Marketing Management MCQ: Marketing MCQs And Answers

Marketing Management MCQ. Multiple Choice Questions And Answers related to Marketing Management

 

Marketing Management MCQ

 

Political campaigns are generally examples of ??

a) Cause marketing
b) Organization marketing
c) Event marketing
d) Person marketing

View Answer

d) Person marketing

 

Diversification is best described as which of the following ??

a) Existing products in new markets
b) Existing products in existing markets
c) New products for new markets
d) New products for existing markets

View Answer

c) New products for new markets

 

Augmented product contains ??

a) Basic needs
b) Functional characteristics
c) Additional benefits
d) Expected features

View Answer

c) Additional benefits

 

The emotional attachment of a customer towards a brand is known as ??

a) Brand associations
b) Perceived quality
c) Brand loyalty
d) Brand awareness

View Answer

c) Brand loyalty

 

Typically profit is negative in which stage of the product life cycle ??

a) Growth
b) Maturity
c) Introduction
d) Decline

View Answer

c) Introduction

 

Marketing Management MCQ

 

Which of the following is not included in the function of physical supply ??

a) Standardization
b) Storage
c) Packaging
d) Transportation

View Answer

a) Standardization

 

The task of any business is to deliver _____ at a profit ??

a) Customer needs
b) Products
c) Customer value
d) Quality

View Answer

c) Customer value

 

Testing before launching a product is known as ??

a) Test marketing
b) Concept testing
c) Acid test
d) Market test

View Answer

a) Test marketing

 

The strategic marketing planning process begins with ??

a) The writing of the mission statement
b) The establishment of organizational objectives
c) The formulation of a marketing plan
d) Hiring a senior planner

View Answer

a) The writing of the mission statement

 

Marketing is a _______ process ??

a) Goal oriented
b) Social
c) Exchange
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

 

Marketing Management MCQ

 

Modern marketing begins and ends with the ??

a) Business
b) Consumers
c) Economic
d) Company

View Answer

b) Consumers

 

Which of the following is not a limitation of branding ??

a) It is expensive
b) It reduces selling efforts
c) It promotes unfair competition
d) It leads to brand monopoly

View Answer

b) It reduces selling efforts

 

USP stands for ??

a) Universal Service Provider
b) Upper Service position
c) Unique Selling Proposition
d) None Of these

View Answer

c) Unique Selling Proposition

 

What is marketing environment ??

a) Largely uncontrollable
b) Changing fast
c) Influencing marketing decisions
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

 

Example of departmental store ??

a) Second hand goods seller
b) Large scale retailer
c) Multiple shop
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Large scale retailer

 

Marketing Management MCQ

 

The essential criteria for effective segmentation is ??

a) Homogenity
b) Measurability
c) Profitability
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

 

Internet advertising includes web advertising, _________ etc ??

a) Transaction
b) Encryption
c) E-mail
d) None of these

View Answer

c) E-mail

 

Which company is the pioneer in direct marketing ??

a) Johnson&Johnson
b) Eureka Forbes
c) Avon cosmetics
d) Cypla

View Answer

b) Eureka Forbes

 

_______ advertisement is used at the time of introducing a new product in the market ??

a) Selective
b) Reminder
c) Primary
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Primary

 

When looking at consumer income, marketers are most interested in ??

a) Discretionary income
b) Deferred income
c) Inflationary income
d) Disposable income

View Answer

a) Discretionary income

 

More Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!