Software Management MCQs

Software Management MCQs. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers related to the topic of Software Management in Software Engineering

Software Management Quiz: Software Engineering MCQs

Software Management Quiz. Important Multiple Choice Questions and Answers in Software Engineering related to Software Management.

 

Software Management Quiz

 

Commitments to unrealistic time and resource estimates may result in ??

A. project delay
B. poor quality work
C. project failure
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Which paradigm structures a team loosely and depends on individual initiative of the team members ??

A. random paradigm
B. open paradigm
C. closed paradigm
D. synchronous paradigm

View Answer

D. synchronous paradigm

 

Which paradigm relies on the natural compartmentalization of a problem and organizes team members to work on pieces of the problem with little active communication among themselves ??

A. random paradigm
B. open paradigm
C. closed paradigm
D. synchronous paradigm

View Answer

C. closed paradigm

 

Which of the following is a people-intensive activity ??

A. Problem solving
B. Organization
C. Motivation
D. Project management

View Answer

D. Project management

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: The degree of uncertainty that the product will meet its requirements and be fit for its intended use ??

A. Performance risk
B. Cost risk
C. Support risk
D. Schedule risk

View Answer

A. Performance risk

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: There will be a change of organizational management with different priorities ??

A. Staff turnover
B. Technology change
C. Management change
D. Product competition

View Answer

C. Management change

 

Software Management Quiz

 

If an Indirect approach is taken, then the sizing approach is represented as ??

A. LOC
B. FP
C. Fuzzy Logic
D. LOC and FP

View Answer

B. FP

 

The expected value for the estimation variable (size), S, can be computed as a weighted average of the optimistic(Sopt), most likely (Sm), and pessimistic (Spess) estimates given as ??

A. EV = (Sopt + 4Sm + Spess)/4
B. EV = (Sopt + 4Sm + Spess)/6
C. EV = (Sopt + 2Sm + Spess)/6
D. EV = (Sopt + 2Sm + Spess)/4

View Answer

B. EV = (Sopt + 4Sm + Spess)/6

 

If a Direct approach to software project sizing is taken, size can be measured in ??

A. LOC
B. FP
C. LOC and FP
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. LOC

 

How many forms exists of Barry Boehm’s COCOMO Model ??

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. No form exists

View Answer

B. Three

 

Which risks are associated with the overall size of the software to be built or modified ??

A. Business impact risks
B. Process definition risks
C. Product size risks
D. Development environment risks

View Answer

C. Product size risks

 

Why is decomposition technique required ??

A. Software project estimation is a form of problem solving
B. Developing a cost and effort estimate for a software project is too complex
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All of the mentioned

 

Software Management Quiz

 

What is the product of the probability of incurring a loss due to the risk and the potential magnitude of that loss ??

A. Risk exposure
B. Risk prioritization
C. Risk analysis
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Risk exposure

 

Which model is used during early stages of the system design after the requirements have been established ??

A. An application-composition model
B. A post-architecture model
C. A reuse model
D. An early design model

View Answer

D. An early design model

 

Which of the following uses empirically derived formulas to predict effort as a function of LOC or FP ??

A. FP-Based Estimation
B. Process-Based Estimation
C. COCOMO
D. Both FP-Based Estimation and COCOMO

View Answer

D. Both FP-Based Estimation and COCOMO

 

Which model is used to compute the effort required to integrate reusable components or program code that is automatically generated by design or program translation tools ??

A. An application-composition model
B. A post-architecture model
C. A reuse model
D. An early design model

View Answer

C. A reuse model

 

Which version of COCOMO states that once requirements have been stabilized, the basic software architecture has been established ??

A. Early design stage model
B. Post-architecture-stage model
C. Application composition model
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Early design stage model

 

Which of the following states that work expands to fill the time available ??

A. CASE tools
B. Pricing to win
C. Parkinson’s Law
D. Expert judgement

View Answer

C. Parkinson’s Law

 

Software Management Quiz

 

Which model was used during the early stages of software engineering, when prototyping of user interfaces, consideration of software and system interaction, assessment of performance, and evaluation of technology maturity were paramount ??

A. Early design stage model
B. Post-architecture-stage model
C. Application composition model
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Application composition model

 

Which technique is applicable when other projects in the same analogy application domain have been completed ??

A. Algorithmic cost modelling
B. Expert judgement
C. Estimation by analogy
D. Parkinson’s Law

View Answer

C. Estimation by analogy

 

A _______________ is developed using historical cost information that relates some software metric to the project cost ??

