Marketing MCQs With Answers: Marketing Questions

Marketing MCQs With Answers. MCQs and Answers on the topic of Marketing

 

Marketing MCQs With Answers

 

Trademarks relate to ??

a) Name
b) Registered brand
c) Symbol
d) Design

View Answer

b) Registered brand

 

Marketing is a process which aims at ??

a) Satisfaction of customer needs
b) Selling products
c) Production
d) Profit-making

View Answer

a) Satisfaction of customer needs

 

Value added services means ??

a) Giving full value for money
b) better value for higher price
c) costlier service
d) Additional service

View Answer

d) Additional service

 

The concept of Marketing mix was developed by ??

a) N.H Borden
b) Philip Cotter
c) W. Anderson
d) Stanton

View Answer

a) N.H Borden

 

Social marketing is used as an instrument to achieve the goals of ??

a) Marketer
b) Seller
c) Society
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Society

 

Marketing MCQs With Answers

 

E-marketing is a part of ??

a) E-commerce
b) E-cash
c) E-Payment
d) E-mail

View Answer

a) E-commerce

 

Demographic segmentation refers to ??

a) The description of the people and the place in society
b) The description of the people’s purchasing behavior
c) The location where people live
d) Geographic regions

View Answer

a) The description of the people and the place in society

 

Marketing buzz means ??

a) Viral marketing
b) Virtual marketing
c) De-marketing
d) Social marketing

View Answer

a) Viral marketing

 

Logistics means ??

a) Production
b) Flow of goods
c) Consumption
d) Marketing channel

View Answer

b) Flow of goods

 

Marketing Management is ??

a) developing marketing strategies to move the company forward
b) managing the marketing process
c) monitoring the profitability of the company
d) the art and science of choosing target markets and growing customers through delivering customer value

View Answer

d) the art and science of choosing target markets and growing customers through delivering customer value

 

Marketing MCQs With Answers

 

Strategic marketing planning establishes the ??

a) Resource base provided by the firm’s strategy
b) Economic impact of additional sales
c) Tactical plans that must be implemented by the entire organization
d) Basis for any marketing strategy

View Answer

d) Basis for any marketing strategy

 

Logistics management is a part of ??

a) Production
b) Marketing channel
c) Supply chain management
d) Consumption

View Answer

c) Supply chain management

 

Segmentation is the process of ??

a) Dividing the market into homogeneous groups
b) Selecting one group of consumers among several other groups
c) Creating a unique space in the minds of the target consumer
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Dividing the market into homogeneous groups

 

The term Marketing refers to ??

a) New product concepts and improvements
b) Advertising and promotion activities
c) A philosophy that stresses customer value and satisfaction
d) Planning sales campaigns

View Answer

c) A philosophy that stresses customer value and satisfaction

 

The term Marketing Mix describes ??

a) A composite analysis of all environmental factors inside and outside the firm
b) A series of business decisions that aid in selling a product
c) The relationship between a firm’s marketing strengths and its business weaknesses
d) A blending of four strategic elements to satisfy specific target markets

View Answer

d) A blending of four strategic elements to satisfy specific target markets

 

Marketing MCQs With Answers

 

The best channel of distribution for vacuum cleaner is ??

a) Direct marketing
b) Tele marketing
c) Retail chains
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Direct marketing

 

Which of the following is NOT an element of the marketing mix ??

a) Distribution
b) Product
c) Target market
d) Pricing

View Answer

c) Target market

 

Market expansion is usually achieved by ??

a) More effective use of distribution
b) More effective use of advertising
c) By cutting prices
d) All of the above are suitable tactics

View Answer

d) All of the above are suitable tactics

 

What is price skimming ??

a) Setting an initially high price which falls as competitors enter the market
b) Setting a high price which consumers perceive as indicating high quality
c) Setting a low price to “Skim off” a large number of consumers
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Setting an initially high price which falls as competitors enter the market

 

Diversification is best described as which of the following ??

a) Existing products in new markets
b) Existing products in existing markets
c) New products for new markets
d) New products for existing markets

View Answer

c) New products for new markets

 

More Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!