Advanced Software Development Methodologies MCQ

Advanced Software Development Methodologies MCQ. Multiple Choice Questions And Answers related to Advanced Software Engineering.

 

Advanced Software Development Methodologies

 

Which test do you infer from the following statement: The coordination and data management functions of the server are tested ??

A. Server tests
B. Application function tests
C. Transaction tests
D. Network communication tests

View Answer

A. Server tests

 

A client is assigned all user presentation tasks and the processes associated with data entry. Which option supports the client’s situation ??

A. Distributed logic
B. Distributed presentation
C. Remote presentation
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Distributed logic

 

Which architecture will be built on top of a SOA ??

A. The Application Architecture
B. The Service Architecture
C. The Component Architecture
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. The Application Architecture

 

When a client application invokes a method contained within an object elsewhere in the system, CORBA uses dynamic invocation to ??

A. obtain pertinent information about the desired method from the interface repository
B. create a data structure with parameters to be passed to the object
C. create a request for the object
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Arrange the following activities in order to build a SOA ??

i. Virtualization through mediation.
ii. Track services with registries.
iii. Govern, secure and manage the services.
iv. Design for interoperability through the adoption of standards.

A. i, ii, iii, iv
B. iii, ii, i, iv
C. ii, iii, i, iv
D. ii, iii, iv, i

View Answer

C. ii, iii, i, iv

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: When one object invokes another independent object, a message is passed between the two objects ??

A. Control couple
B. Application object
C. Data couple
D. Database object

View Answer

C. Data couple

 

What is used to pass SQL requests and associated data from one component to another ??

A. Client/server SQL interaction
B. Remote procedure calls
C. SQL Injection
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Client/server SQL interaction

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: The operations on each side of the interface have the same name but their parameter types or the number of parameters are different ??

A. Parameter incompatibility
B. Operation incompleteness
C. Operation incompatibility
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Parameter incompatibility

 

The ________ specifies the behaviour of a system or a part of a system ??

A. Yellow box
B. Clear box
C. White box
D. Black box

View Answer

D. Black box

 

A component model defines standards for ??

A. properties
B. methods
C. mechanisms
D. all of the mentioned

View Answer

D. all of the mentioned

 

Advanced Software Development Methodologies

 

The transition functions that are implied by the state box are defined in ??

A. Yellow box
B. Clear box
C. White box
D. Black box

View Answer

B. Clear box

 

Which of the following is a feature of CBSE ??

A. It increases quality
B. CBSE shortens delivery time
C. CBSE increases productivity
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What encapsulates state data and services in a manner that is analogous to objects ??

A. State box
B. Clean box
C. White box
D. Black box

View Answer

A. State box

 

Which of the following is required for Certification for clean room software engineering ??

A. Sampling model
B. Component model
C. Certification model
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: The names of the operations in the ‘provides’ and ‘requires’ interfaces are different ??

A. Parameter incompatibility
B. Operation incompleteness
C. Operation incompatibility
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Operation incompatibility

 

When composing reusable components that have not been written for your application, you may need to write adaptors or ‘glue code’ to reconcile the different ??

A. Component modules
B. Component composition
C. Component model
D. Component interfaces

View Answer

C. Component model

 

Who was first to proposed the Cleanroom philosophy in software engineering ??

A. Mills
B. Dyer
C. Linger
D. All of the Mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the Mentioned

 

A ______ defines a set of standards for components, including interface standards, usage standards, and deployment standards??

A. Component-based software engineering
B. Component composition
C. Component model
D. Component interfaces

View Answer

A. Component-based software engineering

 

Which of the following Cleanroom process teams develops set of statistical test to exercise software after development ??

A. Specification team
B. Development team
C. Certification team
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Development team

 

_________ is a reuse-based approach to defining, implementing, and composing loosely coupled independent components into systems ??

A. Component-based software engineering
B. Component composition
C. Component model
D. Component interfaces

View Answer

D. Component interfaces

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: For a component to be composable, all external interactions must take place through publicly defined interfaces ??

A. Standardized
B. Independent
C. Composable
D. Documented

View Answer

C. Composable

 

A distributed system must defend itself against ??

A. Modification
B. Interruption
C. Fabrication
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is not a dimension of scalability ??

A. Size
B. Distribution
C. Manageability
D. Interception

View Answer

D. Interception

 

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: In a distributed system, several processes may operate at the same time on separate computers on the network ??

A. Concurrency
B. Openness
C. Resource sharing
D. Fault tolerance

View Answer

A. Concurrency

 

Which of the following is essential for success, when formal methods are used for the first time ??

A. Expert training
B. Consulting
C. Prerequisite knowledge
D. Both Expert training and Consulting

View Answer

D. Both Expert training and Consulting

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!