MCQ On DC Generator: Questions And Answers

MCQ On DC Generator. This section includes the most important MCQ On DC Generator related to Electrical Engineering.

 

MCQ On DC Generator

 

Copper brushes in D.C. machine are used ?

A. where low voltage and high currents are involved
B. where high voltage and small cur-rents are involved
C. in both of the above cases
D. in none of the above cases

View Answer

A. where low voltage and high currents are involved

 

Iron losses in a D.C. machine are independent of variations in ?

A. speed
B. load
C. voltage
D. speed and voltage

View Answer

B. load

 

Eddy currents are induced in the pole shoes of a D.C. machine due to ?

A. oscillating magnetic field
B. pulsating magnetic flux
C. relative rotation between field and armature
D. all above

View Answer

C. relative rotation between field and armature

 

In case of D.C. machine winding, number of commutator segments is equal to ?

A. number of armature coils
B. number of armature coil sides
C. number of armature conductors
D. number of armature turns

View Answer

A. number of armature coils

 

Compensating windings are used in D.C. generators ?

A. mainly to reduce the eddy currents by providing local short-circuits
B. to provide path for the circulation of cooling air
C. to neutralise the cross-magnetising effect of the armature reaction
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. to neutralise the cross-magnetising effect of the armature reaction

 

MCQ On DC Generator

 

A D.C. welding generator has ?

A. lap winding
B. wave moving
C. duplex winding
D. any of the above

View Answer

A. lap winding

 

In a D.C. generator the ripples in the direct e.m.f. generated are reduced by ?

A. using conductor of annealed copper
B. using commutator with large number of segments
C. using carbon brushes of superior quality
D. using equiliser rings

View Answer

C. using carbon brushes of superior quality

 

D.C. series generator is used ?

A. to supply traction load
B. to supply industrial load at constant voltage
C. voltage at the toad end of the feeder
D. for none of the above purpose

View Answer

C. voltage at the toad end of the feeder

 

The armature core of a D.C. generator is usually made of ?

A. silicon steel
B. copper
C. non-ferrous material
D. cast-iron

View Answer

A. silicon steel

 

In case of a flat compounded generator ?

A. voltage generated is less than the rated voltage
B. generated voltage is proportional to the load on the generator
C. voltage remains constant irrespective of the load
D. speed varies in proportion to the load on the generator

View Answer

C. voltage remains constant irrespective of the load

 

MCQ On DC Generator

 

D.C. generator generally preferred for charging automobile batteries is ?

A. series generator
B. shunt generator
C. long shunt compound generator
D. any of’the above

View Answer

C. long shunt compound generator

 

In a D.C. generator in case the resistance of the field winding is increased, then output voltage will ?

A. increase
B. decrease
C. remain unaffected
D. fluctuate heavily

View Answer

B. decrease

 

In over compounded generator, full load terminal voltage is ?

A. almost zero
B. less than no load terminal voltage
C. more than no load terminal voltage
D. equal to no-load terminal voltage

View Answer

C. more than no load terminal voltage

 

In a D.C. generator the magnetic neutral axis coincides with the geometrical neutral axis, when ?

A. there is no load on|he generator
B. the generator runs on full load
C. the generator runs on overload
D. the generator runs on designed speed

View Answer

A. there is no load on|he generator

 

Which generator would you prefer for feeding long D.C. transmission lines ?

A. Series generator
B. Shunt generator
C. Over compound generator
D. Flat compound generator

View Answer

C. Over compound generator

 

MCQ On DC Generator

 

In a D.C. generator the critical resistance can be increased by ?

A. increasing its field resistance
B. decreasing its field resistance
C. increasing its speed
D. decreasing its speed

View Answer

C. increasing its speed

 

In a D.C. generator ?

A. external resistance = internal char-acteristic – armature reaction
B. internal characteristic = magnetisation characteristic – ohmic drop
C. external characteristic = magnetisation characteristic – ohmic drop – armature reaction
D. magnetisation characteristic = external characteristic

View Answer

C. external characteristic = magnetisation characteristic – ohmic drop – armature reaction

 

In a separately excited generator supplying rated load the armature reaction ?

A. is always present
B. is always absent
C. may be sometimes present
D. none of the above

View Answer

A. is always present

 

The series field of a short-shunt D.C. generator is excited by ?

A. external current
B. armature current
C. shunt current
D. load current

View Answer

D. load current

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!