Marketing Quiz: Multiple Choice Questions On Marketing

Marketing Quiz. This section has Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on the most relevant questions on Marketing

 

Marketing Quiz

 

Green marketing is a part of ??

a) Re-marketing
b) Event marketing
c) Social marketing
d) Mega marketing

View Answer

c) Social marketing

 

What are the 4 c’s of marketing ??

a) Customer focus, cost, convenience and communication
b) Convenience, control, competition and cost
c) Customer solution, cost, convenience and communication
d) Competition, cost, convenience and communication

View Answer

c) Customer solution, cost, convenience and communication

 

Bundle pricing is ??

a) Providing a bundle of benefits for one price
b) Packaging a group of products together
c) Providing a group of prices for one product category
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) Packaging a group of products together

 

When backed by buying power, wants become ??

a) Social needs
b) Exchanges
c) Demands
d) Physical needs

View Answer

c) Demands

 

Which one of the following is not a sales promotion tool ??

a) Advertisement
b) Discount
c) Dealer contest
d) Consumer contest

View Answer

a) Advertisement

 

Marketing Quiz

 

What is referred to as segmentation ??

a) Mass marketing
b) Niche marketing
c) Differentiated marketing
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Mass marketing

 

Re-marketing is related with creating demand for ??

a) Fresh products
b) Non-usable products
c) Low quality products
d) Renewed use of products

View Answer

d) Renewed use of products

 

Which of the following reflects the marketing concept philosophy ??

a) you won’t find a better deal anywhere
b) When it’s profits versus customers needs, profits will always win out
c) We are in the business of making and selling superior product
d) We won’t have a marketing department we have a customer department

View Answer

d) We won’t have a marketing department we have a customer department

 

In selling concept maximization of project of the firm is done through ??

a) Sales volume
b) Increasing production
c) Quality
d) Services

View Answer

a) Sales volume

 

Marketing Quiz

 

A value-based pricing strategy involves which of the following ??

a) The pricing is based on amount of units that can be sold
b) Setting price based on buyers’ perceptions of value rather than on seller’s cost
c) The company adds up the costs of making the product and sets a price that covers the cost plus target profit
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) Setting price based on buyers’ perceptions of value rather than on seller’s cost

 

Marketers can apply a branding on ??

a) A product
b) A place
c) A service
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

 

The five product levels constitute a ??

a) customer-augmented product
b) customer consumption system
c) customer value-hierarchy
d) customer-perceived value

View Answer

c) customer value-hierarchy

 

White revolution refers to ??

a) Aquaculture
b) Milk
c) poultry
d) none of these

View Answer

b) Milk

 

After sales service is part of ??

a) Core product
b) Augmented product
c) Tangible product
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Augmented product

 

Marketing Quiz

 

The buying and selling of goods over the internet is known as ??

a) E-marketing
b) E-business
c) E-commerce
d) none of these

View Answer

c) E-commerce

 

Yellow revolution refers to ??

a) Aquaculture
b) milk
c) poultry
d) none of these

View Answer

c) poultry

 

More Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!