A. Algorithmic cost modelling
B. Expert judgement
C. Estimation by analogy
D. Parkinson’s Law

View Answer

A. Algorithmic cost modelling

 

A number of independent investigators have developed a team-oriented approach to requirements gathering that can be applied to establish the scope of a project called ??

A. JAD
B. CLASS
C. FAST
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. FAST

 

CLSS stands for ??

A. conveyor line sorting system
B. conveyor line sorting software
C. conveyor line sorting speed
D. conveyor line sorting specification

View Answer

A. conveyor line sorting system

 

Which of the following is an important factor that can affect the accuracy and efficacy of estimates ??

A. Project size
B. Planning process
C. Project complexity
D. Degree of structural uncertainty

View Answer

A. Project size

 

Software Management Quiz

 

What can be used to complement decomposition techniques and offer a potentially valuable estimation approach in their own right ??

A. Automated estimation tools
B. Empirical estimation models
C. Decomposition techniques
D. Both Automated estimation tools and Empirical estimation models

View Answer

B. Empirical estimation models

 

Which of the following is not an option to achieve reliable cost and effort estimate ??

A. Base estimates on similar projects that have already been completed
B. Use one or more empirical models for software cost and effort estimation
C. Use relatively simple decomposition techniques to generate project cost and effort estimates
D. The ability to translate the size estimate into human effort, calendar time, and dollars

View Answer

D. The ability to translate the size estimate into human effort, calendar time, and dollars

 

Software Management Questions With Answers

Software Management Questions With Answers. Software Management Multiple Choice Questions.

 

Software Management Questions With Answers

 

Which of the following is the process of assembling program components, data, and libraries, and then compiling and linking these to create an executable system ??

A. System building
B. Release management
C. Change management
D. Version management

View Answer

A. System building

 

What complements the formal technical review by assessing a configuration object for characteristics that are generally not considered during review ??

A. Software configuration audit
B. Software configuration management
C. Baseline
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Software configuration audit

 

What is used to determine the recommended degree of rigor with which the software process should be applied on a project ??

A. Degree of Rigor
B. Adaptation criteria
C. Task Set
D. Both degree of Rigor and adaptation criteria

View Answer

B. Adaptation criteria

 

A technique for performing quantitative analysis of progress is known as ??

A. BCWS
B. EVA
C. BAC
D. CBSE

View Answer

B. EVA

 

Which of the following process ensures that versions of systems and components are recorded and maintained ??

A. Codeline
B. Configuration control
C. Version
D. Workspace

View Answer

B. Configuration control

 

Which of the following categories is part of the output of software process ??

A. computer programs
B. documents that describe the computer programs
C. data
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Which of the following process is concerned with analyzing the costs and benefits of proposed changes ??

A. Change management
B. Version management
C. System building
D. Release management

View Answer

A. Change management

 

Software Management Questions With Answers

 

Which method recommends that very frequent system builds should be carried out with automated testing to discover software problems ??

A. Agile method
B. Parallel compilation method
C. Large systems method
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Agile method

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: The underlying technology on which the system is built is superseded by new technology ??

A. Technology change
B. Product competition
C. Requirements change
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Technology change


 

Which of the following is not a build system feature ??

A. Minimal recompilation
B. Documentation generation
C. Storage management
D. Reporting

View Answer

C. Storage management

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: Derive traceability information to maximize information hiding in the design ??

A. Underestimated development time
B. Organizational restructuring
C. Requirements changes
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Requirements changes

 

A make-buy decision is based on whether ??

A. The software may be purchased off-the-shelf
B. “Full-experience” or “Partial-experience” software components should be used
C. Customer-built software should be developed
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

A sequence of baselines representing different versions of a system is known as ??

A. System building
B. Mainline
C. Software Configuration Item(SCI)
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Mainline

 

Who suggested the four different approaches to the sizing problem ??

A. Putnam
B. Myers
C. Boehm
D. Putnam and Myers

View Answer

D. Putnam and Myers

 

Software Management Questions With Answers

 

Which of the following is a collection of component versions that make up a system ??

A. Version
B. Codeline
C. Baseline
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Baseline

 

Which of the following is not one of the five information domain characteristics of Function Point (FP) decomposition ??

A. External inputs
B. External outputs
C. External process
D. External inquiries

View Answer

C. External process

 

Which of the following is a part of system release ??

A. electronic and paper documentation describing the system
B. packaging and associated publicity that have been designed for that release
C. an installation program that is used to help install the system on target hardware
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

v Programming language experience is a part of which factor of COCOMO cost drivers ??

