ??

A. Object modules
B. Hardware modules
C. Functional modules
D. Process support modules

View Answer

A. Object modules

 

Database management software serves as a foundation for the establishment of a CASE database (repository) that we call ??

A. project database
B. system database
C. analysis and design tools
D. prototyping tools

View Answer

A. project database

 

Which of the following is not a business goal of re-engineering ??

A. Cost reduction
B. Time reduction
C. Maintainability
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Which tools cross the bounds of the preceding categories ??

A. Data acquisition
B. Dynamic measurement
C. Cross-functional tools
D. Simulation

View Answer

C. Cross-functional tools

 

MCQs Software Engineering Types

 

Which of the following is a data problem ??

A. hardware problem
B. record organisation problems
C. heavy computational demands
D. loss of comments

View Answer

B. record organisation problems

 

What enables a software engineer to defined screen layout rapidly for interactive applications ??

A. Analysis and design tools
B. Tool kit
C. Screen painters
D. PRO/SIM tools

View Answer

C. Screen painters

 

Which of the following is software engineer’s primary characteristics ??

A. A collection of useful tools that will help in every step of building a product
B. An organized layout that enables tools to be found quickly and used efficiently
C. A skilled artisan who understands how to use the tools in an effective manner
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Transformation of a system from one representational form to another is known as ??

A. Re-factoring
B. Restructuring
C. Forward engineering
D. Both Re-factoring and Restructuring

View Answer

D. Both Re-factoring and Restructuring

 

Much of the information necessary to create a behavioural model can be obtained by observing the external manifestation of the existing ??

A. candidate keys
B. interface
C. database structure
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. interface

 

What are the problems with re-structuring ??

A. Loss of comments
B. Loss of documentation
C. Heavy computational demands
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Loss of documentation

 

MCQs Software Engineering Types

 

Which of the following steps may not be used to define the existing data model as a precursor to re-engineering a new database model ??

A. Build an initial object model
B. Determine candidate keys
C. Refine the tentative classes
D. Discover user interfaces

View Answer

D. Discover user interfaces

 

What have become de rigueur for computer-based products and systems of every type ??

A. GUIs
B. Candidate keys
C. Object model
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. GUIs

 

Which web app attribute is defined by the statement: The quality and aesthetic nature of content remains an important determinant of the quality of a WebApp ??

A. Availability
B. Data driven
C. Content sensitive
D. Continuous evolution

View Answer

C. Content sensitive

 

Which of the following is a risk associated with using hypertext in web applications ??

A. Loss of sense of locality and direction
B. Cognitive overload for users
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All of the mentioned

 

What category of web-based system would you assign to discussion groups ??

A. Collaborative work
B. Online communities
C. Web portals
D. Workflow-oriented

View Answer

B. Online communities

 

If the user queries a collection of large databases and extracts information from the webapp, the webapp is categorized under ??

A. Service oriented app
B. Database access app
C. Portal app
D. Data warehousing app

View Answer

D. Data warehousing app

 

MCQs Software Engineering Types

 

Which web app attribute is defined by the statement: A large number of users may access the WebApp at one time ??

A. Unpredictable load
B. Performance
C. Concurrency
D. Network intensiveness

View Answer

C. Concurrency

 

What category of web-based system would you assign to electronic shopping ??

A. Informational
B. Interactive
C. Transaction-oriented
D. Workflow-oriented

View Answer

C. Transaction-oriented

 

What kind of support is provided by the Code Editing CASE tool ??

A. Management of design documents and software code versions
B. Transformation of design records into application software
C. Compiling, interpreting or applying interactive debugging code
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Compiling, interpreting or applying interactive debugging code

 

What kind of support is provided by the Code Generation CASE tool ??

A. Cross referencing queries and requirements tracing
B. Transformation of design records into application software
C. Compiling, interpreting or applying interactive debugging code
D. Transformation of design records into application software AND Compiling, interpreting or applying interactive debugging code

View Answer

B. Transformation of design records into application software

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!