Marketing Multiple Choice Questions: Marketing MCQs

Marketing Multiple Choice Questions. MCQs related to Marketing And Marketing Management

 

Marketing Multiple Choice Questions

 

Today’s marketers need ??

a) Neither creativity nor critical thinking skills
b) Both creativity and critical thinking skills
c) Critical thinking skills but not creativity
d) Creativity but not critical thinking skills

View Answer

b) Both creativity and critical thinking skills

 

Which of the following is a strategic marketing planning tool ??

a) The market share/market growth (BCG) matrix
b) The consumer scanning model
c) A market vulnerability/business opportunity matrix
d) Market sheet analysis

View Answer

a) The market share/market growth (BCG) matrix

 

_____ simply refers to product planning ??

a) Merchandising
b) Assembling
c) R & D
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Merchandising

 

Which of the following is not a sales promotion tool ??

a) Discount
b) Dealer contest
c) Advertisement
d) Consumer contest

View Answer

c) Advertisement

 

Which of the following is not included in the micro environment ??

a) Suppliers
b) Publics
c) Economic
d) Customers

View Answer

c) Economic

 

Marketing Multiple Choice Questions

 

The group of elements price, product, promotion and place constitute ??

a) market mix
b) marketing mix
c) product mix
d) promotion mix

View Answer

b) marketing mix

 

The marketing side of E-commerce is known as ??

a) E-marketing
b) E-business
c) Interactive marketing
d) none of these

View Answer

a) E-marketing

 

The only revenue producing element in the marketing mix is ??

a) Product
b) Price
c) Place
d) Promotion

View Answer

b) Price

 

Which of the following is not an element of service marketing mix ??

a) People
b) packaging
c) process
d) physical evidence

View Answer

a) People

 

Warehousing creates ______________ utility ??

a) Product utility
b) Place utility
c) Time utility
d) Customer utility

View Answer

a) Product utility

 

Marketing Multiple Choice Questions

 

Which of the following is not an e-marketing tool ??

a) mobile phone
b) cinema
c) i- radio
d) i-kiosks

View Answer

b) cinema

 

Marketing is a process of converting the potential customers into ??

a) Actual customers
b) Prospective customers
c) Marketers
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Actual customers

 

Who has introduced the concept of market segmentation ??

a) N.H. Borden
b) Rosier
c) Wendell R. Smith
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Wendell R. Smith

 

Setting a price below that of the competition is called ?? 

a) Skimming
b) Competitive pricing
c) Penetration pricing
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Penetration pricing

 

The customer focused philosophy is known as the concept ??

a) Production
b) Product
c) Selling
d) Marketing

View Answer

d) Marketing

 

Marketing Multiple Choice Questions

 

Marketing helps firms to increase their profits by ??

a) Increase in sales
b) Increase in products
c) increase in price
d) increase in customers

View Answer

d) increase in customers

 

Which of the following is not an element of service marketing mix ??

a) People
b) Packaging
c) Process
d) Physical evidence

View Answer

b) Packaging

 

Tele-marketing is a part of ??

a) Direct marketing
b) Social marketing
c) Viral marketing
d) Relationship marketing

View Answer

a) Direct marketing

 

_____ is the process of identifying specific market segments ??

a) Market targeting
b) Target marketing
c) Positioning
d) Marketing

View Answer

a) Market targeting

 

Marketing is a function of transferring goods from producers to consumers ??

a) Systematic
b) Economic
c) Management
d) Commercial

View Answer

d) Commercial

 

More Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!