A. Personnel Factor
B. Product Factor
C. Platform Factor
D. Project Factor

View Answer

A. Personnel Factor

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: The creation of a new codeline from a version in an existing codeline ??

A. Branching
B. Merging
C. Codeline
D. Mainline

View Answer

A. Branching

 

SPMP stands for ??

A. Software Project Manager’s Plan
B. Software Project Management Plan
C. Software Product Management Plan
D. Software Product Manager’s Plan

View Answer

B. Software Project Management Plan

 

PM-CMM stands for ??

A. people management capability maturity model
B. process management capability maturity model
C. product management capability maturity model
D. project management capability maturity model

View Answer

A. people management capability maturity model

 

Software Management Questions With Answers

 

Which of the following is an activity that distributes estimated effort across the planned project duration by allocating the effort to specific software engineering tasks ??

A. Software Macroscopic schedule
B. Software Project scheduling
C. Software Detailed schedule
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Software Project scheduling

 

Which of the following is not a project factor that should be considered when planning the structure of software engineering teams ??

A. The difficulty of the problem to be solved
B. High frustration caused by personal, business, or technological factors that causes friction among team members
C. The degree of sociability required for the project
D. The rigidity of the delivery date

View Answer

C. The degree of sociability required for the project

 

Which of the following is not a sign that indicates that an information systems project is in jeopardy ??

A. Software people don’t understand their customers needs
B. Changes are managed poorly
C. Sponsorship is gained
D. Users are resistant

View Answer

C. Sponsorship is gained

 

Which type of software engineering team has a defined leader who coordinates specific tasks and secondary leaders that have responsibility for sub tasks ??

A. Controlled decentralized (CD)
B. Democratic decentralized (DD)
C. Controlled centralized (CC)
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Controlled decentralized (CD)

 

Which of the following paradigm attempts to structure a team in a manner that achieves some of the controls associated with the closed paradigm but also much of the innovation that occurs when using the random paradigm ??

A. asynchronous paradigm
B. open paradigm
C. closed paradigm
D. synchronous paradigm

View Answer

B. open paradigm

 

Software Management MCQs: Software Management Q & A

Software Management MCQs. MCQs on Software Management in Software Engineering.

 

Software Management MCQs

 

What is a collection of software engineering work tasks, milestones, and deliverables that must be accomplished to complete a particular project ??

A. Task set
B. Degree of milestone
C. Adaptation criteria
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Task set

 

Which is a software configuration management concept that helps us to control change without seriously impeding justifiable change ??

A. Baselines
B. Source code
C. Data model
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Baselines

 

What evaluates the risk associated with the technology to be implemented as part of project scope ??

A. Concept scoping
B. Preliminary concept planning
C. Technology risk assessment
D. Customer reaction to the concept

View Answer

B. Preliminary concept planning

 

The definition and use of configuration management standards is essential for quality certification in ??

A. ISO 9000
B. CMM
C. CMMI
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Who delivers the technical skills that are necessary to engineer a product or an application ??

A. Practitioners
B. Project managers
C. Senior managers
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Practitioners

 

A software _______ provides the framework from which a comprehensive plan for software development can be established ??

A. people
B. product
C. process
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

C. process

 

Software Management MCQs

 

Which of the following risks are derived from the software or hardware technologies that are used to develop the system ??

A. Managerial risks
B. Technology risks
C. Estimation risks
D. Organizational risks

View Answer

B. Technology risks

 

The project planner examines the statement of scope and extracts all important software functions which is known as ??

A. Association
B. Decomposition
C. Planning process
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Decomposition

 

Which of the following is are main parameters that you should use when computing the cost of a software development project ??

A. travel and training costs
B. hardware and software costs
C. effort costs (the costs of paying software engineers and managers)
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Software Configuration Management can be administered in several ways. These include ??

A. A single software configuration management team for the whole organization
B. A separate configuration management team for each project
C. Software Configuration Management distributed among the project members
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. A single software configuration management team for the whole organization

 

What is the recommended distribution of effort for a project ??

A. 40-20-40
B. 50-20-30
C. 30-40-30
D. 50-30-20

View Answer

A. 40-20-40

 

What combines procedures and tools to manage different versions of configuration objects that are created during the software process ??

A. Change control
B. Version control
C. SCIs
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Version control

 

Software Management MCQs

 

Which activity sits at the core of software requirements analysis ??

A. Problem decomposition
B. Partitioning
C. Problem elaboration
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What involves preparing software for external release and keeping track of the system versions that have been released for customer use ??

A. System building
B. Release management
C. Change management
D. Version management

View Answer

B. Release management

 

Which of the following is a configuration item ??

