Software Design And Implementation MCQs

Software Design And Implementation MCQs. Here you will find Multiple Choice Questions related to Software Design And Implementation

MCQ On Software Design In Software Engineering

MCQ On Software Design In Software Engineering. Multiple Choice Questions related to Software Design and Implementation

 

MCQ On Software Design In Software Engineering

 

Which of the following are the valid relationships in Use Case Diagrams ??

A. Generalization
B. Include
C. Extend
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

PRD stands for ??

A. Product Requirement Document
B. Project Requirement Document
C. Product Restrictions Document
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Product Requirement Document

 

What is an object ??

A. An object is an instance of a class
B. An object includes encapsulation of data
C. An object is not an instance of a class
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. An object is an instance of a class

 

What is an abstract class ??

A. A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances
B. A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances
C. A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances

 

A data model contains ??

A. data object
B. attributes
C. relationships
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

The enables the software engineer to develop models of the information domain and functional domain at the same time ??

A. data flow diagram
B. state transition diagram
C. control specification
D. activity diagram

View Answer

A. data flow diagram

 

What incorporates data architectural interface and procedural representation of the software ??

A. design model
B. user’s model
C. mental image
D. system image

View Answer

A. design model

 

Which of the following come under system control ??

A. Reconfigure
B. Shutdown
C. Powersave
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

The use of design patterns for the development of object-oriented software has important implications for ??

A. Component-based software engineering
B. Reusability in general
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is not the primary objectives in the analysis model ??

A. describing the customer complaints
B. establishing a basis for the creation of a software design
C. defining a set of requirements that can be validated once the software is built
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

D. none of the mentioned

 

Which diagram indicates the behaviour of the system as a consequence of external events ??

A. data flow diagram
B. state transition diagram
C. control specification diagram
D. workflow diagram

View Answer

B. state transition diagram

 

MCQ On Software Design In Software Engineering

 

_____ defines the properties of a data object and take on one of the three different characteristics ??

A. data object
B. attributes
C. relationships
D. data object and attributes

View Answer

B. attributes

 

Which model shows the flow of object interactions ??

A. Sequence model
B. Subsystem model
C. Dynamic model
D. Both Sequence and Dynamic model

View Answer

A. Sequence model

 

Which of the following is not a construct ??

A. sequence
B. condition
C. repetition
D. selection

View Answer

D. selection

 

A description of each function presented in the DFD is contained in a ??

A. data flow
B. process specification
C. control specification
D. data store

View Answer

B. process specification

 

Which of the following is not a characteristics of box diagram ??

A. functional domain
B. arbitrary transfer of control is impossible
C. recursion is easy to represent
D. providing a notation that translates actions and conditions

View Answer

D. providing a notation that translates actions and conditions

 

The ________ is represented as two processing boxes connected by an line (arrow) of control ??

A. Repetition
B. Sequence
C. Condition
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Sequence

 

A set of inputs, execution preconditions and expected outcomes is known as a ??

A. Test plan
B. Test case
C. Test document
D. Test Suite

View Answer

B. Test case

 

The recurring aspects of designs are called design ??

A. patterns
B. documents
C. structures
D. methods

View Answer

A. patterns

 

You want to avoid multiple inheritance. Which design pattern would you choose ??

A. Abstraction-Occurrence Pattern
B. Player-Role Pattern
C. General Hierarchy Pattern
D. Singleton Pattern

View Answer

B. Player-Role Pattern

 

If the system state is Shutdown then it can respond to which of the following message ??

A. restart()
B. reconfigure()
C. powerSave()
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Which model describes the static structure of the system using object classes and their relationships ??

A. Sequence model
B. Subsystem model
C. Dynamic model
D. Structural model

View Answer

D. Structural model

 

Which of the following steps is applied to develop a decision table ??

A. List all actions that can be associated with a specific procedure
B. List all conditions during execution of the procedure
C. Define rules by indicating what action(s) occurs for a set of conditions
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is not a design principle that allow the user to maintain control ??

A. Provide for flexible interaction
B. Allow user interaction to be interrupt-able and undo-able
C. Show technical internals from the casual user
D. Design for direct interaction with objects that appear on the screen

View Answer

C. Show technical internals from the casual user

 

Specifying a set of test cases or test paths for each item to be tested at that level is known as ??

