Software Engineering MCQs

Software Engineering MCQs. In This section you will find all the Multiple Choice Questions on Software Engineering. This section covers various Software Engineering topics such as Basic Software Engineering, Advanced Software Engineering, Requirement Engineering, Software Modules, etc

Software Testing Quiz: MCQs On Software Testing

Software Testing Quiz. This section has MCQs on the topic of Software Testing in Software Engineering.

 

Software Testing Quiz

 

According to Pareto’s principle, x% of defects can be traced to y% of all causes. What are the values of x and y ?

A. 60, 40
B. 70, 30
C. 80, 20
D. No such principle exists

View Answer

C. 80, 20

 

What kind of quality cost is incurred when an error is detected in a product prior to shipment ?

A. Prevention
B. Internal Failure
C. External Failure
D. Appraisal

View Answer

B. Internal Failure

 

Quality also can be looked at in terms of user satisfaction which includes ?

A. A compliant product
B. Good quality output
C. Delivery within budget and schedule
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

When code is made available to others, it goes in a/an ?

A. hard drive
B. access-controlled library
C. servers
D. access control

View Answer

B. access-controlled library

 

Which of the following is not a main phase in Configuration Management (CM) Process ?

A. CM Planning
B. Executing the CM process
C. CM audits
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Software Testing Quiz

 

What information is required to process a change to a baseline ?

A. Reasons for making the changes
B. A description of the proposed changes
C. List of other items affected by the changes
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What is a collection of software elements treated as a unit for the purposes of SCM ?

A. Software Configuration Item
B. Baseline
C. Configuration
D. Configuration Control Board

View Answer

A. Software Configuration Item

 

What is one or more software configuration items that have been formally reviewed and agreed upon and serve as a basis for further development ?

A. Configuration
B. Baseline
C. Software
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Baseline

 

What is group with the responsibility for reviewing and approving changes to baselines ?

A. Software Configuration Item
B. Baseline
C. Configuration
D. Configuration Control Board

View Answer

D. Configuration Control Board

 

Which of the following is not included in Issues Meetings ?

A. Issues gathered the day before
B. Regular schedule of meeting
C. Discussion with business
D. Attendance

View Answer

C. Discussion with business

 

Software Testing Quiz

 

Which of the following is not a typical environment in communication facilitation ?

A. Multiple teams
B. Multiple user groups
C. Multiple fests
D. Multiple locations

View Answer

C. Multiple fests

 

Standard Enforcer is a ?

A. Static Testing Tool
B. Dynamic Testing
C. Static & Dynamic Testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Static Testing Tool

 

_________ categorizes class operations based on the generic function that each performs ?

A. Category-based partitioning
B. Attribute-based partitioning
C. State-based partitioning
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Category-based partitioning

 

In which of the following testing strategies, a smallest testable unit is the encapsulated class or object ?

A. Unit testing
B. Integration testing
C. System testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Unit testing

 

What refers to the externally observable structure of an OO program ?

A. Deep structure
B. Surface structure
C. Core structure
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Surface structure

 

Software Testing Quiz

 

Which of the following is the way of ensuring that the tests are actually testing code ?

A. Control structure testing
B. Complex path testing
C. Code coverage
D. Quality assurance of software

View Answer

C. Code coverage

 

Which testing integrates the set of classes required to respond to one input or event for the system ?

A. cluster testing
B. thread-based testing
C. use-based testing
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. thread-based testing

 

The object of __________ within an OO system is to design tests that have a high likelihood of uncovering plausible bugs ?

A. Fault-based testing
B. Integration testing
C. Use-based testing
D. Scenario-based testing

View Answer

A. Fault-based testing

 

Which of the following is black-box oriented and can be accomplished by applying the same black-box methods discussed for conventional software ?

A. Conventional testing
B. OO system validation testing
C. Test case design
D. Both Conventional testing and OO system validation testing

View Answer

D. Both Conventional testing and OO system validation testing

 

Which testing is an integration testing approach that is commonly used when “shrink-wrapped” software products are being developed ?

A. Regression Testing
B. Integration testing
C. Smoke testing
D. Validation testing

View Answer

C. Smoke testing

 

Software Testing Quiz

 

Which of the following issues must be addressed if a successful software testing strategy is to be implemented ?

A. Use effective formal technical reviews as a filter prior to testing
B. Develop a testing plan that emphasizes “rapid cycle testing.”
C. State testing objectives explicitly
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following errors should not be tested when error handling is evaluated ?

A. Error description is unintelligible
B. Error noted does not correspond to error encountered
C. Error condition causes system intervention prior to error handling
D. Error description provide enough information to assist in the location of the cause of the error

View Answer

A. Error description is unintelligible

 

Lower and upper limits are present in which chart ?

A. Run chart
B. Bar chart
C. Control chart
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Run chart

 

Software Testing MCQ Questions And Answers

Software Testing MCQ Questions And Answers.

 

Software Testing MCQ Questions And Answers

 

What allows different projects to use the same source files at the same time ?

A. Version Control
B. Access control
C. CM Process
D. Version Control and Access control

View Answer

A. Version Control

 

The degree to which the design specifications are followed during manufacturing is known as ?

A. Quality of design
B. Quality of conformance
C. Quality of testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Quality of conformance

 

Why is software difficult to build ?

A. Controlled changes
B. Lack of reusability
C. Lack of monitoring
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Debugging Program is a program which runs concurrently with the program under test & provide commands to ?

A. examine memory & registers
B. stop execution at a particular point
C. search for references for particular variables, constant and registers
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Execution Verifier is a dynamic tool that is also known as ?

A. Test File Generator
B. Coverage Analyzer
C. Output Comparator
D. Test Harness System

View Answer

B. Coverage Analyzer

 

What is a specific instance of a baseline or configuration item ?

A. Software
B. Configuration
C. Version
D. Status Accounting

View Answer

C. Version

 

Software Testing MCQ Questions And Answers

 

Which testing tool is responsible for documenting programs ?

A. Test/File Generator
B. Test Harness System
C. Test Archiving Systems
D. Coverage Analyzer

View Answer

C. Test Archiving Systems

 

Which of the following is not a part of Software Configuration Management Basics ?

A. Identification
B. Version
C. Auditing and Reviewing
D. Status Accounting

View Answer

B. Version

 

Which of the following is a software process ?

A. Analysis and design
B. Configuration and management
C. Business modelling
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Many applications using static analysis find 0.1-0.2% NCSS. NCSS stands for ?

