Software Engineering Basic MCQs: Multiple Choice Q&A

Software Engineering Basic MCQs. This topic contains Multiple Choice Questions related to the Basics of Software Engineering.

 

Software Engineering Basic MCQs

 

What is Software ??

A. Software is set of programs
B. Software is documentation and configuration of data
C. Software is set of programs, documentation & configuration of data
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Software is set of programs, documentation & configuration of data

 

Efficiency in a software product does not include ??

A. responsiveness
B. licensing
C. memory utilization
D. processing time

View Answer

B. licensing

 

Which model can be selected if user is involved in all the phases of SDLC ??

A. Waterfall Model
B. Prototyping Model
C. RAD Model
D. both Prototyping Model & RAD Model

View Answer

C. RAD Model

 

RAD Model has ??

A. 2 phases
B. 3 phase
C. 5 phases
D. 6 phases

View Answer

C. 5 phases

 

SDLC stands for ??

A. Software Development Life Cycle
B. System Development Life cycle
C. Software Design Life Cycle
D. System Design Life Cycle

View Answer

A. Software Development Life Cycle

 

Software Engineering Basic MCQs

 

What are attributes of good software ??

A. Software maintainability
B. Software functionality
C. Software development
D. Software maintainability & functionality

View Answer

D. Software maintainability & functionality

 

The fundamental notions of software engineering does not account for ??

A. Software processes
B. Software Security
C. Software reuse
D. Software Validation

View Answer

D. Software Validation

 

Which of these software engineering activities are not a part of software processes ??

A. Software dependence
B. Software development
C. Software validation
D. Software specification

View Answer

A. Software dependence

 

What is the major drawback of using RAD Model ??

A. Highly specialized & skilled developers/designers are required
B. Increases reusability of components
C. Encourages customer/client feedback
D. Increases reusability of components, Highly specialized & skilled developers/designers are required

View Answer

D. Increases reusability of components, Highly specialized & skilled developers/designers are required

 

Which one of the following is not a phase of Prototyping Model ??

A. Quick Design
B. Coding
C. Prototype Refinement
D. Engineer Product

View Answer

B. Coding

 

Software Engineering Basic MCQs

 

Which one of the following models is not suitable for accommodating any change ??

A. Build & Fix Model
B. Prototyping Model
C. RAD Model
D. Waterfall Model

View Answer

D. Waterfall Model

 

Which of these does not account for software failure ??

A. Increasing Demand
B. Low expectation
C. Increasing Supply
D. Less reliable and expensive

View Answer

C. Increasing Supply

 

Identify an ethical dilemma from the situations mentioned below ??

A. Your employer releases a safety-critical system without finishing the testing of the system
B. Refusing to undertake a project
C. Agreement in principle with the policies of senior management
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Your employer releases a safety-critical system without finishing the testing of the system

 

Select the incorrect statement: Software engineers should ??

A. not knowingly accept work that is outside your competence
B. not use your technical skills to misuse other people’s computers
C. be dependent on their colleagues
D. maintain integrity and independence in their professional judgment

View Answer

C. be dependent on their colleagues

 

Which of these are not among the eight principles followed by Software Engineering Code of Ethics and Professional Practice ??

A. PUBLIC
B. PROFESSION
C. PRODUCT
D. ENVIRONMENT

View Answer

D. ENVIRONMENT

 

Software Engineering Basic MCQs

 

Which of these is true ??

A. Generic products and customized products are types of software products
B. Generic products are produced by organization and sold to open market
C. Customized products are commissioned by particular customer
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of these does not affect different types of software as a whole ??

A. Heterogeneity
B. Flexibility
C. Business and social change
D. Security

View Answer

B. Flexibility

 

Build & Fix Model is suitable for programming exercises of ??

A. 100-200
B. 200-400
C. 400-1000
D. above 1000

View Answer

A. 100-200

 

Identify the correct statement: Software engineers shall ??

A. act in a manner that is in the best interests of his expertise and favor
B. act consistently with the public interest
C. ensure that their products only meet the SRS
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

B. act consistently with the public interest

 

Software engineers should not use their technical skills to misuse other people’s computers. Here the term misuse refers to ??

A. Unauthorized access to computer material
B. Unauthorized modification of computer material
C. Dissemination of viruses or other malware
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Software Engineering Basic MCQs

 

In terms of Issues related to professional responsibility ??

A. Confidentiality
B. Intellectual property rights
C. Both Confidentiality & Intellectual property rights
D. Managing Client Relationships

View Answer

C. Both Confidentiality & Intellectual property rights

 

Explain what is meant by Product with reference to one of the eight principles as per the ACM/IEEE Code of Ethics ??

A. The product should be easy to use
B. Software engineers shall ensure that their products and related modifications meet the highest professional standards possible
C. Software engineers shall ensure that their products and related modifications meet the highest professional standards possible
D. It means that the product designed /created should be easily available

View Answer

B. Software engineers shall ensure that their products and related modifications meet the highest professional standards possible

 

As per an IBM report, “31%of the project get cancelled before they are completed, 53% overrun their cost estimates by an average of 189% and for every 100 projects, there are 94 restarts”. What is the reason for these statistics ??

A. Lack of adequate training in software engineering
B. Lack of software ethics and understanding
C. Management issues in the company
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Lack of adequate training in software engineering

 

The reason for software bugs and failures is due to ??

A. Software companies
B. Software Developers
C. Both Software companies and Developers
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Both Software companies and Developers

 

Which of these is incorrect ??

A. Software engineering belongs to Computer science
B. Software engineering is a part of more general form of System Engineering
C. Computer science belongs to Software engineering
D. Software engineering is concerned with the practicalities of developing and delivering useful software

View Answer

C. Computer science belongs to Software engineering

 

Which of the following statements regarding Build & Fix Model is wrong ??

A. No room for structured design
B. Code soon becomes unfixable & unchangeable
C. Maintenance is practically not possible
D. It scales up well to large projects

View Answer

D. It scales up well to large projects

 

Which of these is not true ??

A. Web has led to availability of software services and possibility of developing highly distributed service-based systems
B. Web based systems have led to degradation of programming languages
C. Web brings concept of software as service
D. Web-based system should be developed and delivered incrementally

View Answer

B. Web based systems have led to degradation of programming languages