Requirement Engineering MCQs

Requirement Engineering MCQs. Multiple Choice Questions related to Requirement Engineering in Software Engineering.

MCQs On Requirement Engineering In Software Engineering

MCQs On Requirement Engineering. Part 3 of Multiple Choice Questions on Requirement Engineering

 

MCQs On Requirement Engineering

 

How many Scenarios are there in elicitation activities ??

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four

View Answer

D. Four

 

The SRS is said to be consistent if and only if ??

A. its structure and style are such that any changes to the requirements can be made easily while retaining the style and structure
B. every requirement stated therein is one that the software shall meet
C. every requirement stated therein is verifiable
D. no subset of individual requirements described in it conflict with each other

View Answer

D. no subset of individual requirements described in it conflict with each other

 

Requirements elicitation is a cyclic process ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

What requirement gathering method developed at IBM in 1970s is used for managing requirement elicitation ??

A. JAD
B. Traceability
C. FAST
D. Both JAD and Traceability

View Answer

D. Both JAD and Traceability

 

Which of the following property of SRS is depicted by the statement : Conformity to a standard is maintained ??

A. Correct
B. Complete
C. Consistent
D. Modifiable

View Answer

B. Complete

 

What are the kinds of actors used in OOSE ??

A. Primary
B. Secondary
C. Ternary
D. Both Primary and Secondary

View Answer

D. Both Primary and Secondary

 

Which of the following statements about SRS is true ??

i. SRS is written by customer
ii. SRS is written by a developer
iii. SRS serves as a contract between customer and developer

A. Only i is true
B. Both ii and iii are true
C. All are true
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All are true

 

MCQs On Requirement Engineering

 

What are the types of requirement in Quality Function Deployment (QFD) ??

A. Known, Unknown, Undreamed
B. User, Developer
C. Functional, Non-Functional
D. Normal, Expected, Exciting

View Answer

D. Normal, Expected, Exciting

 

Consider the following Statement: The data set will contain an end of file character. What characteristic of SRS is being depicted here ??

A. Consistent
B. Non-verifiable
C. Correct
D. Ambiguous

View Answer

B. Non-verifiable

 

Which of the following is included in SRS ??

A. Cost
B. Design Constraints
C. Staffing
D. Delivery Schedule

View Answer

B. Design Constraints

 

Arrange the given sequence to form a SRS Prototype outline as per IEEE SRS Standard ??

i. General description
ii. Introduction
iii. Index
iv. Appendices
v. Specific Requirements

A. iii, i, ii,v, iv
B. iii, ii, i, v, iv
C. ii, i, v, iv, iii
D. iii, i, ii

View Answer

C. ii, i, v, iv, iii

 

Arrange the tasks involved in requirements elicitation in an appropriate manner ??

i. Consolidation
ii. Prioritization
iii. Requirements Gathering
iv. Evaluation

A. iii, i, ii, iv
B. iii, iv, ii, i
C. iii, ii, iv, i
D. ii, iii, iv, i

View Answer

B. iii, iv, ii, i

 

Consider the following Statement: The product should have a good human interface. What characteristic of SRS is being depicted here ??

A. Consistent
B. Non-Verifiable
C. Correct
D. Ambiguous

View Answer

B. Non-Verifiable

 

The requirements that result from requirements analysis are typically expressed from one of three perspectives or views. What is that perspective or view ??

A. Developer
B. User
C. Non-Functional
D. Physical

View Answer

D. Physical

 

MCQs On Requirement Engineering

 

Coad and Yourdon suggested _____ selection characteristics that should be used as an analyst considers each potential object for inclusion in the requirement analysis model ??

A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. Six

View Answer

D. Six

 

Which of the following statements explains portability in non-functional requirements ??