A. Non-Code Source Statement
B. Non Comment Source Sentence
C. Non-Comment Source Statement
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Non-Comment Source Statement

 

Which of the following is not a conflict in software development team ?

A. Simultaneous updates
B. Shared and common code
C. Versions
D. Graphics issues

View Answer

D. Graphics issues

 

Which testing tool does a simple job of enforcing standards in a uniform way of many programs ?

A. Static Analyzer
B. Code Inspector
C. Standard Enforcer
D. Both Code Inspector & Standard Enforcer

View Answer

D. Both Code Inspector & Standard Enforcer

 

Software Testing MCQ Questions And Answers

 

Test should be conducted for every possible ?

A. data
B. case
C. variable
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Which is a black box testing technique appropriate to all levels of testing ?

A. Acceptance testing
B. Regression testing
C. Equivalence partitioning
D. Quality assurance

View Answer

C. Equivalence partitioning

 

__________ methods can be used to drive validations tests ?

A. Yellow-box testing
B. Black-box testing
C. White-box testing
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Black-box testing

 

Name an evaluation technique to assess the quality of test cases ?

A. Mutation analysis
B. Validation
C. Verification
D. Performance analysis

View Answer

A. Mutation analysis

 

By collecting __________________ during software testing it is possible to develop meaningful guidelines to halt the testing process ?

A. Failure intensity
B. Testing time
C. Metrics
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Metrics

 

How are baselines verified ?

A. By reviews
B. By inspections
C. By testing of code
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. By testing of code

 

Software Testing MCQ Questions And Answers

 

Which of the following is a example of Configuration Items ?

A. SCM procedures
B. Source code
C. Software design descriptions
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What is validating the completeness of a product ?

A. Identification
B. Software
C. Auditing and Reviewing
D. Status Accounting

View Answer

C. Auditing and Reviewing

 

Which of the following is not a part of Execution Flow during debugging ?

A. Step Over
B. Step Into
C. Step Up
D. Step Out

View Answer

C. Step Up

 

Which of the following is a common pointer problem ?

A. Data sharing errors
B. Accessing data elements of the wrong type
C. Attempting to use memory areas after freeing them
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Software Testing And Quality Assurance MCQ

Software Testing And Quality Assurance MCQ. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

 

Software Testing And Quality Assurance MCQ

 

Which of the following is black box testing ?

A. Basic path testing
B. Boundary value analysis
C. Code path analysis
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Boundary value analysis

 

Which of the following is not an aim of the change management process ?

A. Log the changes
B. Estimate impact on effort and schedule
C. Review impact with stakeholders
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Non-conformance to software requirements is known as ?

A. Software availability
B. Software reliability
C. Software failure
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Software failure

 

According to iso 9001 inspection and testing comes under which management responsibility ?

A. Process control
B. Document control
C. Control of nonconforming products
D. Servicing

View Answer

A. Process control

 

CCB stands for ?

A. Change Control Board
B. Change Control Baseline
C. Cumulative Changes in Baseline
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Change Control Board

 

Inspections and testing are what kinds of Quality Costs ?

A. Prevention
B. Internal Failure
C. External Failure
D. Appraisal

View Answer

D. Appraisal

 

Which of the following testing tools examine program systematically & automatically ?

A. Code Inspector
B. Static Analyzer
C. Standard Enforcer
D. Coverage Analyzer

View Answer

B. Static Analyzer

 

What is testing process first goal ?

A. Bug prevention
B. Testing
C. Execution
D. Analyses

View Answer

A. Bug prevention

 

Software Testing And Quality Assurance MCQ

 

Cyclomatic Complexity method comes under which testing method ?

A. Yellow box
B. White box
C. Gray box
D. Black box

View Answer

B. White box

 

Which of the following is a part of testing OO code ?

A. Validation tests
B. Integration tests
C. Class tests
D. System tests

View Answer

C. Class tests

 

Which of the following is not a part of bug report ?

A. Test case
B. Output
C. Software Version
D. LOC

View Answer

D. LOC

 

Which of the following testing types is not a part of system testing ?

A. Recovery testing
B. Stress testing
C. System testing
D. Random testing

View Answer

D. Random testing

 

Which of the following is one of the steps in the integration testing of OO software ?

A. cluster testing
B. thread-based testing
C. use-based testing
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

A. cluster testing

 

Which of the following is not a software testing generic characteristics ?

A. Different testing techniques are appropriate at different points in time
B. Testing is conducted by the developer of the software or an independent test group
C. Testing and debugging are different activities, but debugging must be accommodated in any testing strategy
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Different testing techniques are appropriate at different points in time

 

Which of the following is not used in measuring the size of the software ?

A. KLOC
B. Function Points
C. Size of module
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Size of module

 

What is normally considered as an adjunct to the coding step ?

A. Integration testing
B. Unit testing
C. Completion of Testing
D. Regression Testing

View Answer

B. Unit testing

 

Software Testing And Quality Assurance MCQ

 

SPICE stands for ?

A. Software Process Improvement and Compatibility Determination
B. Software Process Improvement and Control Determination
C. Software Process Improvement and Capability Determination
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Software Process Improvement and Capability Determination

 

ITG stands for ?

A. instantaneous test group
B. integration testing group
C. individual testing group
D. independent test group

View Answer

D. independent test group

 

In which testing level the focus is on customer usage ?

A. Alpha Testing
B. Beta Testing
C. Validation Testing
D. Both Alpha and Beta

View Answer

D. Both Alpha and Beta

 

Testing done without planning and Documentation is called ?

A. Unit testing
B. Regression testing
C. Adhoc testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Adhoc testing

 

The testing in which code is checked ?

A. Black box testing
B. White box testing
C. Red box testing
D. Green box testing

View Answer

B. White box testing

 

Which of the following is White box technique ?

A. Statement Testing
B. Decision Testing
C. Condition Coverage
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Software Testing MCQs: Multiple Choice Questions

Software Testing MCQs. Questions and Answers in Multiple Choice Questions on Software Testing.

 

Software Testing MCQs

 

Beta testing is done at ?

A. User’s end
B. Developer’s end
C. User’s & Developer’s end
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. User’s end

 

Which of the following term describes testing ?

A. Finding broken code
B. Evaluating deliverable to find errors
C. A stage of all projects
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Evaluating deliverable to find errors

 

What is Six Sigma ?