A. Test case generation
B. Test case design
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All of the mentioned

 

What can be requested from any object of the class to affect behavior ??

A. object
B. attribute
C. operation
D. instance

View Answer

C. operation

 

Software Design And Implementation MCQs: Software Q&A

Software Design And Implementation. Multiple Choice Questions And Answers on the topic of Software Design And Implementation.

 

Software Design And Implementation

 

Which of the following UML diagrams has a static view ??

A. Collaboration
B. Use case
C. State chart
D. Activity

View Answer

B. Use case

 

Which granularity level of testing checks the behavior of module cooperation ??

A. Unit Testing
B. Integration Testing
C. Acceptance Testing
D. Regression Testing

View Answer

B. Integration Testing

 

Which of the following is not a user interface design process ??

A. User, task, and environment analysis and modelling
B. Interface design
C. Knowledgeable, frequent users
D. Interface validation

View Answer

C. Knowledgeable, frequent users

 

What do you understand by V&V in software testing ??

A. Verified Version
B. Version Validation
C. Verification and Validation
D. Version Verification

View Answer

C. Verification and Validation

 

When does the testing process stops ??

A. When resources (time and budget) are over
B. When some coverage is reached
C. When quality criterion is reached
D. Testing never ends

View Answer

C. When quality criterion is reached

 

Which of the following is a black box testing strategy ??

A. All Statements Coverage
B. Control Structure Coverage
C. Cause-Effect Graphs
D. All Paths Coverage

View Answer

C. Cause-Effect Graphs

 

Software Design And Implementation

 

What establishes the profile of end-users of the system ??

A. design model
B. user’s model
C. mental image
D. system image

View Answer

B. user’s model

 

Which of the following is not a part of a test design document ??

A. Test Plan
B. Test Design Specification
C. Test Case Specification
D. Test Log

View Answer

D. Test Log

 

Which of the following is golden rule for interface design ??

A. Place the user in control
B. Reduce the user’s memory load
C. Make the interface consistent
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Interaction Diagram is a combined term for ??

A. Sequence Diagram + Collaboration Diagram
B. Activity Diagram + State Chart Diagram
C. Deployment Diagram + Collaboration Diagram
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Sequence Diagram + Collaboration Diagram

 

Which design pattern defines one-to-many dependency among objects ??

A. Singleton pattern
B. Facade Pattern
C. Observer pattern
D. Factory method pattern

View Answer

C. Observer pattern

 

Classes and interfaces are a part of ??

A. Structural things
B. Behavioural things
C. Grouping things
D. Annotational things

View Answer

A. Structural things

 

Software Design And Implementation

 

Which things are dynamic parts of UML models ??

A. Structural things
B. Behavioural things
C. Grouping things
D. Annotational things

View Answer

B. Behavioural things

 

Which diagram in UML emphasizes the time-ordering of messages ??

A. Activity
B. Sequence
C. Collaboration
D. Class

View Answer

B. Sequence

 

Which things in UML are the explanatory parts of UML models ??

A. Structural things
B. Behavioural things
C. Grouping things
D. Annotational things

View Answer

D. Annotational things

 

UML interfaces are used to ??

A. specify required services for types of objects
B. program in Java, but not in C++ or Smalltalk
C. define executable logic to reuse across classes
D. define an API for all classes

View Answer

A. specify required services for types of objects

 

Which of the following option is not considered by the Interface design ??

A. the design of interfaces between software components
B. the design of interfaces between the software and human producers and consumers of information
C. the design of the interface between two computers
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

C. the design of the interface between two computers

 

A software might allow a user to interact via ??

A. keyboard commands
B. mouse movement
C. voice recognition commands
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Software Design And Implementation

 

Which of the following is a design pattern ??

A. Behavioural
B. Structural
C. Abstract Factory
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which mechanism is applied to use a design pattern in an OO system ??

A. Inheritance
B. Composition
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All of the mentioned

 

How many diagrams are here in Unified Modelling Language ??

A. six
B. seven
C. eight
D. nine

View Answer

D. nine

 

Which of the following is a building block of UML ??

A. Things
B. Relationships
C. Diagrams
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

error: Content is protected !!