A. It is a degree to which software running on one platform can easily be converted to run on another platform
B. It cannot be enhanced by using languages, OS’ and tools that are universally available and standardized
C. The ability of the system to behave consistently in a user-acceptable manner when operating within the environment for which the system was intended
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. It is a degree to which software running on one platform can easily be converted to run on another platform

 

Starting from least to most important, choose the order of stakeholder ??

i. Managers
ii. Entry level Personnel
iii. Users
iv. Middle level stakeholder

A. i, ii, iv, iii
B. i, ii, iii, iv
C. ii, iv, i, iii
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. ii, iv, i, iii

 

Requirements Analysis is an Iterative Process ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

What are the four dimensions of Dependability ??

A. Usability, Reliability, Security, Flexibility
B. Availability, Reliability, Maintainability, Security
C. Availability, Reliability, Security, Safety
D. Security, Safety, Testability, Usability

View Answer

C. Availability, Reliability, Security, Safety

 

Which of the following is not a diagram studied in Requirement Analysis ??

A. Use Cases
B. Entity Relationship Diagram
C. State Transition Diagram
D. Activity Diagram

View Answer

D. Activity Diagram

 

Choose the correct statement on how NFRs integrates with Rational Unified Process ??

A. System responds within 4 seconds on average to local user requests and changes in the environment
B. System responds within 4 seconds on average to remote user requests and changes in the environment
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. System responds within 4 seconds on average to remote user requests and changes in the environment

 

MCQs On Requirement Engineering

 

According to components of FURPS+, which of the following does not belong to S ??

A. Testability
B. Speed Efficiency
C. Serviceability
D. Installability

View Answer

B. Speed Efficiency

 

Choose the incorrect statement with respect to Non-Functional Requirement(NFR) ??

A. Product-oriented Approach – Focus on system (or softwarE. quality
B. Process-oriented Approach – Focus on how NFRs can be used in the design process
C. Quantitative Approach – Find measurable scales for the functionality attributes
D. Qualitative Approach – Study various relationships between quality goals

View Answer

C. Quantitative Approach – Find measurable scales for the functionality attributes

 

Arrange the steps in order to represent the conducting of Wide band Delphi Technique ??

i. Conduct a group discussion
ii. Conduct another group discussion
iii. Present experts with a problem
iv. Collect expert opinion anonymously
v. Iterate until consensus is reached
vi. Feedback a summary of result to each expert

A. i, iii, ii, iv, v, vi
B. iii, i, ii, iv, v, vi
C. i, ii, iii, iv, vi, v
D. iii, i, iv, vi, ii, v

View Answer

D. iii, i, iv, vi, ii, v

 

How many phases are there in Brainstorming ??

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Three

 

Who controls the FAST (Facilitated Application Specification Techniques) meeting ??

A. System Analyst
B. Scribe
C. Facilitator
D. Manager

View Answer

C. Facilitator

 

Choose the disadvantage of using SSM as an elicitation technique ??

A. It incorporates human element into design
B. SSM is in its infant stage
C. SSM is suitable for new systems
D. Standard methodologies like Role Exploration, Issue Resolution and Reorganization support SSM

View Answer

B. SSM is in its infant stage

 

Which of the following Requirement Elicitation Techniques is applicable to messy, changing and ill-defined problem situations ??

A. Quality Function Deployment (QFD)
B. Prototyping
C. Soft Systems Methodology (SSM)
D. Controlled Requirements Expression (CORE)

View Answer

C. Soft Systems Methodology (SSM)

 

MCQs On Requirement Engineering

 

Keeping the requirements of QFD in mind which of the following is not an example of an Expected Requirement ??

A. Ease of software installation
B. Overall operational correctness and reliability
C. Specific system functions
D. Quality graphical display

View Answer

C. Specific system functions

 

To ensure that a given root definition is rigorous and comprehensive, The Lancaster team proposed several criteria that are summarized in the mnemonic CATWOE in Soft Systems Methodology (SSM).Which of the following alphabet is representing an entirely different meaning to SSM ??

