MCQs On Advance Software Engineering: Software Q & A

MCQs On Advance Software Engineering. Multiple Choice Questions And Answers.

 

MCQs On Advance Software Engineering

 

The switch to backup power must be completed within a deadline of ??

A. 50 ms
B. 55 ms
C. 70 ms
D. 100 ms

View Answer

A. 50 ms

 

Which of the following is not included in the certification approach ??

A. Creation of usage scenarios
B. Specific usage file
C. Generation of test cases from the servers end
D. Reliability

View Answer

C. Generation of test cases from the servers end

 

Which of the following is represented as an aspect that requests a login name and password ??

A. Class
B. Object
C. User authentication
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. User authentication

 

Which of the following is a key principle of software design and implementation ??

A. Separation of concerns
B. Writing aspects
C. Finding code complexity
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Separation of concerns

 

Which of the following is a category of a stimuli ??

A. Periodic stimuli
B. Software stimuli
C. Hardware stimuli
D. Management stimuli

View Answer

A. Periodic stimuli

 

The average execution time of the power monitor process should be less than ??

A. 1ms
B. 10ms
C. 100ms
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

A. 1ms

 

Which of the following diagrams can help spot points cuts ??

A. Class diagram
B. Object diagram
C. Sequence diagram
D. ER diagram

View Answer

B. Object diagram

 

An example of a system that may use a process pipeline is a ??

A. High-speed data acquisition system
B. Failure of a power supply in an embedded system
C. Both High-speed data acquisition system AND Failure of a power supply in an embedded system
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. High-speed data acquisition system

 

Which of the following is needed by Maintenance staff ??

A. A specific type of equipment
B. Maintenance record for each and every equipment item
C. Check in/check out equipment for maintenance
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Research and development in aspect-orientation has primarily focused on ??

A. software re-engineering
B. artificial programming
C. aspect-oriented programming
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

C. aspect-oriented programming

 

MCQs On Advance Software Engineering

 

How does Clean room software engineering Differs from the conventional and object-oriented views ??

A. It makes explicit use of statistical quality control
B. It verifies design specification using a mathematically based proof of correctness
C. It relies heavily on statistical use testing to uncover high-impact errors
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is not a type of stakeholder concern ??

A. Functional concerns
B. Quality of service concerns
C. Policy concern
D. Non-functional concern

View Answer

A. Functional concerns

 

Which of the following is core concern in medical record management system ??

A. maintaining records of patients
B. diagnose and treatments
C. consultations
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

A. maintaining records of patients

 

The incorporation of advice code at the specified join points by an aspect weaver is called ??

A. aspect
B. join point
C. join point model
D. weaving

View Answer

D. weaving

 

Which of the following is not a real-time architectural pattern ??

A. Observe and React
B. Environmental Control
C. Embedded System
D. Process Pipeline

View Answer

C. Embedded System

 

Which of the following concerns best suits the following statement: Internet banking system includes new customer requirements, account Requirements, customer management requirements, security requirements, recovery requirements etc. ??

A. Functional concerns
B. Quality of service concerns
C. System concerns
D. Cross-cutting concerns

View Answer

D. Cross-cutting concerns

 

The times by which stimuli must be processed and some response produced by the system is known as ??

A. Compile time
B. Frequency
C. Deadlines
D. Execution time

View Answer

C. Deadlines

 

Which of the following services is not provided by an object ??

A. Activating & Deactivating Objects
B. Security features
C. Files implementing the entities identified within the ERD
D. Registering object implementation

View Answer

C. Files implementing the entities identified within the ERD

 

An event in an executing program where the advice associated with an aspect may be executed is known as ??

A. aspect
B. join point
C. join point model
D. point cut

View Answer

B. join point

 

The ________ is connected to servers (typically powerful workstations or PCs) that play a dual role ??

A. Database
B. Software
C. Hardware
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Which subsystem implements the requirements defined by the application ??

A. UI
B. DBMS
C. Application subsystem
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Application subsystem

 

Which of the following utilities is not a part of Application Service Layer ??

A. Policy implementation
B. QoS
C. Security
D. Verify invoice

View Answer

D. Verify invoice

 

Which of the following presentation is explained in the following statement: An extension of the distributed presentation approach, primary database and application logic remain on the server, and data sent by the server is used by the client to prepare the user presentation ??

A. Local Presentation
B. Distributed presentation
C. Remote presentation
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Remote presentation

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: The client sends structured query language (SQL) requests to the server which are transmitted as messages across the net ??

A. File servers
B. Database servers
C. Client servers
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Database servers

 

Which of the following utilities is not a part of Business Service Layer ??

A. Task centric service
B. Wrapper Services
C. Get account info
D. Entity centric service

View Answer

B. Wrapper Services

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!