Economics of Power Generation MCQ: Electrical Engineering

Electrical and Electronics Engineering Questions related to Economics of Power Generation MCQ with Answers

 

Economics of Power Generation MCQ

 

The primary reason for low power factor is supply system is due to installation of ?

A. induction motors
B. synchronous motors
C. single phase motors
D. d.c. motors

View Answer

A. induction motors

 

The efficiency of a plant is of least concern when it is selected as ?

A. peak load plant
B. casual run plant
C. either A or B
D. base load plant

View Answer

C. either A or B

 

In two part tariff, variation in load factor will affect ?

A. fixed charges
B. operating or running charges
C. both A and B
D. either A or B

View Answer

B. operating or running charges

 

Which of the following is the disadvantage of static capacitor for power factor improvement ?

A. Easily damaged by high voltage
B. Cannot be repaired
C. Short service life
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

 

Which plant can never have 100 percent load factor ?

A. Peak load plant
B. Base load plant
C. Nuclear power plant
D. Hydro electric plant

View Answer

A. Peak load plant

 

For the same cylinder dimensions and speed, which of the following engine will produce least power ?

A. Supercharged engine
B. Diesel engine
C. Petrol engine
D. All of the above engines will equal power

View Answer

C. Petrol engine

 

The expected useful life of an hydroelectric power station is around ?

A. 15 years
B. 30 years
C. 60 years
D. 100 years

View Answer

D. 100 years

 

For a power plant which of the following constitutes running cost ?

A. Cost of wages
B. Cost of fuel
C. Cost of lubricants
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

 

The load factor of domestic load is usually ?

A. 10 to 15%
B. 30 to 40%
C. 50 to 60%
D. 60 to 70%

View Answer

A. 10 to 15%

 

A load curve indicates ?

A. average power used during the period
B. average kWh (kW) energy consumption during the period
C. either of the above
D. none of the above

View Answer

B. average kWh (kW) energy consumption during the period

 

Economics of Power Generation MCQ

 

Most efficient plants are normally used as ?

A. peak load plants
B. base load plants
C. either A or B
D. none of the above

View Answer

B. base load plants

 

The area under a load curve gives ?

A. average demand
B. energy consumed
C. maximum demand
D. none of the above

View Answer

B. energy consumed

 

In a load curve the highest point represents ?

A. peak demand
B. average demand
C. diversified demand
D. none of the above

View Answer

A. peak demand

 

____________ is the reserved generating capacity available for service under emergency conditions which is not kept in operation but in working order ?

A. Hot reserve
B. Cold reserve
C. Spinning reserve
D. Firm power

View Answer

B. Cold reserve

 

__________ industry has the least power consumption per ton of product ?

A. Soap
B. Sugar
C. Vegetable oil
D. Caustic soda

View Answer

C. Vegetable oil

 

Load curve is useful in deciding the ?

A. operating schedule of generating units
B. sizes of generating units
C. total installed capacity of the plant
D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

 

In a power plant if the maximum demand on the plant is equal to the plant capacity, then ?

A. plant reserve capacity will be zero
B. diversity factor will be unity
C. load factor will be unity
D. load factor will be nearly 60%

View Answer

A. plant reserve capacity will be zero

 

For which of the following power plants highly skilled engineers are required for running the plants ?

A. Solar power plants
B. Gas turbine power plants
C. Nuclear power plants
D. Hydro-electric power plants

View Answer

C. Nuclear power plants

 

Annual depreciation of the plant it proportional to the earning capacity of the plant vide ?

A. sinking fund depreciation
B. straight line depreciation
C. reducing balances depreciation
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. reducing balances depreciation

 

Load curve helps in deciding ?

A. total installed capacity of the plant
B. sizes of the generating units
C. operating schedule of generating units
D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

 

Economics of Power Generation MCQ

 

A low utilization factor for a plant indicates that ?

A. plant is used for stand by purpose only
B. plant is under maintenance
C. plant is used for base load only
D. plant is used for peak load as well as base load

View Answer

A. plant is used for stand by purpose only

 

A synchronous condenser is virtually which of the following ?

A. Induction motor
B. Under excited synchronous motor
C. Over excited synchronous motor
D. D.C. generator

View Answer

C. Over excited synchronous motor

 

A pilot exciter is provided on generators for which of the following reasons ?

A. To excite the poles of main exciter
B. To provide requisite starting torque to main exciter
C. To provide requisite starting torque to generator
D. None of the above

View Answer

A. To excite the poles of main exciter

 

Which of the following are not repayable after a stipulated period ?