A. C – Customer
B. A – Actor
C. T – Transformation
D. E – ER Model

View Answer

D. E – ER Model

 

QFD works best if it has management commitment ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Which of the following is not included in SRS ??

A. Performance
B. Functionality
C. Design solutions
D. External Interfaces

View Answer

C. Design solutions

 

A stakeholder is anyone who will purchase the completed software system under development ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

What kind of approach was introduced for elicitation and modelling to give a functional view of the system ??

A. Object Oriented Design (by Booch)
B. Use Cases (by Jacobson)
C. Fusion (by Coleman)
D. Object Modeling Technique (by Rumbaugh)

View Answer

B. Use Cases (by Jacobson)

 

Requirement Engineering MCQs: Software Engineering

Requirement Engineering MCQs. MCQs on Requirement Engineering

Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

Conflicting requirements are common in Requirement Engineering ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Requirements traceability is one of the most important part requirement management. It may also be referred to as the heart of requirement management ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Considering the example of issue return of a book, cataloguing etc. in a library management. What type of management requirement is being depicted here ??

A. Enduring
B. Volatile
C. Both Enduring & Volatile
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Enduring

 

How is brainstorming different from JAD ? Brainstorming sessions ??

A. last for about 2-3 hours
B. last for about 2-3 days
C. cover the technology used for the development
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

A. last for about 2-3 hours

 

Why is Requirements Management Important ? It is due to the changes ??

A. to the environment
B. in technology
C. in customer’s expectations
D. in all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. in all of the mentioned

 

Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

____ and ____ are the two view points discussed in Controlled Requirements Expression (CORE) ??

A. Functional, Non-Functional
B. User, Developer
C. Known, Unknown
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Functional, Non-Functional

 

Choose a framework that corresponds to Issue Based Information System (IBIS) ??

A. Idea -> Question -> Argument
B. Question -> Idea -> Argument
C. Issue -> Position -> Justification
D. Both Question -> Idea -> Argument and Issue -> Position -> Justification

View Answer

D. Both Question -> Idea -> Argument and Issue -> Position -> Justification

 

Which one of the following is not an actor in JAD sessions ??

A. User
B. Tester
C. Scribe
D. Sponsor

View Answer

B. Tester

 

What functionality of Requirement Management Tool (RMT) is depicted by the statement: the tool should be able to automatically detect relations between artefacts. For example information retrieval techniques, monitoring of change history, naming schema or model transformations ??

A. Automatic Link Detection
B. Documentation Support
C. Graphical Representation
D. Automatic Link Creation and Change

View Answer

A. Automatic Link Detection

 

Which of the following Requirement Elicitation Techniques removes the poor understanding of application domain and lack of common terminology between the users and the analysts ??

A. FODA
B. CORE
C. IBIS
D. Prototyping

View Answer

A. FODA

 

Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

Requirements Management has a high initial start-up cost but does not need ongoing funding throughout a project ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

IBIS is a more structured approach than CORE ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

What of the following is not an output of a JAD session ??

A. Context Diagrams
B. DFDs
C. ER model
D. UML diagrams

View Answer

D. UML diagrams

 

According to a statistical report: over 30% of all software projects are cancelled before completion and over 70% of the remainder fail to deliver expected features. What must be the reason for such a situation ??

A. Poor change management
B. Poor requirements management
C. Poor quality control
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Poor requirements management

 

How many steps are involved in Feature Oriented Domain Analysis (FODA) ??

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five

View Answer

B. Three

 

Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

How is CORE different from IBIS ??

A. Iterative in nature
B. Redundancies are removed
C. It is simple and an easier method to use
D. Consistency problems are addressed in CORE

View Answer

D. Consistency problems are addressed in CORE

 

What is the major drawback of CORE ??

A. Requirements are comprehensive
B. NFRs are not given enough importance
C. Role of analyst is passive
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Role of analyst is passive

 

Consider the following Statement: The output of a program shall be given within 10 secs of event X 10% of the time. What characteristic of SRS is being depicted here ??

