MCQs On Requirement Engineering In Software Engineering

MCQs On Requirement Engineering. Part 3 of Multiple Choice Questions on Requirement Engineering

 

MCQs On Requirement Engineering

 

How many Scenarios are there in elicitation activities ??

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four

View Answer

D. Four

 

The SRS is said to be consistent if and only if ??

A. its structure and style are such that any changes to the requirements can be made easily while retaining the style and structure
B. every requirement stated therein is one that the software shall meet
C. every requirement stated therein is verifiable
D. no subset of individual requirements described in it conflict with each other

View Answer

D. no subset of individual requirements described in it conflict with each other

 

Requirements elicitation is a cyclic process ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

What requirement gathering method developed at IBM in 1970s is used for managing requirement elicitation ??

A. JAD
B. Traceability
C. FAST
D. Both JAD and Traceability

View Answer

D. Both JAD and Traceability

 

Which of the following property of SRS is depicted by the statement : Conformity to a standard is maintained ??

A. Correct
B. Complete
C. Consistent
D. Modifiable

View Answer

B. Complete

 

What are the kinds of actors used in OOSE ??

A. Primary
B. Secondary
C. Ternary
D. Both Primary and Secondary

View Answer

D. Both Primary and Secondary

 

Which of the following statements about SRS is true ??

i. SRS is written by customer
ii. SRS is written by a developer
iii. SRS serves as a contract between customer and developer

A. Only i is true
B. Both ii and iii are true
C. All are true
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All are true

 

MCQs On Requirement Engineering

 

What are the types of requirement in Quality Function Deployment (QFD) ??

A. Known, Unknown, Undreamed
B. User, Developer
C. Functional, Non-Functional
D. Normal, Expected, Exciting

View Answer

D. Normal, Expected, Exciting

 

Consider the following Statement: The data set will contain an end of file character. What characteristic of SRS is being depicted here ??

A. Consistent
B. Non-verifiable
C. Correct
D. Ambiguous

View Answer

B. Non-verifiable

 

Which of the following is included in SRS ??

A. Cost
B. Design Constraints
C. Staffing
D. Delivery Schedule

View Answer

B. Design Constraints

 

Arrange the given sequence to form a SRS Prototype outline as per IEEE SRS Standard ??

i. General description
ii. Introduction
iii. Index
iv. Appendices
v. Specific Requirements

A. iii, i, ii,v, iv
B. iii, ii, i, v, iv
C. ii, i, v, iv, iii
D. iii, i, ii

View Answer

C. ii, i, v, iv, iii

 

Arrange the tasks involved in requirements elicitation in an appropriate manner ??

i. Consolidation
ii. Prioritization
iii. Requirements Gathering
iv. Evaluation

A. iii, i, ii, iv
B. iii, iv, ii, i
C. iii, ii, iv, i
D. ii, iii, iv, i

View Answer

B. iii, iv, ii, i

 

Consider the following Statement: The product should have a good human interface. What characteristic of SRS is being depicted here ??

A. Consistent
B. Non-Verifiable
C. Correct
D. Ambiguous

View Answer

B. Non-Verifiable

 

The requirements that result from requirements analysis are typically expressed from one of three perspectives or views. What is that perspective or view ??

A. Developer
B. User
C. Non-Functional
D. Physical

View Answer

D. Physical

 

MCQs On Requirement Engineering

 

Coad and Yourdon suggested _____ selection characteristics that should be used as an analyst considers each potential object for inclusion in the requirement analysis model ??

A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. Six

View Answer

D. Six

 

Which of the following statements explains portability in non-functional requirements ??

A. It is a degree to which software running on one platform can easily be converted to run on another platform
B. It cannot be enhanced by using languages, OS’ and tools that are universally available and standardized
C. The ability of the system to behave consistently in a user-acceptable manner when operating within the environment for which the system was intended
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. It is a degree to which software running on one platform can easily be converted to run on another platform

 

Starting from least to most important, choose the order of stakeholder ??

i. Managers
ii. Entry level Personnel
iii. Users
iv. Middle level stakeholder

A. i, ii, iv, iii
B. i, ii, iii, iv
C. ii, iv, i, iii
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. ii, iv, i, iii

 

Requirements Analysis is an Iterative Process ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

What are the four dimensions of Dependability ??

