MCQ On Software Design In Software Engineering

MCQ On Software Design In Software Engineering. Multiple Choice Questions related to Software Design and Implementation

 

MCQ On Software Design In Software Engineering

 

Which of the following are the valid relationships in Use Case Diagrams ??

A. Generalization
B. Include
C. Extend
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

PRD stands for ??

A. Product Requirement Document
B. Project Requirement Document
C. Product Restrictions Document
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Product Requirement Document

 

What is an object ??

A. An object is an instance of a class
B. An object includes encapsulation of data
C. An object is not an instance of a class
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. An object is an instance of a class

 

What is an abstract class ??

A. A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances
B. A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances
C. A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances

 

A data model contains ??

A. data object
B. attributes
C. relationships
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

The enables the software engineer to develop models of the information domain and functional domain at the same time ??

A. data flow diagram
B. state transition diagram
C. control specification
D. activity diagram

View Answer

A. data flow diagram

 

What incorporates data architectural interface and procedural representation of the software ??

A. design model
B. user’s model
C. mental image
D. system image

View Answer

A. design model

 

Which of the following come under system control ??

A. Reconfigure
B. Shutdown
C. Powersave
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

The use of design patterns for the development of object-oriented software has important implications for ??

A. Component-based software engineering
B. Reusability in general
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is not the primary objectives in the analysis model ??

A. describing the customer complaints
B. establishing a basis for the creation of a software design
C. defining a set of requirements that can be validated once the software is built
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

D. none of the mentioned

 

Which diagram indicates the behaviour of the system as a consequence of external events ??

A. data flow diagram
B. state transition diagram
C. control specification diagram
D. workflow diagram

View Answer

B. state transition diagram

 

MCQ On Software Design In Software Engineering

 

_____ defines the properties of a data object and take on one of the three different characteristics ??

A. data object
B. attributes
C. relationships
D. data object and attributes

View Answer

B. attributes

 

Which model shows the flow of object interactions ??

A. Sequence model
B. Subsystem model
C. Dynamic model
D. Both Sequence and Dynamic model

View Answer

A. Sequence model

 

Which of the following is not a construct ??

A. sequence
B. condition
C. repetition
D. selection

View Answer

D. selection

 

A description of each function presented in the DFD is contained in a ??

A. data flow
B. process specification
C. control specification
D. data store

View Answer

B. process specification

 

Which of the following is not a characteristics of box diagram ??

A. functional domain
B. arbitrary transfer of control is impossible
C. recursion is easy to represent
D. providing a notation that translates actions and conditions

View Answer

D. providing a notation that translates actions and conditions

 

The ________ is represented as two processing boxes connected by an line (arrow) of control ??

A. Repetition
B. Sequence
C. Condition
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Sequence

 

A set of inputs, execution preconditions and expected outcomes is known as a ??

A. Test plan
B. Test case
C. Test document
D. Test Suite

View Answer

B. Test case

 

The recurring aspects of designs are called design ??

A. patterns
B. documents
C. structures
D. methods

View Answer

A. patterns

 

You want to avoid multiple inheritance. Which design pattern would you choose ??

A. Abstraction-Occurrence Pattern
B. Player-Role Pattern
C. General Hierarchy Pattern
D. Singleton Pattern

View Answer

B. Player-Role Pattern

 

If the system state is Shutdown then it can respond to which of the following message ??

A. restart()
B. reconfigure()
C. powerSave()
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Which model describes the static structure of the system using object classes and their relationships ??

A. Sequence model
B. Subsystem model
C. Dynamic model
D. Structural model

View Answer

D. Structural model

 

Which of the following steps is applied to develop a decision table ??

A. List all actions that can be associated with a specific procedure
B. List all conditions during execution of the procedure
C. Define rules by indicating what action(s) occurs for a set of conditions
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is not a design principle that allow the user to maintain control ??

A. Provide for flexible interaction
B. Allow user interaction to be interrupt-able and undo-able
C. Show technical internals from the casual user
D. Design for direct interaction with objects that appear on the screen

View Answer

C. Show technical internals from the casual user

 

Specifying a set of test cases or test paths for each item to be tested at that level is known as ??

A. Test case generation
B. Test case design
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All of the mentioned

 

What can be requested from any object of the class to affect behavior ??

A. object
B. attribute
C. operation
D. instance

View Answer

C. operation

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!