A. Consistent
B. Verifiable
C. Non-verifiable
D. Correct

View Answer

B. Verifiable

 

Narrative essay is one of the best types of specification document ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

The SRS document is also known as _____ specification ??

A. black-box
B. white-box
C. grey-box
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

A. black-box

 

Software Requirement Engineering MCQs: MCQs Q & A

Software Requirement Engineering MCQs. Multiple Choice Questions on Software Requirement Engineering.

 

Software Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

QFD stands for ??

A. quality function design
B. quality function development
C. quality function deployment
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

C. quality function deployment

 

Select the developer-specific requirement ??

A. Portability
B. Maintainability
C. Availability
D. Both Portability and Maintainability

View Answer

D. Both Portability and Maintainability

 

Why is Requirements Elicitation a difficult task ??

A. Problem of scope
B. Problem of understanding
C. Problem of volatility
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What is the first step of requirement elicitation ??

A. Identifying Stakeholder
B. Listing out Requirements
C. Requirements Gathering
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Identifying Stakeholder

 

Which one of the following is a functional requirement ??

A. Maintainability
B. Portability
C. Robustness
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Requirement Engineering

 

How many feasibility studies is conducted in Requirement Analysis ??

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Three

 

Requirements analysis is critical to the success of a development project ??

A. True
B. False
C. Depends upon the size of project
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. True

 

FAST stands for ??

A. Functional Application Specification Technique
B. Fast Application Specification Technique
C. Facilitated Application Specification Technique
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Facilitated Application Specification Technique

 

Which one of the following is not a step of requirement engineering ??

A. elicitation
B. design
C. analysis
D. documentation

View Answer

B. design

 

The user system requirements are the parts of which document ??

A. SDD
B. SRS
C. DDD
D. SRD

View Answer

B. SRS

 

Software Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

How many phases are there in Requirement Analysis ??

A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. Six

View Answer

C. Five

 

Which is one of the most important stakeholder from the following ??

A. Entry level personnel
B. Middle level stakeholder
C. Managers
D. Users of the software

View Answer

D. Users of the software

 

Which of the following is not a Requirement Management workbench tool ??

A. RTM
B. DOORS
C. Rational Suite
D. RDD 100

View Answer

C. Rational Suite

 

Which of the following is a requirement management activity ??

A. Investigation
B. Design
C. Construction and Test
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Requirements Management is a prerequisite for Quality-Oriented Development ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Software Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

Which two requirements are given priority during Requirement Management of a product ??

A. User and Developer
B. Functional and Non-functional
C. Enduring and Volatile
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Enduring and Volatile

 

Which of the following property does not correspond to a good Software Requirements Specification ??

A. Verifiable
B. Ambiguous
C. Complete
D. Traceable

View Answer

B. Ambiguous

 

Which one of the following is a requirement that fits in a developer’s module ??

A. Availability
B. Testability
C. Usability
D. Flexibility

View Answer

B. Testability

 

Requirements should specify “What” but not “How” ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Consider a system where a heat sensor detects an intrusion and alert the security company. What kind of a requirement the system is providing ??

A. Functional
B. Non-Functional
C. Known Requirement
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Functional

 

Software Requirement Engineering MCQs

 

Functional requirements capture the intended behavior of the system ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

____ and ____ are the two issues of requirement analysis ??

A. Performance, Design
B. Stakeholder, Developer
C. Functional, Non-Functional
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Stakeholder, Developer

 

How many classification schemes have been developed for NFRs ??

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five

View Answer

D. Five

 

Traceability is not considered in Requirement Analysis ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

A Use-case actor is always a person having a role that different people may play ??

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

How is throwaway prototype different from evolutionary prototype ??

A. It involves successive steps
B. It involves just one task
C. The prototype is built with the idea that it will eventually be converted into final system
D. It has a shorter development time

View Answer

B. It involves just one task

 

error: Content is protected !!