A. Usability, Reliability, Security, Flexibility
B. Availability, Reliability, Maintainability, Security
C. Availability, Reliability, Security, Safety
D. Security, Safety, Testability, Usability

View Answer

C. Availability, Reliability, Security, Safety

 

Which of the following is not a diagram studied in Requirement Analysis ??

A. Use Cases
B. Entity Relationship Diagram
C. State Transition Diagram
D. Activity Diagram

View Answer

D. Activity Diagram

 

Choose the correct statement on how NFRs integrates with Rational Unified Process ??

A. System responds within 4 seconds on average to local user requests and changes in the environment
B. System responds within 4 seconds on average to remote user requests and changes in the environment
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. System responds within 4 seconds on average to remote user requests and changes in the environment

 

MCQs On Requirement Engineering

 

According to components of FURPS+, which of the following does not belong to S ??

A. Testability
B. Speed Efficiency
C. Serviceability
D. Installability

View Answer

B. Speed Efficiency

 

Choose the incorrect statement with respect to Non-Functional Requirement(NFR) ??

A. Product-oriented Approach – Focus on system (or softwarE. quality
B. Process-oriented Approach – Focus on how NFRs can be used in the design process
C. Quantitative Approach – Find measurable scales for the functionality attributes
D. Qualitative Approach – Study various relationships between quality goals

View Answer

C. Quantitative Approach – Find measurable scales for the functionality attributes

 

Arrange the steps in order to represent the conducting of Wide band Delphi Technique ??

i. Conduct a group discussion
ii. Conduct another group discussion
iii. Present experts with a problem
iv. Collect expert opinion anonymously
v. Iterate until consensus is reached
vi. Feedback a summary of result to each expert

A. i, iii, ii, iv, v, vi
B. iii, i, ii, iv, v, vi
C. i, ii, iii, iv, vi, v
D. iii, i, iv, vi, ii, v

View Answer

D. iii, i, iv, vi, ii, v

 

How many phases are there in Brainstorming ??

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Three

 

Who controls the FAST (Facilitated Application Specification Techniques) meeting ??

A. System Analyst
B. Scribe
C. Facilitator
D. Manager

View Answer

C. Facilitator

 

Choose the disadvantage of using SSM as an elicitation technique ??

A. It incorporates human element into design
B. SSM is in its infant stage
C. SSM is suitable for new systems
D. Standard methodologies like Role Exploration, Issue Resolution and Reorganization support SSM

View Answer

B. SSM is in its infant stage

 

Which of the following Requirement Elicitation Techniques is applicable to messy, changing and ill-defined problem situations ??

A. Quality Function Deployment (QFD)
B. Prototyping
C. Soft Systems Methodology (SSM)
D. Controlled Requirements Expression (CORE)

View Answer

C. Soft Systems Methodology (SSM)

 

MCQs On Requirement Engineering

 

Keeping the requirements of QFD in mind which of the following is not an example of an Expected Requirement ??

A. Ease of software installation
B. Overall operational correctness and reliability
C. Specific system functions
D. Quality graphical display

View Answer

C. Specific system functions

 

To ensure that a given root definition is rigorous and comprehensive, The Lancaster team proposed several criteria that are summarized in the mnemonic CATWOE in Soft Systems Methodology (SSM).Which of the following alphabet is representing an entirely different meaning to SSM ??

A. C – Customer
B. A – Actor
C. T – Transformation
D. E – ER Model

View Answer

D. E – ER Model

 

QFD works best if it has management commitment ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Which of the following is not included in SRS ??

A. Performance
B. Functionality
C. Design solutions
D. External Interfaces

View Answer

C. Design solutions

 

A stakeholder is anyone who will purchase the completed software system under development ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

What kind of approach was introduced for elicitation and modelling to give a functional view of the system ??

A. Object Oriented Design (by Booch)
B. Use Cases (by Jacobson)
C. Fusion (by Coleman)
D. Object Modeling Technique (by Rumbaugh)

View Answer

B. Use Cases (by Jacobson)

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!