MCQs On Software Evolution: Software Engineering MCQs

MCQs On Software Evolution.

 

MCQs On Software Evolution

 

ISO 9001 is not concerned with _______________ of quality records ?

A. collection
B. maintenance
C. verification
D. dis-positioning

View Answer

C. verification

 

Regression testing is a very expensive activity ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Prototypes and 4GL business systems are categorized under which process ?

A. Informal
B. Managed
C. Methodical
D. Supported

View Answer

A. Informal

 

What is often undefined and is left to the ingenuity of the project managers and engineers ?

A. Role
B. Exception
C. Activity
D. Process

View Answer

B. Exception

 

The documentation of a process which records the tasks the roles and the entities used is called ?

A. Process metric
B. Process analysis
C. Process modelling
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Process modelling

 

National Voluntary Laboratory Accreditation Program approve accreditation in ?

A. Environmental standards
B. Computers and electronics
C. Product testing
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

MCQs On Software Evolution

 

Which of the following is not a part of process change ?

A. Introducing new practices, methods or processes
B. Introducing new team members to existing project
C. Introducing or removing deliverable
D. Introducing new roles or responsibilities

View Answer

B. Introducing new team members to existing project

 

Which of the following companies provide certifications for their own products ?

A. CISCO
B. ORACLE
C. Microsoft
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

How many stages are there in process improvement ?

A. three
B. four
C. five
D. six

View Answer

A. three

 

What does ACT stands for in In Boehm model for software maintenance ?

A. Actual change track
B. Annual change track
C. Annual change traffic
D. Actual change traffic

View Answer

C. Annual change traffic

 

Which of the following is a field related to certification ?

A. Person
B. Process
C. Product
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which standard is followed in aviation industry ?

A. CTRADO-172B
B. RTCADO-178B
C. RTRADO-178B
D. CTCADO-178B

View Answer

B. RTCADO-178B

 

MCQs On Software Evolution

 

________ measures the ability of a regression test selection technique to handle realistic applications ?

A. Efficiency
B. Precision
C. Generality
D. Inclusiveness

View Answer

C. Generality

 

Third Party Certification for software standards is based on ?

A. Ul 1998, Second Edition
B. UT 1998, Second Edition
C. Ul 1992, Second Edition
D. Ul 1996, Second Edition

View Answer

A. Ul 1998, Second Edition

 

Which of the following is a software process certification ?

A. JAVA Certified
B. IBM Certified
C. ISO-9000
D. Microsoft Certified

View Answer

C. ISO-9000

 

A sociotechnical system is a system that includes ?

A. people
B. software
C. hardware
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!