A. Design & Test specification
B. Source code
C. Log information
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is not an effective project manager trait ??

A. Problem solving
B. Managerial identity
C. Influence and team building
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Which software engineering team has no permanent leader ??

A. Controlled decentralized (CD)
B. Democratic decentralized (DD)
C. Controlled Centralized (CC)
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Democratic decentralized (DD)

 

Which of the following risk is the failure of a purchased component to perform as expected ??

A. Product risk
B. Project risk
C. Business risk
D. Programming risk

View Answer

A. Product risk

 

Software Management MCQs

 

Which risks are associated with constraints imposed by management or the marketplace ??

A. Business impact risks
B. Process definition risks
C. Product size risks
D. Development environment risks

View Answer

A. Business impact risks

 

Which software project sizing approach develop estimates of the information domain characteristics ??

A. Function point sizing
B. Change sizing
C. Standard component sizing
D. Fuzzy logic sizing

View Answer

A. Function point sizing

 

Which model assumes that systems are created from reusable components, scripting or database programming ??

A. An application-composition model
B. A post-architecture model
C. A reuse model
D. An early design model

View Answer

A. An application-composition model

 

COCOMO-II was developed at ??

A. University of Texas
B. University of Southern California
C. MIT
D. IIT-Kanpur

View Answer

B. University of Southern California

 

Software Management Multiple Choice Questions

Software Management Multiple Choice Questions. MCQs on Software Management in Software Engineering.

 

Software Management Multiple Choice Questions

 

Which of the following is not a business risk ??

A. building an excellent product or system that no one really wants
B. losing the support of senior management due to a change in focus or change in people
C. lack of documented requirements or software scope
D. losing budgetary or personnel commitment

View Answer

C. lack of documented requirements or software scope

 

What all has to be identified as per risk identification ??

A. Threats
B. Vulnerabilities
C. Consequences
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What describes the data and control to be processed ??

A. Planning process
B. Software scope
C. External hardware
D. Project complexity

View Answer

B. Software scope

 

The environment that supports the software project is called ??

A. CLSS
B. SEE
C. FAST
D. CBSE

View Answer

B. SEE

 

Which of the following is not an approach to software cost estimation ??

A. Empirical
B. Heuristic
C. Analytical
D. Critical

View Answer

D. Critical

 

Software Management

 

Which of the following is not achieved by an automated estimation tools ??

A. Predicting staffing levels
B. Predicting software cost
C. Predicting software schedules
D. Predicting clients demands

View Answer

D. Predicting clients demands

 

Which of the following is not an effective software project management focus ??

A. people
B. product
C. popularity
D. process

View Answer

C. popularity

 

Which of the following are parameters involved in computing the total cost of software development project ??

A. Hardware and software costs
B. Effort costs
C. Travel and training costs
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Every task that is scheduled should be assigned to a specific team member is termed as ??

A. Compartmentalization
B. Defined milestones
C. Defined responsibilities
D. Defined outcomes

View Answer

C. Defined responsibilities

 

Which of the following option is not tracked by configuration management tools ??

A. Tracking of change proposals
B. Storing versions of system components
C. Tracking the releases of system versions to customers
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Software Management

 

Which of the following is not an adaptation criteria for software projects ??

A. Size of the project
B. Customers Complaints
C. Project staff
D. Mission criticality

View Answer

B. Customers Complaints

 

Which of the following is not a Version management feature ??

A. Version and release identification
B. Build script generation
C. Project support
D. Change history recording

View Answer

B. Build script generation

 

Who defines the business issues that often have significant influence on the project ??

A. Practitioners
B. Project managers
C. Senior managers
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Senior managers

 

Which of the following is the reason that software is delivered late ??

A. Changing customer requirements that are not reflected in schedule changes
B. Technical difficulties that could not have been foreseen in advance
C. Human difficulties that could not have been foreseen in advance
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Who interacts with the software once it is released for production use ??

A. End-users
B. Client
C. Project (technical) managers
D. Senior managers

View Answer

A. End-users

 

Software Management

 

Which of the following is not a project manager’s activity ??

A. project control
B. project management
C. project planning
D. project design

View Answer

D. project design

 

Which of the following is a systematic attempt to specify threats to the project plan ??

A. Risk identification
B. Performance risk
C. Support risk
D. Risk projection

View Answer

D. Risk projection

 

What threatens the quality and timeliness of the software to be produced ??

A. Known risks
B. Business risks
C. Project risks
D. Technical risks

View Answer

D. Technical risks

 

What threatens the viability of the software to be built ??

