MCQs On Marketing Management: Marketing Questions

MCQs On Marketing Management. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers related to Marketing and Marketing Management. This section has the most important and frequently asked Marketing Management MCQs.

 

MCQs On Marketing Management

 

Marketing is a process of converting the potential customers into ________ consumers ??

a) Rare
b) Actual
c) Future
d) New

View Answer

b) Actual

 

Marketing is a _________ function of transferring goods from producers to consumers ??

a) Systematic
b) Commercial
c) Management
d) Economic

View Answer

b) Commercial

 

_____ is a strategy of using a successful brand name to launch a new or modified product in a new category ?? 

a) Duo-branding
b) Line extension
c) Brand extension
d) Multi-branding

View Answer

c) Brand extension

 

The traditional view of marketing is that the firm makes something and then ________ it ??

a) Markets
b) Sells
c) Prices
d) Services

View Answer

b) Sells

 

The _____ function of marketing makes the products available in different geographic regions ??

a) Production
b) Selling
c) Distribution
d) Promotion

View Answer

c) Distribution

 

MCQs On Marketing Management

 

When suppliers, distributors, and customers partner with each other to improve the performance of the entire system, they are participating in a ??

a) Channel of distribution
b) Supply and demand chain
c) Value delivery network
d) Demand chain

View Answer

c) Value delivery network

 

_______ environment consists of the factors like inflation rate, interest rate and unemployment ??

a) Geographic
b) Economic
c) Demographic
d) Technological

View Answer

b) Economic

 

Customers are showing greater price sensitivity in their search for ??

a) The right product
b) The right service
c) Value
d) The right store

View Answer

c) Value

 

MPR stands for ??

a) Managing public relations.
b) Measuring public relations
c) Marketing public relations
d) Monitoring public relations

View Answer

c) Marketing public relations

 

Which of the following is not part of demographic segmentation ??

a) Age
b) Income
c) Education
d) Interest

View Answer

d) Interest

 

MCQs On Marketing Management

 

Early adopters of which opinion leaders are largely comprised of and tend to be ??

a) Generalized that is they tend to lead the group on most issues
b) More likely to buy new products before their friends do and voice their opinions about them
c) From the upper class; people from other classes are more likely to be followers
d) Quiet, withdrawn people who don’t make fashion statements or take risks easily

View Answer

b) More likely to buy new products before their friends do and voice their opinions about them

 

When producers, wholesalers, and retailers act as a unified system they comprise a ?? 

a) Conventional marketing system
b) Power-based marketing system
c) Horizontal marketing system
d) Vertical marketing system

View Answer

d) Vertical marketing system

 

MRP stands for in marketing ??

a) Managing public relation
b) Marketing public relation
c) Monitoring public relation
d) none of these

View Answer

b) Marketing public relation

 

_____ influence product line decisions ??

a) Customer preference
b) Change in demand
c) Product specialisation
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

 

Selecting which segments of a population of customers to serve is called ??

a) Market segmentation
b) Positioning
c) Target marketing
d) Customization

View Answer

c) Target marketing

 

MCQs On Marketing Management

 

All of the following would be possible advantages of co-branding except ??

a) combined brands create broader consumer appeal
b) combined brands create greater brand equity
c) combined brands always offer economies of scale and reduced prices
d) combined brands allow a company to expand its existing brand into other categories

View Answer

c) combined brands always offer economies of scale and reduced prices

 

Which of the following is not a desirable quality for a brand name ??

a) It should be easy to pronounce, recognize, and remember
b) The name should translate easily into foreign languages
c) It should be distinctive
d) The brand should almost always be a long word to get attention

View Answer

d) The brand should almost always be a long word to get attention

 

Medical treatment with ayurvedic Massage is an example of ??

a) Pure tangible
b) Hybrid
c) Pure service
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Pure service

 

_____ is the next stage of market segmentation ??

a) market targeting
b) Positioning
c) MIS
d) Marketing

View Answer

a) market targeting

 

The marketing outcomes of a product is known as ??

a) Profit
b) Brand loyalty
c) Branding
d) Brand equity

View Answer

d) Brand equity

 

More Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!