Marketing Interview Questions: Marketing MCQs

Marketing Interview Questions. Interview Questions and Answers in Multiple Choice form for Marketing tests and Interview preparation.

 

Marketing Interview Questions

 

Blue revolution refers to ??

a) Aquaculture
b) milk
c) poultry
d) none of these

View Answer

a) Aquaculture

 

A private-label brand is developed by ??

a) Wholesalers
b) Retailers
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Both a and b

 

In the product life cycle maturity stage the marketing objective is to ??

a) create product awareness
b) maximize market share
c) defend market share and profits
d) reduce expenditure

View Answer

b) maximize market share

 

A banking product is an example for ??

a) Tangible product
b) Generic product
c) Potential product
d) Intangible product

View Answer

d) Intangible product

 

Direct marketing is sometimes called ??

a) Self service
b) Retail stores
c) Armchair shopping
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Armchair shopping

 

Marketing Interview Questions

 

Direct marketing is found more suitable to which of the following products ??

a) Agricultural products
b) TV
c) Shoes
d) Vacuum cleaner

View Answer

d) Vacuum cleaner

 

The central theme or idea of an ad message is known as ??

a) Ad themes
b) Ad copy
c) Ad messages
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Ad copy

 

Premium Pricing is a method of ??

a) Cost Based Pricing
b) Demand Based Pricing
c) Competition Based Pricing
d) Value Based Pricing

View Answer

a) Cost Based Pricing

 

Multilevel marketing is also called ??

a) Pyramid selling
b) Hybrid selling
c) Horizontal selling
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Pyramid selling

 

Buzz marketing is also known as ??

a) Word of mouth marketing
b) viral marketing
c) guerrilla marketing
d) morph marketing

View Answer

a) Word of mouth marketing

 

Marketing Interview Questions

 

Pricing method based on customer value is known as ??

a) Cost Based Pricing
b) Demand Based Pricing
c) Competition Based Pricing
d) Value Based Pricing

View Answer

d) Value Based Pricing

 

Which is not part of the procedure of developing an advertising campaign ??

a) Market analysis
b) Determining ad Objectives
c) Selecting ad media
d) Supply of goods

View Answer

d) Supply of goods

 

A good catchy phrase used and repeated often in an advertisement is ??

a) Idea
b) Brand name
c) Trade mark
d) Slogans

View Answer

d) Slogans

 

What is online identity theft ??

a) Eavesdropping
b) Phishing
c) Spoofing
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Phishing

 

Market in which gold and silver are sold ??

a) Commodity market
b) Produce market
c) Bullion market
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Bullion market

 

Marketing Interview Questions

 

Marketing is applicable in ??

a) Goods
b) Events
c) Property
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

 

Products seen as having extension potential into other markets ??

a) Local Products
b) Multinational Products
c) International Products
d) Global Products

View Answer

d) Global Products

 

Which of the following is not associated with brand equity ??

a) Brand value
b) Brand heritage
c) Brand strength
d) Brand description

View Answer

b) Brand heritage

 

What is the first step in developing effective marketing communication ??

a) Identifying target audience
b) Set objectives
c) Design communication
d) Select channels

View Answer

a) Identifying target audience

 

Major product variables that retailers must consider includes ??

a) Services Mix
b) Product Assortment
c) Store atmosphere
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

 

More Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!