DC Generator MCQ: Generators Multiple Choice Questions

DC Generator MCQ. This topic contains frequently asked DC Generator MCQ related to Electrical Engineering.

 

DC Generator MCQ

 

A separately excited generator as compared to a self-excited generator ?

A. is amenable to better voltage control
B. is more stable
C. has exciting current independent of load current
D. has all above features

View Answer

D. has all above features

 

In a four-pole D.C. machine ?

A. all the four poles are north poles
B. alternate poles are north and south
C. all the four poles are south poles
D. two north poles follow two south poles

View Answer

B. alternate poles are north and south

 

In a commutator ?

A. copper is harder than mica
B. mica and copper are equally hard
C. mica is harder than copper
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. mica is harder than copper

 

In lap winding the number of brushes is always ?

A. double the number of poles
B. same as the number of poles
C. half the number of poles
D. two

View Answer

B. same as the number of poles

 

The field coils of D.C. generator are usually made of ?

A. mica
B. copper
C. cast iron
D. carbon

View Answer

B. copper

 

The bearings used to support the rotor shafts are generally ?

A. ball bearings
B. bush bearings
C. magnetic bearings
D. needle bearings

View Answer

A. ball bearings

 

DC Generator MCQ

 

The resistance of armature winding depends on ?

A. length of conductor
B. cross-sectional area of the conductor
C. number of conductors
D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

 

The commutator segments are connected to the armature conductors by means of ?

A. copper lugs
B. resistance wires
C. insulation pads
D. brazing

View Answer

A. copper lugs

 

Laminations of core are generally made of ?

A. case iron
B. carbon
C. silicon steel
D. stainless steel

View Answer

C. silicon steel

 

The armature of D.C. generator is laminated to ?

A. reduce the bulk
B. provide the bulk
C. insulate the core
D. reduce eddy current loss

View Answer

D. reduce eddy current loss

 

In D.C. generators the pole shoes are fastened to the pole core by ?

A. rivets
B. counter sunk screws
C. brazing
D. welding

View Answer

B. counter sunk screws

 

Armature reaction of an unsaturated D.C. machine is ?

A. crossmagnetising
B. demagnetising
C. magnetising
D. none of above

View Answer

A. crossmagnetising

 

DC Generator MCQ

 

Brushes of D.C. machines are made of ?

A. carbon
B. soft copper
C. hard copper
D. all of above

View Answer

A. carbon

 

Welding generator will have ?

A. lap winding
B. wave winding
C. delta winding
D. duplex wave winding

View Answer

A. lap winding

 

The material for commutator brushes is generally ?

A. mica
B. copper
C. cast iron
D. carbon

View Answer

D. carbon

 

Flashing the field of D.C. generator means ?

A. neutralising residual magnetism
B. creating residual magnetism by a D.C. source
C. making the magnetic losses of forces parallel
D. increasing flux density by adding extra turns of windings on poles

View Answer

B. creating residual magnetism by a D.C. source

 

The insulating material used between the commutator segments is normally ?

A. graphite
B. paper
C. mica
D. insulating varnish

View Answer

C. mica

 

In D.C. generators lap winding is used for ?

A. high voltage, high current
B. low voltage, high current
C. high voltage, low current
D. low voltage, low current

View Answer

B. low voltage, high current

 

DC Generator MCQ

 

Magnetic field in a D.C. generator is produced by ?

A. electromagnets
B. permanent magnets
C. both A and B
D. none of the above

View Answer

A. electromagnets

 

A D.C. generator can be considered as ?

A. rectifier
B. primemover
C. rotating amplifier
D. power pump

View Answer

C. rotating amplifier

 

An exciter for a turbo generator is a ?

A. separately excited generator
B. shunt generator
C. series generator
D. compound generator

View Answer

B. shunt generator

 

The purpose of providing dummy coils in a generator is ?

A. to reduce eddy current losses
B. to enhance flux density
C. to amplify voltage
D. to provide mechanical balance for the rotor

View Answer

D. to provide mechanical balance for the rotor

 

The e.m.f. generated in a D.C. generator is directly proportional to ?

A. flux/pole
B. speed of armature
C. number of poles
D. all of the above

View Answer

B. speed of armature

 

Armature reaction in a generator results in ?

A. demagnetisation of leading pole tip and magnetisation of trailing pole tip
B. demagnetisation of trailing pole tip and magnetisation of leading pole tip
C. damagnetising the center of all poles
D. magnetising the center of all poles

View Answer

A. demagnetisation of leading pole tip and magnetisation of trailing pole tip

 

DC Generator MCQ

 

The purpose of providing dummy coils in a generator is ?

A. to reduce eddy current losses
B. to enhance flux density
C. to amplify voltage
D. to provide mechanical balance for the rotor

View Answer

D. to provide mechanical balance for the rotor

 

The critical resistance of the D.C. generator is the resistance of ?

A. field
B. brushes
C. armature
D. load

View Answer

A. field

 

With a D.C. generator which of the following regulation is preferred ?

A. 100% regulation
B. infinite regulation
C. 50% regulation
D. 1% regulation

View Answer

D. 1% regulation

 

A D.C. generator works on the principle of ?

A. Lenz’s law
B. Ohm’s law
C. Faraday’s law of electromagnetic induction
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. Faraday’s law of electromagnetic induction

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!