A. Known risks
B. Business risks
C. Project risks
D. Technical risks

View Answer

B. Business risks

 

Which one is not a size measure for software product ??

A. LOC
B. Halstead’s program length
C. Function Count
D. Cyclomatic Complexity

View Answer

D. Cyclomatic Complexity

 

Software Management Interview Questions: Software Q & A

Software Management Interview Questions. Multiple Choice Questions on the topic of Software Management In Software Engineering.

 

Software Management Interview Questions

 

Which one is not a risk management activity ??

A. Risk assessment
B. Risk generation
C. Risk control
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Risk generation

 

COCOMO stands for ??

A. Constructive cost model
B. Comprehensive cost model
C. Constructive cost estimation model
D. Complete cost estimation model

View Answer

A. Constructive cost model

 

Which of the following is not a Software Configuration Management Activity ??

A. Configuration item identification
B. Risk management
C. Release management
D. Branch management

View Answer

B. Risk management

 

Which of the following is not project management goal ??

A. Keeping overall costs within budget
B. Delivering the software to the customer at the agreed time
C. Maintaining a happy and well-functioning development team
D. Avoiding customer complaints

View Answer

D. Avoiding customer complaints

 

Identify the sub-process of process improvement ??

A. Process introduction
B. Process analysis
C. De-processification
D. Process distribution

View Answer

B. Process analysis

 

MCQs On Software Management 

 

Which of the following is a collection of project coordination technique ??

A. Formal approaches
B. Formal, interpersonal procedures
C. Informal, interpersonal procedures
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Quality planning is the process of developing a quality plan for ??

A. team
B. project
C. customers
D. project manager

View Answer

B. project

 

Risk management is one of the most important jobs for a ??

A. Client
B. Investor
C. Production team
D. Project manager

View Answer

D. Project manager

 

Which of the following is a project scheduling method that can be applied to software development ??

A. PERT
B. CPM
C. CMM
D. Both PERT and CPM

View Answer

D. Both PERT and CPM

 

What assess the risk and your plan for risk mitigation and revise these when you learn more about the risk ??

A. Risk monitoring
B. Risk planning
C. Risk analysis
D. Risk identification

View Answer

A. Risk monitoring

 

Software Management Interview Questions

 

Which of the following strategies means that the impact of the risk will be reduced ??

A. Avoidance strategies
B. Minimization strategies
C. Contingency plans
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Minimization strategies

 

Which of the following is incorrect activity for the configuration management of a software system ??

A. Internship management
B. Change management
C. Version management
D. System management

View Answer

A. Internship management

 

Which of the following is not considered as a risk in project management ??

A. Specification delays
B. Product competition
C. Testing
D. Staff turnover

View Answer

C. Testing

 

A project usually has a timeline chart which was developed by ??

A. Henry Gantt
B. Barry Boehm
C. Ivar Jacabson
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Henry Gantt

 

Ensuring that no more than the allocated number of people are allocated at any given time in Software Scheduling is known as ??

A. Time Allocation
B. Effort Validation
C. Defined Milestone
D. Effort Distribution

View Answer

B. Effort Validation

 

Software Management Interview Questions

 

Which of the following risks are derived from the organizational environment where the software is being developed ??

A. People risks
B. Technology risks
C. Estimation risks
D. Organizational risks

View Answer

D. Organizational risks

 

Which one is not a stage of COCOMO-II ??

A. Early design estimation model
B. Application Composition estimation model
C. Comprehensive cost estimation model
D. Post architecture estimation model

View Answer

A. Early design estimation model

 

COCOMO was developed initially by ??

A. B.Beizer
B. Rajiv Gupta
C. B.W.Bohem
D. Gregg Rothermal

View Answer

C. B.W.Bohem

 

Which of the following costs is not part of the total effort cost ??

A. Costs of networking and communications
B. Costs of providing heating and lighting office space
C. Costs of lunch time food
D. Costs of support staff

View Answer

C. Costs of lunch time food

 

Estimation of size for a project is dependent on ??

A. Cost
B. Time
C. Schedule
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Software Management Interview Questions

 

A 66.6% risk is considered as ??

A. very low
B. low
C. moderate
D. high

View Answer

D. high

 

What is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software ??

A. Function-related metrics
B. Product-related metrics
C. Size-related metrics
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Function-related metrics

 

The process each manager follows during the life of a project is known as ??

A. Project Management
B. Manager life cycle
C. Project Management Life Cycle
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Project Management Life Cycle

 

error: Content is protected !!