A. It is the most widely used strategy for statistical quality assurance
B. The “Six Sigma” refers to six standard deviations
C. It is the most widely used strategy for statistical quality assurance AND The “Six Sigma” refers to six standard deviations
D. A Formal Technical Review(FTR) guideline for quality walkthrough or inspection

View Answer

C. It is the most widely used strategy for statistical quality assurance AND The “Six Sigma” refers to six standard deviations

 

SCM stands for ?

A. Software Control Management
B. Software Configuration Management
C. Software Concept Management
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Software Configuration Management

 

Acceptance testing is also known as ?

A. Grey box testing
B. White box testing
C. Alpha Testing
D. Beta testing

View Answer

D. Beta testing

 

Software Testing MCQs

 

Unit testing is done by ?

A. Users
B. Developers
C. Customers
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Developers

 

Which of the following is not regression test case ?

A. A representative sample of tests that will exercise all software functions
B. Additional tests that focus on software functions that are likely to be affected by the change
C. Tests that focus on the software components that have been changed
D. Low-level components are combined into clusters that perform a specific software sub-function

View Answer

D. Low-level components are combined into clusters that perform a specific software sub-function

 

Which of the following is non-functional testing ?

A. Black box testing
B. Performance testing
C. Unit testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Performance testing

 

Maintenance testing is performed using which methodology ?

A. Retesting
B. Sanity testing
C. Breadth test and depth test
D. Confirmation testing

View Answer

C. Breadth test and depth test

 

Exhaustive testing is ?

A. always possible
B. practically possible
C. impractical but possible
D. impractical and impossible

View Answer

C. impractical but possible

 

Software Testing MCQs

 

Alpha testing is done at ?

A. Developer’s end
B. User’s end
C. Developer’s & User’s end
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Developer’s end

 

What are the various Testing Levels ?

A. Unit Testing
B. System Testing
C. Integration Testing
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Boundary value analysis belong to ?

A. White Box Testing
B. Black Box Testing
C. White Box & Black Box Testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Black Box Testing

 

Which of the following is not White box testing ?

A. structural testing
B. code-based testing
C. glass box testing.
D. closed box testing

View Answer

D. closed box testing

 

White Box techniques are also classified as ?

A. Design based testing
B. Structural testing
C. Error guessing technique
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Structural testing

 

Software Testing MCQs

 

What is Cyclomatic complexity ?

A. Black box testing
B. White box testing
C. Yellow box testing
D. Green box testing

View Answer

B. White box testing

 

Which of the following is not a core step of Six Sigma ?

A. Define
B. Control
C. Measure
D. Analyse

View Answer

B. Control

 

Quality Management in software engineering is also known as ?

A. SQA
B. SQM
C. SQI
D. SQA and SQM

View Answer

A. SQA

 

Beta Testing is done by ?

A. Developers
B. Testers
C. Users
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Users

 

Software Testing with real data in real environment is known as ?

A. alpha testing
B. beta testing
C. regression testing
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. beta testing

 

Software Testing MCQs

 

Effective testing will reduce _________ cost ?

A. maintenance
B. design
C. coding
D. documentation

View Answer

A. maintenance

 

Software mistakes during coding are known as ?

A. errors
B. failures
C. bugs
D. defects

View Answer

C. bugs

 

The construction of object-oriented software begins with the creation of ?

A. design model
B. analysis model
C. code levels
D. both design and analysis model

View Answer

D. both design and analysis model

 

Behavioral testing is ?

A. White box testing
B. Black box testing
C. Grey box testing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Black box testing

 

Test cases should uncover errors like ?

A. Nonexistent loop termination
B. Comparison of different data types
C. Incorrect logical operators or precedence
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Nonexistent loop termination

 

Software Reliability MCQs: Software Reliability Questions

Software Reliability MCQs. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers on Software Reliability.

 

Software Reliability MCQs

 

Software reliability is defined with respect to ?

A. time
B. bugs
C. failures
D. quality

View Answer

A. time

 

Which level of CMM is for process management ?

A. Initial
B. Repeatable
C. Defined
D. Optimizing

View Answer

D. Optimizing

 

In software engineering the method of CMM model is used to ?

A. automatically maintain the software reliability
B. improve the software process
C. test the software
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

B. improve the software process

 

What is MTTF ?

A. Maximum time to failure
B. Mean time to failure
C. Minimum time to failure
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Mean time to failure

 

How is software reliability defined ?

A. time
B. efficiency
C. quality
D. speed

View Answer

A. time

 

Software Reliability MCQs

 

How is reliability and failure intensity related to each other ?

A. direct relation
B. inverse relation
C. no relation
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. inverse relation

 

How many levels are present in CMM ?

A. three
B. four
C. five
D. six

View Answer

C. five

 

How many product quality factors are proposed in McCall quality model ?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 11
D. 8

View Answer

B. 3

 

All fault-tolerant techniques rely on ?

A. Integrity
B. Dependability
C. Redundancy
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Redundancy

 

Which one of the following is not a software quality model ?

A. ISO 9000
B. McCall model
C. Boehm model
D. ISO 9126

View Answer

A. ISO 9000

 

Which one is not a software quality model ?

A. ISO 9000
B. McCall model
C. Boehm model
D. ISO 9126

View Answer

A. ISO 9000

 

Software Reliability MCQs

 

Non-occurrence of improper alteration of information is known as ?

A. Available Dependability
B. Confidential Dependability
C. Maintainable Dependability
D. Integral Dependability

View Answer

D. Integral Dependability

 

Which of the following is not a phase of “bathtub curve” of hardware reliability ?

A. Useful Life
B. Burn-in
C. Wear-out
D. Time

View Answer

D. Time

 

Which of the following Error Detection checks is not a part of Application detection ?

A. Hardware checks
B. Timing checks
C. Reversal checks
D. Coding checks

View Answer

A. Hardware checks

 

Failure In Time (FIT) is another way of reporting ?

A. MTTR
B. MTTF
C. MTSF
D. MTBF

View Answer

D. MTBF

 

In ISO 9126 time behavior and resource utilization are a part of ?

A. maintainability
B. portability
C. efficiency
D. usability

View Answer

C. efficiency

 

Time Behavior and Resource Behavior fall under which quality attribute of ISO 9126 ?

A. Reliability
B. Efficiency
C. Functionality
D. Usability

View Answer

B. Efficiency

 

Software Reliability MCQs

 

Which of the following approaches are used to achieve reliable systems ?

A. Fault prevention
B. Fault removal
C. Fault tolerance
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

In N-version programming which is the independent generation of N the value of N is ?