A. Shares
B. Fixed deposits
C. Cash certificates
D. Bonds

View Answer

A. Shares

 

Power plant is expected to have the longest life ?

A. Steam
B. Diesel
C. Hydroelectric
D. Any of the above

View Answer

C. Hydroelectric

 

In power plants insurance cover is provided for which of the following ?

A. Unskilled workers only
B. Skilled workers only
C. Equipment only
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

 

The increased load during summer months is due to ?

A. increased business activity
B. increased water supply
C. increased use of fans and air conditioners
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. increased use of fans and air conditioners

 

When the demand of consumers is not met by a power plant, it will resort to which of the following ?

A. Efficient plant operation
B. Power factor improvement at the , generators
C. Penalising high load consumers by increasing the charges for electricity
D. Load shedding

View Answer

D. Load shedding

 

An alternator coupled to a __________ runs at slow speed, as compared to as compared to others ?

A. diesel engine
B. hydraulic turbine
C. steam turbine
D. gas turbine

View Answer

B. hydraulic turbine

 

_____________ can generate power at unpredictable or uncontrolled times ?

A. Solar power plant
B. Tidal power plant
C. Wind power plant
D. Any of the above

View Answer

D. Any of the above

 

Economics of Power Generation MCQ

 

Which of the following is an advantage of static capacitor for power factor improvement ?

A. Little maintenance cost
B. Ease in installation
C. Low losses
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

 

For high value of diversity factor, a power station of given installed capacity will be in a position to supply ?

A. less number of consumers
B. more number of consumers
C. neither A nor B
D. either A or B

View Answer

B. more number of consumers

 

The connected load of a IVMIM uir consumer is around ?

A. 5 kW
B. 40 kV
C. 80 kW
D. 120 kW

View Answer

A. 5 kW

 

Which of the following is not an operating cost ?

A. Maintenance cost
B. Fuel cost
C. Salaries of high officials
D. Salaries of operating staff

View Answer

C. Salaries of high officials

 

Approximate estimation of power demand can be made by ?

A. load survey method
B. statistical methods
C. mathematical method
D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

 

With reference to a power station which of the following is not a fixed cost ?

A. Fuel cost
B. Interest on capital
C. Insurance charges
D. Depreciation

View Answer

A. Fuel cost

 

Depreciation charges are high in case of ?

A. thermal plant
B. diesel plant
C. hydroelectric plant
D. none of these

View Answer

A. thermal plant

 

In _________ fuel transportation cost is least ?

A. nuclear power plants
B. diesel generating plants
C. steam power stations
D. None

View Answer

A. nuclear power plants

 

High load factor indicates ?

A. average power used during the period
B. average kWh (kW) energy consumption during the period
C. either of the above
D. none of the above

View Answer

B. average kWh (kW) energy consumption during the period

 

Annual depreciation as per straight line method, is calculated by ?

A. the capital cost divided by number of year of life
B. the capital cost minus the salvage value, is divided by the number of years of life
C. increasing a uniform sum of money per annum at stipulated rate of interest
D. none of the above

View Answer

B. the capital cost minus the salvage value, is divided by the number of years of life

 

Economics of Power Generation MCQ

 

Air will not be the working substance in which of the following ?

A. Open cycle gas turbine
B. Closed cycle gas turbine
C. Diesel engine
D. Petrol engine

View Answer

B. Closed cycle gas turbine

 

___________ will offer the least load ?

A. Vacuum cleaner
B. Television
C. Hair dryer
D. Electric shaver

View Answer

D. Electric shaver

 

In Hopkinson demand rate or two part tariff the demand rate or fixed charges are ?

A. dependent upon the energy consumed
B. dependent upon the maximum demand of the consumer
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

View Answer

B. dependent upon the maximum demand of the consumer

 

Which of the following equipment provides fluctuating load ?

A. Exhaust fan
B. Lathe machine
C. Welding transformer
D. All of the above

View Answer

C. Welding transformer

 

Different generating stations use following prime movers ?

A. diesel engine
B. hydraulic turbine
C. gas turbine
D. any of the above

View Answer

D. any of the above

 

Salvage value of the plant is always ?

A. positive
B. negative
C. zero
D. any of the above

View Answer

D. any of the above

 

Generating capacity connected to the bus bars and ready to take load when switched on is known as ?

