Advanced Software Engineering MCQ: Software Engineering

Advanced Software Engineering MCQ. Multiple Choice Questions on the topic of Advanced Software Engineering

 

Advanced Software Engineering MCQ

 

ERP stands for ??

A. Effective Reuse Planning
B. Enterprise Resource Planning
C. Effective Research Planning
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Enterprise Resource Planning

 

RTOS stands for ??

A. real-life operating system
B. real-time operating system
C. real-time operating software
D. real-life operating software

View Answer

B. real-time operating system

 

CORBA stands for ??

A. Common Object Request Build Architecture
B. Common Object Request Broker Architecture
C. Common Object Request Break Architecture
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Common Object Request Broker Architecture

 

Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) is ??

A. Strongly Coupled
B. Loosely Coupled
C. Strongly Cohesive
D. Loosely Cohesive

View Answer

B. Loosely Coupled

 

QoS stands for ??

A. Quality of security
B. Quality of system
C. Quality of service
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Quality of service

 

Advanced Software Questions

 

Which of the following is not an example of hardware ??

A. EJB
B. COM+
C. .NET
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

COTS stands for ??

A. Commercial Off-The-Shelf systems
B. Commercial Off-The-Shelf states
C. Commercial Off-The-System state
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Commercial Off-The-Shelf systems

 

MTTF stands for ??

A. mean-time-to-function
B. mean-time-to-failure
C. manufacture-time-to-function
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

B. mean-time-to-failure

 

Which architecture is used when there is a high volume of transactions to be processed by the server ??

A. Multi-tier client–server architecture
B. Master-slave architecture
C. Distributed component architecture
D. Peer-to-peer architecture

View Answer

A. Multi-tier client–server architecture

 

Which of the following is not an advantages of software reuse ??

A. lower costs
B. faster software development
C. high effectiveness
D. lower risks

View Answer

C. high effectiveness

 

Advanced Software Engineering MCQ

 

Which of the following is an essential principle of an architecture ??

A. Consistency
B. Reliability
C. Scalability
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

How is SOA different from OO Architecture ??

A. Strong coupling among objects
B. Communications are prescriptive rather than being descriptive
C. Data is separated from a service or behavior
D. Data and methods are integrated into a single object

View Answer

C. Data is separated from a service or behavior

 

Which architecture describes the various elements that support the implementation of services ??

A. The Application Architecture
B. The Service Architecture
C. The Component Architecture
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. The Component Architecture

 

Cleanroom software engineering complies with the operational analysis principles by using a method called known as ??

A. box structure specification
B. referential transparency
C. degenerative error correction
D. none of the mentioned

View Answer

A. box structure specification

 

_____ is a way of providing functionality on a remote server with client access through a web browser ??

A. SaaS
B. SOA
C. Configurability
D. Both SaaS and Configurability

View Answer

A. SaaS

 

Advanced Software Engineering MCQ

 

Which architecture are reliant on middle-ware ??

A. Multi-tier client–server architecture
B. Master-slave architecture
C. Distributed component architecture
D. Peer-to-peer architecture

View Answer

C. Distributed component architecture

 

Which of the following option is not provided by formal methods ??

A. providing frameworks
B. verifying systems
C. provide investors
D. both providing frameworks and verifying systems

View Answer

D. both providing frameworks and verifying systems

 

MVC framework includes ??

A. Observer pattern
B. Strategy pattern
C. Composite pattern
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

The open source movement has meant that there is a huge reusable code base available at ??

A. free of cost
B. low cost
C. high cost
D. short period of time

View Answer

B. low cost

 

Which of the following is not a benefit of software reuse ??

A. Standards compliance
B. Increased Reliability
C. Reduced Process risk
D. Maintaining a component library

View Answer

C. Reduced Process risk

 

NET are specific to which platform ??

A. Java
B. Mac-OS
C. Microsoft
D. LINUX

View Answer

C. Microsoft

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!