A. greater than 1
B. less than 1
C. greater than 2
D. less than 2

View Answer

C. greater than 2

 

Which of the following is not a Probabilistic Model ?

A. Error seeding
B. NHPP
C. Input domain
D. Halstead’s software metric

View Answer

D. Halstead’s software metric

 

It is imperative for a communicating processes to reach consistent recovery points to avoid the _______ effect, with backward error recovery mechanism ?

A. Static
B. Dynamic
C. Domino
D. Whirlpool

View Answer

C. Domino

 

IMC Networks is a leading ___________ certified manufacturer of optical networking and LAN/WAN connectivity solutions for enterprise, telecommunications and service provider applications ?

A. Telco Systems
B. D-Link
C. Arista Networks
D. ISO 9001

View Answer

A. Telco Systems

 

A system maintaining its integrity while accepting a temporary halt in its operation is said to be in a state of ?

A. Full Fault Tolerance
B. Graceful Degradation
C. Fail Soft
D. Fail Safe

View Answer

D. Fail Safe

 

Software Reliability MCQs

 

What type of fault remains in the system for some period and then disappears ?

A. Permanent
B. Transient
C. Intermittent
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Transient

 

Exception handling is a type of ?

A. forward error recovery mechanism
B. backward error recovery mechanism
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. forward error recovery mechanism

 

NHPP stands for ?

A. Non Homogeneous Poisson Product
B. Non-Hetrogeneous Poisson Product
C. Non-Hetrogeneous Poisson Process
D. Non Homogeneous Poisson Process

View Answer

D. Non Homogeneous Poisson Process

 

Suitability, Accuracy, Interoperability, and security are what type quality attribute of ISO 9126 ?

A. Reliability
B. Efficiency
C. Functionality
D. Usability

View Answer

C. Functionality

 

Software Process Quiz: Software Process MCQ With Answer

Software Process Quiz. Software Engineering MCQs on the topic of Software Process.

 

Software Process Quiz

 

In XP an automated unit test framework is used to write tests for a new piece of functionality before that functionality itself is implemented ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Choose the correct option from given below ?

A. Prototyping Model facilitates reusability of components
B. RAD Model Model facilitates reusability of components
C. Both RAD & Prototyping Model facilitates reusability of components
D. None

View Answer

C. Both RAD & Prototyping Model facilitates reusability of components

 

Incremental development in Extreme Programming (XP) is supported through a system release once every month ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

Developers work individually on a release and they compare their results with other developers before forwarding that release to customers ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

The work associated with software engineering can be categorized into three generic phases,regardless of application area, project size, or complexity namely the_____________ phase which focuses on what, the______________ phase which focuses on how and the_____________ phase which focuses on change ? i. support ii. development iii. definition ?

A. 1, 2, 3
B. 2, 1, 3
C. 3, 2, 1
D. 3, 1, 2

View Answer

C. 3, 2, 1

 

Which one of the following is not an Umbrella Activity that complements the five process framework activities and help team manage and control progress, quality, change, and risk ?

A. Reusability management
B. Risk management
C. Measurement
D. User Reviews

View Answer

D. User Reviews

 

Software Process Quiz

 

Programmers prefer programming to testing and sometimes they take shortcuts when writing tests. For example, they may write incomplete tests that do not check for all possible exceptions that may occur ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Which of the following activities of a Generic Process framework provides a feedback report ?

A. Communication
B. Planning
C. Modeling & Construction
D. Deployment

View Answer

D. Deployment

 

The spiral model has two dimensions namely _______________ and _______________ ?

A. diagonal, angular
B. radial, perpendicular
C. radial, angular
D. diagonal, perpendicular

View Answer

C. radial, angular

 

The Incremental Model is a result of combination of elements of which two models ?

A. Build & FIX Model & Waterfall Model
B. Linear Model & RAD Model
C. Linear Model & Prototyping Model
D. Waterfall Model & RAD Model

View Answer

C. Linear Model & Prototyping Model

 

RUP stands for______________ created by a division of ______________ ?

A. Rational Unified Program, IBM
B. Rational Unified Process, Infosys
C. Rational Unified Process, Microsoft
D. Rational Unified Process, IBM

View Answer

D. Rational Unified Process, IBM

 

Which two models doesn’t allow defining requirements early in the cycle ?

A. Waterfall & RAD
B. Prototyping & Spiral
C. Prototyping & RAD
D. Waterfall & Spiral

View Answer

B. Prototyping & Spiral

 

Software Process Quiz

 

Which of the following 4GLs invented at IBM and subsequently adopted by ANSI and ISO as the standard language for managing structured data ?

A. SQL
B. PROLOG
C. C
D. JAVA

View Answer

A. SQL

 

Which of the following model has a major disadvantage in terms of the coding phase of a software life cycle model ?

A. Spiral Model
B. Waterfall Model
C. Rad Model
D. 4GT Model

View Answer

D. 4GT Model

 

Arrange the following activities for making a software product using 4GT. i. Design strategy ii. Transformation into product iii. Implementation iv. Requirement gathering ?

A. 1, 4, 3, 2
B. 4, 3, 1, 2
C. 4, 1, 3, 2
D. 1, 3, 4, 2

View Answer

C. 4, 1, 3, 2

 

The 4GT Model is a package of ?

A. CASE Tools
B. Software tools
C. Software Programs
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Software tools

 

What is a major advantage of using a 4GT Model for producing small scale products, applications or programs ?

A. Improved productivity of software engineers
B. Reduction in software development time
C. 4GT helped by CASE tools and code generators offers a credible solution to many software problems
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Reduction in software development time

 

4GL is an example of _______ processing ?

A. White Box
B. Black Box
C. Functional
D. Both Black Box & Functional

View Answer

D. Both Black Box & Functional

 

Software Process Quiz

 

Which of the following is not a type of a 4GL? One originating ?

A. on Lisp machine
B. on report generators
C. from database query languages
D. from GUI creators

View Answer

A. on Lisp machine

 

Which two of the following models will not be able to give the desired outcome if user’s participation is not involved ?

A. Waterfall & Spiral
B. RAD & Spiral
C. RAD & Waterfall
D. RAD & Prototyping

View Answer

D. RAD & Prototyping

 

Which of the following life cycle model can be chosen if the development team has less experience on similar projects ?

A. Spiral
B. Waterfall
C. RAD
D. Iterative Enhancement Model

View Answer

A. Spiral

 

Which phase of the RUP is used to establish a business case for the system ?