A. firm power
B. cold reserve
C. hot reserve
D. spinning reserve

View Answer

D. spinning reserve

 

Power plant having maximum demand more than the installed rated capacity will have utilization factor ?

A. equal to unity
B. less than unity
C. more than unity
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. more than unity

 

_________ offers the highest electric load ?

A. Television set
B. Toaster
C. Vacuum cleaner
D. Washing machine

View Answer

B. Toaster

 

___________ is invariably used as base load plant ?

A. Diesel engine plant
B. Nuclear power plant
C. Gas turbine plant
D. Pumped storage plant

View Answer

B. Nuclear power plant

 

Economics of Power Generation MCQ

 

Annual instalment towards depreciation reduces as rate of interest increases with ?

A. sinking fund depreciation
B. straight line depreciation
C. reducing balances depreciation
D. none of the above

View Answer

A. sinking fund depreciation

 

In case of _________ fuel transportation is the major problem ?

A. diesel power plants
B. nuclear power plants
C. hydro-electric power plants
D. thermal power plants

View Answer

D. thermal power plants

 

Which of the following power plants need the least period for installation ?

A. Thermal power plant
B. Diesel power plant
C. Nuclear power plant
D. Hydro-electric power plant

View Answer

B. Diesel power plant

 

__________ is invariably used for peak load ?

A. Nuclear power plant
B. Steam turbine plant
C. Pumped storage plant
D. None of the above

View Answer

C. Pumped storage plant

 

Ships are generally powered by ?

A. nuclear power plants
B. hydraulic turbines
C. diesel engines
D. steam accumulators

View Answer

C. diesel engines

 

Which of the following is the essential requirement of peak load plant ?

A. It should run at high speed
B. It should produce high voltage
C. It should be small in size
D. It should be capable of starting quickly

View Answer

D. It should be capable of starting quickly

 

Which of the following source of power is least reliable ?

A. Solar energy
B. Geothermal power
C. Wind power
D. iMHD

View Answer

D. iMHD

 

By the use of which of the following power factor can be improved ?

A. Phase advancers
B. Synchronous compensators
C. Static capacitors
D. Any of the above

View Answer

D. Any of the above

 

An over excited synchronous motor on no load is known as ?

A. synchronous condenser
B. generator
C. induction motor
D. alternator

View Answer

A. synchronous condenser

 

An induction motor has relatively high power factor at ?

A. rated r.p.m.
B. no load
C. 20 percent load
D. near full load

View Answer

D. near full load

 

Economics of Power Generation MCQ

 

Which of the following plants is almost inevitably used as base load plant ?

A. Diesel engine plant
B. Gas turbine plant
C. Nuclear power plant
D. Pumped storage plant

View Answer

C. Nuclear power plant

 

In a distribution system, in order to improve power factor the synchronous capacitors are installed ?

A. at the receiving end
B. at the sending end
C. either A or B
D. none of the above

View Answer

A. at the receiving end

 

Which of the following component, in a steam power plant, needs maximum maintenance attention ?

A. Steam turbine
B. Condenser
C. Water treatment plant
D. Boiler

View Answer

D. Boiler

 

Which of the following is the disadvantage of a synchronous condenser ?

A. High maintenance cost
B. Continuous losses in motor
C. Noise
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

 

The effect of electric shock on human body depends on which of the following ?

A. current
B. voltage
C. duration of contact
D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

 

In an interconnected system, the diversity factor of the whole system ?

A. remains unchanged
B. decreases
C. increases
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. increases

 

Which of the following devices may be used to provide protection against lightening over voltages ?

A. Horn gaps
B. Rod gaps
C. Surge absorbers
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

 

__________ will be least affected due to charge in supply voltage frequency ?

A. Electric clock
B. Mixer grinder
C. Ceiling fan
D. Room heater

View Answer

D. Room heater

 

Which of the following is not necessarily an advantage of interconnecting various power stations ?

A. Improved frequency of power supplied
B. Reduction in total installed capacity
C. Increased reliability
D. Economy in operation of plants

View Answer

A. Improved frequency of power supplied

 

For a diesel generating station the useful life is expected to be around _________Years ?

A. 15 to 20 years
B. 20 to 50 years
C. 50 to 75 years
D. 75 to 100 years

View Answer

A. 15 to 20 years

 

Which of the following is not a method for estimating depreciation charges ?

A. Sinking fund method
B. Straight line method
C. Diminishing value method
D. Halsey’s 50—50 formula

View Answer

D. Halsey’s 50—50 formula

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!