Marketing Interview Questions And Answers

Marketing Interview Questions And Answers. Best Marketing Marketing Interview Questions And Answers available on the internet. These Questions can help you understand the concept of Marketing very easily.

 

Marketing Interview Questions And Answers

 

_______ is not a feature of advertising ??

a) It helps in stimulating sales
b) It may be oral or written
c) It reduces sales
d) None

View Answer

c) It reduces sales

 

______ is a paid form of communication by an identified sponsor ??

a) Product
b) Service
c) Advertisement
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Advertisement

 

Cost of setting up a warehouse is considered as ______________ cost and cost of overtime paid to workers is considered as a ____ cost ??

a) Fixed, fixed
b) Variable, fixed
c) Fixed, variable
d) Variable, Variable

View Answer

d) Variable, Variable

 

Direct marketing refers to a communication between the ______ and ______ directly ??

a) Seller and the buyer
b) Firm and suppliers
c) Society and target market
d) price and service

View Answer

a) Seller and the buyer

 

The four elements channels of distribution ,transportation, warehousing and inventory constitute ??

a) Promotion mix
b) Marketing mix
c) Distribution mix
d) Product mix

View Answer

c) Distribution mix

 

Marketing Interview Questions And Answers

 

The challenge for marketers in building a strong brand is ??

a) ensuring that customers have the right type of experiences with products and their marketing programs to create the desired brand knowledge
b) pricing the product at a point that maximizes sales volumes
c) minimizing the number of people to whom the product is targeted in order to provide consumers with a personalized experience
d) retain as many customers as possible in order to minimize the costs and pressure associated with continually generating new leads

View Answer

a) ensuring that customers have the right type of experiences with products and their marketing programs to create the desired brand knowledge

 

Which of the following is central to any definition of marketing ??

a) Making a project
b) Making a sale
c) Customer relationship
d) Transactions

View Answer

c) Customer relationship

 

The factors that affect marketing policies, decisions and operations of a business constitute ??

a) Marketing control
b) Marketing mix
c) Marketing environment
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Marketing environment

 

Marketing management covers not only the marketing of goods but also the marketing of ??

a) Products
b) Services
c) Quality
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Services

 

Civil engineers designing flats, villas, bridges etc are an example of ??

a) Undifferentiated Marketing
b) Differentiated Marketing
c) Concentrated Marketing
d) Customised or Personalised Marketing

View Answer

d) Customised or Personalised Marketing

 

Marketing Interview Questions And Answers

 

Which one of the following advertisement is not a part of commercial advertising ??

a) Consumer ad
b) Industrial ad
c) Trade ad
d) Shortage ad

View Answer

d) Shortage ad

 

The best strategy used for snack foods soft drinks candies and gum is ??

a) Exclusive distribution
b) Selective distribution
c) Intensive distribution
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Intensive distribution

 

Consumer use price less to judge the quality of a product when they ??

a) Lack Information
b) Have experience with the product
c) Are shopping for a speciality item
d) Cannot physically examine the product

View Answer

b) Have experience with the product

 

Cash and carry wholesalers and drop shippers falls in the category of ??

a) Merchant wholesalers
b) Limited service wholesalers
c) Full-service wholesalers
d) Brokers and agents

View Answer

b) Limited service wholesalers

 

______________ advertisement is a small graphic links placed on a web page ??

a) Banner
b) Buttons
c) Website
d) E-mail

View Answer

a) Banner

 

Marketing Interview Questions And Answers

 

_____ helps to understand how consumers are influenced by their environment ??

a) Consumer behavior
b) Motives
c) Perception
d) Learning

View Answer

a) Consumer behavior

 

_____ is called shopping by post ??

a) Self service store
b) Direct marketing
c) Department stores
d) Mail order business

View Answer

d) Mail order business

 

To a producer of goods, a greater number of channel levels means _______ and greater channel complexity ??

a) Less control
b) Higher taxes
c) Fewer channel partners
d) More customers

View Answer

a) Less control

 

Right branding increases ______________ of the product, which should be more than that of the generic product ??

a) Market Share
b) Profit
c) Sales
d) Value

View Answer

d) Value

 

A marketing philosophy summarized by the phrase “a good product will sell itself” is characteristic of the ______________ period ??

a) Production
b) Sales
c) Marketing
d) Relationship

View Answer

a) Production

 

More Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!