A. Transition
B. Elaboration
C. Construction
D. Inception

View Answer

D. Inception

 

The RUP is normally described from three perspectives-dynamic, static & practice.What does static perspective do ?

A. It shows the process activities that are enacted
B. It suggests good practices to be used during the process
C. It shows the phases of the model over time
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. It shows the process activities that are enacted

 

Software Process MCQ: Software Engineering Questions

This set has 30 Software Process MCQ related to Software Process And Models in Software Engineering.

 

Software Process MCQ

 

Which on of the following is not an agile method ?

A. XP
B. 4GT
C. AUP
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. 4GT

 

How many phases are there in Scrum ?

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Scrum is an agile method which means it does not have phases

View Answer

B. Three

 

Identify the disadvantage of Spiral Model ?

A. Doesn’t work well for smaller projects
B. High amount of risk analysis
C. Strong approval and documentation control
D. Additional Functionality can be added at a later date

View Answer

A. Doesn’t work well for smaller projects

 

Which of the following does not apply to agility to a software process ?

A. Uses incremental product delivery strategy
B. Only essential work products are produced
C. Eliminate the use of project planning and testing
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Eliminate the use of project planning and testing

 

How is plan driven development different from agile development ?

A. Outputs are decided through a process of negotiation during the software development process
B. Specification, design, implementation and testing are interleaved
C. Iteration occurs within activities
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Iteration occurs within activities

 

Agile Software Development is based on ?

A. Incremental Development
B. Iterative Development
C. Linear Development
D. Both Incremental and Iterative Development

View Answer

D. Both Incremental and Iterative Development

 

Software Process MCQ

 

Select the option that suits the Manifesto for Agile Software Development ?

A. Individuals and interactions
B. Working software
C. Customer collaboration
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What is the major advantage of using Incremental Model ?

A. Customer can respond to each increment
B. Easier to test and debug
C. It is used when there is a need to get a product to the market early
D. Easier to test and debug & It is used when there is a need to get a product to the market early

View Answer

D. Easier to test and debug & It is used when there is a need to get a product to the market early

 

The spiral model was originally proposed by ?

A. IBM
B. Barry Boehm
C. Pressman
D. Royce

View Answer

B. Barry Boehm

 

Selection of a model is based on ?

A. Requirements
B. Development team & Users
C. Project type and associated risk
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which one of the following is not an Evolutionary Process Model ?

A. WINWIN Spiral Model
B. Incremental Model
C. Concurrent Development Model
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Is a customer involved test development and validation in XP ?

A. Yes
B. No
C. It may vary from Customer to Customer
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. It may vary from Customer to Customer

 

Software Process MCQ

 

Which four framework activities are found in the Extreme Programming XP ?

A. analysis, design, coding, testing
B. planning, analysis, design, coding
C. planning, design, coding, testing
D. planning, analysis, coding, testing

View Answer

C. planning, design, coding, testing

 

Purpose of process is to deliver software ?

A. in time
B. with acceptable quality
C. that is cost efficient
D. both in time & with acceptable quality

View Answer

D. both in time & with acceptable quality

 

Tests are automated in Extreme Programming ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Which one of the following is not a software process quality ?

A. Productivity
B. Portability
C. Timeliness
D. Visibility

View Answer

B. Portability

 

Which one of the following is not an application of embedded software product ?

A. keypad control of a security system
B. pattern recognition game playing
C. digital function of dashboard display in a car
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. pattern recognition game playing

 

Which three framework activities are present in Adaptive Software Development ASD ?

A. analysis, design, coding
B. requirements gathering, adaptive cycle planning, iterative development
C. speculation, collaboration, learning
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

C. speculation, collaboration, learning

 

Software Process MCQ

 

User requirements are expressed as _______________ in Extreme Programming ?

A. implementation tasks
B. functionalities
C. scenarios
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

C. scenarios

 

If you were to create client/server applications, which model would you go for ?

A. WINWIN Spiral Model
B. Spiral Model
C. Concurrent Model
D. Incremental Model

View Answer

C. Concurrent Model

 

How is Incremental Model different from Spiral Model ?

A. Progress can be measured for Incremental Model
B. Changing requirements can be accommodated in Incremental Model
C. Users can see the system early in Incremental Model
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Progress can be measured for Incremental Model

 

How is WINWIN Spiral Model different from Spiral Model ?

A. It defines tasks required to define resources, timelines, and other project related information
B. It defines a set of negotiation activities at the beginning of each pass around the spiral
C. It defines tasks required to assess both technical and management risks
D. It defines tasks required to construct, test, install, and provide user support

View Answer

B. It defines a set of negotiation activities at the beginning of each pass around the spiral

 

The longer a fault exists in software ?

A. the more tedious its removal becomes
B. the more costly it is to detect and correct
C. the less likely it is to be properly corrected
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Choose an internal software quality from given below ?

A. scalability
B. usability
C. reusability
D. reliability

View Answer

C. reusability

 

Software Process MCQ

 

_______________ & ________________ are two kinds of software products ?

A. CAD, CAM
B. Firmware, Embedded
C. Generic, Customised
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Generic, Customised

 

Four types of change are encountered during the support phase . Which one of the following is not one that falls into such category ?

A. Translation
B. Correction
C. Adaptation
D. Prevention

View Answer

A. Translation

 

Identify a fourth generation language(4GL) from the given below ?

A. FORTRAN
B. COBOL
C. Unix shell
D. C++

View Answer

C. Unix shell

 

If you were a lead developer of a software company and you are asked to submit a project/product within a stipulated time-frame with no cost barriers, which model would you select ?

A. Waterfall
B. Spiral
C. RAD
D. Incremental

View Answer

C. RAD

 

A company is developing an advance version of their current software available in the market, what model approach would they prefer ?

A. RAD
B. Iterative Enhancement
C. Both RAD & Iterative Enhancement
D. Spiral

View Answer

C. Both RAD & Iterative Enhancement

 

Which one of the following is not a fundamental activity for software processes in software engineering ?

A. Software Verification
B. Software Validation
C. Software design and implementation
D. Software evolution

View Answer

A. Software Verification

 

Software Security Multiple Choice Questions: Software MCQs

Software Security Multiple Choice Questions. Questions and Answers on the topic of Software Security.

 

Software Security Multiple Choice Questions

 

What is Life cycle risk assessment ?

A. Risk assessment before the system has been deployed
B. Risk assessment while the system is being developed
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. All of the mentioned

 

What are security controls ?

A. Controls that are intended to ensure that attacks are unsuccessful
B. Controls that are intended to detect and repel attacks
C. Controls that are intended to support recovery from problems
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is a technique covered in Static Analysis ?

A. Formal verification
B. Model checking
C. Automated program analysis
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

POFOD stands for ?

A. Possibility of failure of data
B. Probability of failure of data
C. Possibility of failure on demand
D. Probability of failure on demand

View Answer

D. Probability of failure on demand

 

Choose the fault class in which the following automated static analysis check would fall: Pointer Arithmetic ?

A. Storage management faults
B. Data Faults
C. Input/Output Faults
D. Interface faults

View Answer

A. Storage management faults

 

Static Analysis involves executing a program ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

An impersonation of an authorised user is an example of a security threat ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

Circumstances that have potential to cause loss or harm is known as ?

A. Attack
B. Threat
C. Vulnerability
D. Control

View Answer

B. Threat

 

Which of the following is incorrect with respect to Model Checking ?

A. Model checking is particularly valuable for verifying concurrent systems
B. Model checking is computationally very inexpensive
C. The model checker explores all possible paths through the model
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Model checking is computationally very inexpensive

 

A system resource that has a value and has to be protected is known as ?

A. Asset
B. Control
C. Vulnerability
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Asset

 

Software Security MCQs

 

The records of each patient that is receiving or has received treatment resembles which security concept ?

A. Asset
B. Threat
C. Vulnerability
D. Control

View Answer

A. Asset

 

Select the disadvantage of using Formal methods ?

A. Concurrent systems can be analysed to discover race conditions that might lead to deadlock
B. Producing a mathematical specification requires a detailed analysis of the requirements
C. They require the use of specialised notations that cannot be understood by domain experts
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. They require the use of specialised notations that cannot be understood by domain experts

 

Security engineering is only concerned with maintenance of systems such that they can resist malicious attacks ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

Choose the fault class in which the following automated static analysis check would fall: Variables declared but never used ?

A. Control Faults
B. Data Faults
C. Input/Output Faults
D. Interface faults

View Answer

B. Data Faults

 

Controls that are intended to ensure that attacks are unsuccessful is analogous to _________ in dependability engineering ?

A. Fault avoidance
B. Fault tolerance
C. Fault detection
D. Fault Recovery

View Answer

A. Fault avoidance

 

Choose the fault class in which the following automated static analysis check would fall: Non-usage of the results of functions ?

A. Storage management faults
B. Data Faults
C. Input/Output Faults
D. Interface faults

View Answer

D. Interface faults

 

Which level of Static Analysis allows specific rules that apply to a program to be checked ?

A. Characteristic error checking
B. User-defined error checking
C. Assertion checking
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. User-defined error checking

 

Which of the following is a layer of protection for Security ?

A. Platform-level protection
B. Application-level protection
C. Record-level protection
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Choose the fault class in which the following automated static analysis check would fall: Unreachable code ?

A. Control Faults
B. Data Faults
C. Input/Output Faults
D. Interface faults

View Answer

A. Control Faults

 

Which of the following is a bad practice of Dependable programming ?

A. Limit the visibility of information in a program
B. Check array bounds
C. Check all inputs for validity
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Check array bounds

 

Software Security Multiple Choice Questions

 

Static analysis is now routinely used in the development of many safety and security critical systems ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

At which stage of risk analysis specification, the additional security requirements take account of the technologies used in building the system and system design and implementation decisions ?

A. Preliminary risk analysis
B. Life-cycle risk analysis
C. Operational risk analysis
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Life-cycle risk analysis

 

Which of the following is not a Protection system ?

A. System to stop a train if it passes a red light
B. System to indicate not returning of the library book
C. System to shut down a reactor if temperature/pressure are too high
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. System to indicate not returning of the library book

 

Which reliability metric sets out the probable number of system failures that are likely to be observed relative to a certain time period ?

A. POFOD
B. ROCOF
C. AVAIL
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. ROCOF

 

Exception handling is a mechanism to provide some fault avoidance ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

To specify security requirements, one should identify the risks that are to be dealt with ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

What is a Range check ?

A. Check that the input does not exceed some maximum size e.g. 40 characters for a name
B. Check that the input falls within a known range
C. Use information about the input to check if it is reasonable rather than an extreme value
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Check that the input falls within a known range

 

Which reliability requirements are concerned with maintaining copies of the system ?

A. Checking requirements
B. Recovery requirements
C. Redundancy requirements
D. Ambiguous requirements

View Answer

B. Recovery requirements

 

The use of a well-defined, repeatable process is essential if faults in a system are to be minimized ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

Which of the following is not a functional reliability requirement for a system ?

A. Checking requirements
B. Recovery requirements
C. Redundancy requirements
D. Ambiguous requirements

View Answer

D. Ambiguous requirements

 

Software Security Multiple Choice Questions

 

What is the term for a system that is designed such that the faults in the delivered software do not result in system failure ?

A. Fault Avoidance
B. Fault detection
C. Fault tolerance
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Fault tolerance

 

What is the term for development process organised such that faults in the system are detected and repaired before delivery to the customer ?

A. Fault Avoidance
B. Fault detection
C. Fault tolerance
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Fault Avoidance

 

How many stages are there in Risk-driven requirements specification ?

A. three
B. four
C. five
D. six

View Answer

B. four

 

Which of the following is a Strategy to achieve Software diversity ?

A. Different programming languages
B. Different design methods and tools
C. Explicit specification of different algorithms
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

An event that occurs at some point in time when the system does not deliver a service as expected by its users is called ?

A. Human error or mistake
B. System fault
C. System error
D. System failure

View Answer

D. System failure

 

Which process characteristic with respect to Dependability Engineering is mentioned by the statement: The process should be understandable by people apart from process participants ?

A. Diverse
B. Documentable
C. Auditable
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Auditable

 

Consider a case where the system is unavailable and cannot deliver its services to users. What type of failure is being described here ?

A. Loss of service
B. Incorrect service delivery
C. System/data corruption
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Loss of service

 

Which of the following examples does not involve dependability engineering ?

A. Medical Systems
B. Power Systems
C. Library Management
D. Telecommunications

View Answer

C. Library Management

 

A weakness in a computer-based system that may be exploited to cause loss or harm is known as ?

A. Vulnerability
B. Attack
C. Threat
D. Exposure

View Answer

A. Vulnerability

 

Consider a case where the failure of the system causes damage to the system itself or it data. What type of failure is being described here ?

A. Loss of service
B. Incorrect service delivery
C. System/data corruption
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. System/data corruption

 

Software Security Multiple Choice Questions

 

A password checking system that disallows user passwords that are proper names or words that are normally included in a dictionary is an example of ________ with respect to security systems ?

A. risk
B. control
C. attack
D. asset

View Answer

B. control

 

An assessment of the worst possible damage that could result from a particular hazard is known as ?

A. Risk
B. Hazard probability
C. Hazard severity
D. Mishap

View Answer

C. Hazard severity

 

An erroneous system state that can lead to system behavior that is unexpected by system users is known as ?

A. Human error or mistake
B. System fault
C. System error
D. System failure

View Answer

C. System error

 

The safety of a system is a system attribute that reflects the system’s ability to operate, normally or abnormally, without injury to people or damage to the environment ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

A. True

 

A chemical plant system may detect excessive pressure and open a relief valve to reduce these pressures before an explosion occurs. What kind of dependability and security issue the example states ?

A. Hazard avoidance
B. Damage limitation
C. Hazard detection
D. Hazard detection and removal

View Answer

D. Hazard detection and removal

 

An aircraft engine normally includes automatic fire extinguishers.What kind of dependability and security issue the example states ?

A. Hazard avoidance
B. Damage limitation
C. Hazard detection
D. Hazard detection and removal

View Answer

B. Damage limitation

 

A characteristic of a software system that can lead to a system error is known as ?

A. Human error or mistake
B. System fault
C. System error
D. System failure

View Answer

B. System fault

 

Which of the following terms is a measure of the probability that the system will cause an accident ?

A. Risk
B. Hazard probability
C. Accident
D. Damage

View Answer

A. Risk

 

Software Metrics MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions

Software Metrics MCQ. Questions and Answers related to Software Metrics in Software Engineering.

 

Software Metrics MCQ

 

Usability can be measured in terms of ?

A. Intellectual skill to learn the system
B. Time required to become moderately efficient in system usage
C. Net increase in productivity
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Statement and branch coverage metrics are part of ?

A. Analysis Model
B. Testing
C. Design Model
D. Source Code

View Answer

B. Testing

 

In size oriented metrics, metrics are developed based on the ?

A. number of Functions
B. number of user inputs
C. number of lines of code
D. amount of memory usage

View Answer

C. number of lines of code

 

The amount of time that the software is available for use is known as ?

A. Reliability
B. Usability
C. Efficiency
D. Functionality

View Answer

A. Reliability

 

Cost and schedule are a part of ?

A. Product Metrics
B. Process Metrics
C. Project Metrics
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Project Metrics

 

SMI stands for ?

A. Software Mature Indicator
B. Software Maturity Index
C. Software Mature Index
D. Software Maturity Indicator

View Answer

B. Software Maturity Index

 

Software Quality Metric MCQs

 

Function Points in software engineering was first proposed by ?

A. Booch
B. Boehm
C. Albrecht
D. Jacobson

View Answer

C. Albrecht

 

How many Information Domain Values are used for Function Point Computation ?

A. three
B. four
C. five
D. six

View Answer

C. five

 

The intent of project metrics is ?

A. minimization of development schedule
B. for strategic purposes
C. assessing project quality on ongoing basis
D. minimization of development schedule and assessing project quality on ongoing basis

View Answer

D. minimization of development schedule and assessing project quality on ongoing basis

 

Which of the following is the task of project indicators ?

A. help in assessment of status of ongoing project
B. track potential risk
C. help in assessment of status of ongoing project & track potential risk
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

C. help in assessment of status of ongoing project & track potential risk

 

Which of the following is not an information domain required for determining function point in FPA ?

A. Number of user Input
B. Number of user Inquiries
C. Number of external Interfaces
D. Number of errors

View Answer

D. Number of errors

 

Which of the following does not affect the software quality and organizational performance ?

A. Market
B. Product
C. Technology
D. People

View Answer

A. Market

 

Software Metrics MCQ

 

Which of the following is not categorized under Component-Level Design Metrics ?

A. Complexity Metrics
B. Cohesion Metrics
C. Morphology Metrics
D. Coupling Metrics

View Answer

C. Morphology Metrics

 

MTTC falls the category of ?

A. correctness
B. integrity
C. maintainability
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

C. maintainability

 

Identify the correct option with reference to Software Quality Metrics ?

A. Integrity = [Sigma(1 – threat)] * (1 – security)
B. Integrity = [1 – Sigma(threat)] * (1 – security)
C. Integrity = [1 – threat * Sigma(1 – security)]
D. Integrity = Sigma[1 – threat * (1 – security)]

View Answer

D. Integrity = Sigma[1 – threat * (1 – security)]

 

Usability in metric analysis is defined as the degree to which the software ?

A. stated needs
B. is easy to use
C. makes optimal use of system resources
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. is easy to use

 

Number of dynamic web pages provides an idea about _________ for a web page that is to be built ?

A. size
B. complexity
C. effort
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Number of errors found per person hours expended is an example of a ?

A. measurement
B. measure
C. metric
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

C. metric

 

Software Metrics MCQ

 

Size and Complexity are a part of ?

A. Product Metrics
B. Process Metrics
C. Project Metrics
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Product Metrics

 

Which of the following is not a web engineering project metric ?

A. Number of Static Content Objects
B. Number of Dynamic Content Objects
C. Number of Inherited Objects
D. Word Count

View Answer

C. Number of Inherited Objects

 

Which of the following is not categorized under Product Operation of McCall’s Software Quality Factors ?

A. Flexibility
B. Reliability
C. Usability
D. Integrity

View Answer

A. Flexibility

 

Which of the following is not a metric for design model ?

A. Interface design metrics
B. Component-level metrics
C. Architectural metrics
D. Complexity metrics

View Answer

D. Complexity metrics

 

Architectural Design Metrics are ______________ in nature ?

A. Black Box
B. White Box
C. Gray Box
D. Green Box

View Answer

A. Black Box

 

The arc-to-node ratio is given as r = a/n. What does ‘a’ represent in the ratio ?

A. maximum number of nodes at any level
B. longest path from the root to a leaf
C. number of modules
D. lines of control

View Answer

D. lines of control

 

Software Metrics MCQ

 

SMI = [Mt – (Fa + Fc + Fd)]/Mt. Here Mt is the number of modules ?

A. in the current release
B. in the current release that have been changed
C. from the preceding release that were deleted in the current release
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

A. in the current release

 

Percentage of modules that were inspected is a part of ?

A. Product Metrics
B. Process Metrics
C. Project Metrics
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Process Metrics

 

Structural complexity of a module i is given as S(i) = f*f (i). What does f symbolizes here ?

A. “fan check-out” of module i
B. “fan check-in” of module i
C. “fan in” of module i
D. “fan out” of module i

View Answer

D. “fan out” of module i

 

Function Point Computation is given by the formula ?

A. FP = [count total * 0.65] + 0.01 * sum(Fi)
B. FP = count total * [0.65 + 0.01 * sum(Fi)]
C. FP = count total * [0.65 + 0.01] * sum(Fi)
D. FP = [count total * 0.65 + 0.01] * sum(Fi)

View Answer

B. FP = count total * [0.65 + 0.01 * sum(Fi)]

 

A graphical technique for finding if changes and variation in metrics data are meaningful is known as ?

A. DRE (Defect Removal Efficiency)
B. Function points analysis
C. Control Chart
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Control Chart

 

Which of the following is not a classification of the web engineering metric, Web Page Similarity ?

A. Content based
B. Link based
C. Usage based
D. Traffic based

View Answer

D. Traffic based

 

Software Metrics MCQ

 

How is the complexity of a web page related to link count ?

A. Directly
B. Indirectly
C. No relation
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Directly

 

Defects removal efficiency (DRE)depends on ?

A. E – errors found before software delivery
B. D – defects found after delivery to user
C. Both E and D
D. Varies with project

View Answer

C. Both E and D

 

Which metric gives the idea about the contents on a web page ?

A. Word Token
B. Word Count
C. Word Size
D. Word Length

View Answer

B. Word Count

 

Link based measures rely on _____________ structure of a web graph to obtain related pages ?

A. Embedded
B. Hyperlink
C. Dynamic
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Hyperlink

 

Which of the following web engineering metric measures the extent of relatedness between two or more web pages ?

A. Number of Static Content Objects
B. Number of Dynamic Content Objects
C. Web Page Similarity
D. Number of Internal Page Links

View Answer

C. Web Page Similarity

 

Which of the following is not a direct measure of SE process ?

A. Efficiency
B. Cost
C. Effort Applied
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Efficiency

 

Software Evolution Multiple Choice Questions

Software Evolution Multiple Choice Questions. Software Evolution Multiple Choice Questions with Answers related to Software Engineering

 

Software Evolution Multiple Choice Questions

 

Which of the following is not included in External failure costs ?

A. testing
B. help line support
C. warranty work
D. complaint resolution

View Answer

A. testing

 

Who identifies, documents, and verifies that corrections have been made to the software ?

A. Project manager
B. Project team
C. SQA group
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. SQA group

 

Which selective retest technique selects every test case that causes a modified program to produce a different output than its original version ?

A. Coverage
B. Minimization
C. Safe
D. Maximization

View Answer

C. Safe

 

The primary objective of formal technical reviews is to find _________________ during the process so that they do not become defects after release of the software ?

A. errors
B. equivalent faults
C. failure cause
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

A. errors

 

The Capability Maturity Model (CMM) is a continuous model ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

What is not included in prevention costs ?

A. quality planning
B. formal technical reviews
C. test equipment
D. equipment calibration and maintenance

View Answer

D. equipment calibration and maintenance

 

In CMM, the life cycle activities of requirements analysis, design, code, and test are described in ?

A. Software Product Engineering
B. Software Quality Assurance
C. Software Subcontract Management
D. Software Quality Management

View Answer

A. Software Product Engineering

 

The ISO 9000 series of standards is a program that can be used for external quality assurance purposes ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

Which of the following is not a maturity level in CMM ?

A. Design
B. Repeatable
C. Managed
D. Optimizing

View Answer

C. Managed

 

Which of the following requires design control measures, such as holding and recording design reviews and qualification tests ?

A. CMM
B. ISO 9001
C. ISO 9000-3
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. ISO 9000-3

 

Software Evolution Multiple Choice Questions

 

_________ states that, where appropriate, adequate statistical techniques are identified and used to verify the acceptability of process capability and product characteristics ?

A. ISO 9001
B. ISO 9000-4
C. CMM
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. ISO 9001

 

“Understandability” answers which of the following description ?

A. The extent to which the process is explicitly defined
B. Process errors are avoided or trapped before they result in product errors
C. Defined process is acceptable and usable by the engineers responsible for producing the software product
D. Process continues in spite of unexpected problems

View Answer

A. The extent to which the process is explicitly defined

 

In which stage of process improvement bottlenecks and weaknesses are identified ?

A. Process measurement
B. Process analysis
C. Process change
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Process analysis

 

The CMMI assessment is based on a x-point scale. What is the value of x ?

A. 0
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6

View Answer

D. 6

 

Robustness answers which of the following description ?

A. CASE tools be used to support the process activities
B. Process errors are avoided or trapped before they result in product errors
C. Defined process is acceptable and usable by the engineers responsible for producing the software
D. Process continues in spite of unexpected problems

View Answer

D. Process continues in spite of unexpected problems

 

It is always best to start process analysis with a new test model ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

CSQA stands for ?

A. Certified Software Quality Analyst
B. Certified Software Quality Approved
C. Certified Software Quality Acclaimed
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Certified Software Quality Analyst

 

What are the goals to gain Laboratory Accreditation ?

A. Increase availability of testing services through third-party laboratories
B. Increase availability of testing market to encourage development of software testing industry
C. Reduce cost by increasing supply of testing services
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Process improvement is the set of activities, methods, and transformations that developers use to develop and maintain information systems ?

A. True
B. False

View Answer

B. False

 

CSTE stands for ?

A. Certified Software Technology
B. Certified Software Tester
C. Certified Software Trainee
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Certified Software Tester

 

Software Evolution Multiple Choice Questions

 

How many levels, does the DO-178B certification targeted by RTCADO-178B has ?

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five

View Answer

D. five

 

Which of the following manuals is not a user documentation ?

A. Beginner’s Guide
B. Installation guide
C. Reference Guide
D. SRS

View Answer

D. SRS

 

The process of transforming a model into source code is known as ?

A. Forward engineering
B. Reverse engineering
C. Re-engineering
D. Reconstructing

View Answer

A. Forward engineering

 

Selective retest techniques may be more economical than the “retest-all” technique. How many selective retest techniques are there ?

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five

View Answer

B. three

 

Which of the following manuals is a user documentation ?

A. SRS -Software Requirement Specification
B. SDD -Software Design Document
C. System Overview
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. System Overview

error: Content is protected !!