Advance Software Engineering Quiz: Software Engineering

Advance Software Engineering Quiz. MCQs related to Advance Software Engineering

Advance Software Engineering Quiz

 

In Java ________ are comparable with, though not identical to, RPCs ??

A. Remote Method Invocations
B. Operating System
C. Client–server computing
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Remote Method Invocations

 

The ________________ of a specification language indicates how the language represents system requirements ??

A. semantic domain
B. syntactic domain
C. sequence
D. set

View Answer

A. semantic domain

 

Which of the following provides a concise, unambiguous, and consistent method for documenting system requirements ??

A. CMM
B. ISO-9001
C. CASE tools
D. Formal methods

View Answer

D. Formal methods

 

Which of the following occurs often due to the bulkiness of a system specification document ??

A. Contradictions
B. Ambiguities
C. Vagueness
D. Incompleteness

View Answer

C. Vagueness

 

______ depend on there being a clear separation between the presentation of information and the computations that create and process that information ??

A. Master-slave architectures
B. Client–server systems
C. Two-tier client–server architecture
D. Both Master-slave architectures AND Client–server systems

View Answer

B. Client–server systems

 

__________ are statements that can be interpreted in a number of ways ??

A. Contradictions
B. Ambiguities
C. Vagueness
D. Comments

View Answer

A. Contradictions

 

Frameworks are an effective approach to reuse, but are _______ to introduce into software development processes ??

A. difficult
B. expensive
C. unreliable
D. difficult and expensive

View Answer

D. difficult and expensive

 

Which of the following is a way of making a statement about the elements of a set that is true for every member of the set ??

A. Set
B. Sequence
C. Universal quantification
D. Both Set and Sequence

View Answer

C. Universal quantification

 

Which option supports the statement: Most web frameworks now provide AJAX support ??

A. Session Management
B. Security
C. User interaction
D. Database support

View Answer

C. User interaction

 

Which architecture decentralized architectures in which there are no distinguished clients and servers ??

A. Multi-tier client–server architecture
B. Master-slave architecture
C. Distributed component architecture
D. Peer-to-peer architecture

View Answer

D. Peer-to-peer architecture

 

Advance Software Engineering Quiz

 

Which framework’s applications are difficult to deal with ??

A. MVC pattern
B. Web application frameworks
C. Debugging framework
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Debugging framework

 

What defines the circumstances in which a particular operation is valid ??

A. Contradictions
B. Post-condition
C. Vagueness
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

D. None of the mentioned

 

Which frameworks support the development of system infrastructures such as communications, user interfaces, and compilers ??

A. Middleware integration frameworks
B. System infrastructure framework
C. Enterprise application frameworks
D. Web application frameworks

View Answer

B. System infrastructure framework

 

The _________ of a formal specification language is often based on a syntax that is derived from standard set theory notation and predicate calculus ??

A. semantic domain
B. syntactic domain
C. sequence
D. set

View Answer

B. syntactic domain

 

Which category the following statement belongs, Frameworks don’t usually include a database but rather assume that a separate database such as MySQl ??

A. Session management
B. Security
C. User interaction
D. Database support

View Answer

D. Database support

 

COTS product reuse means ??

A. Class and function libraries that implement commonly used abstractions are available for reuse
B. Shared components are woven into an application at different places when the program is compiled
C. Large-scale systems that encapsulate generic business functionality and rules are configured for an organization
D. Systems are developed by configuring and integrating existing application systems

View Answer

D. Systems are developed by configuring and integrating existing application systems

 

Which category the following statement belongs, Classes to create and manage sessions are usually part of a WAF ??

A. Session management
B. Security
C. User interaction
D. Database support

View Answer

A. Session management

 

Consider the example and categorize it accordingly, A pattern-matching system developed as part of a text-processing system may be reused in a database management system ??

A. Application system reuse
B. Component reuse
C. Object and function reuse
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Component reuse

 

The MVC pattern was originally proposed in the 1980s as an approach to ??

A. Web application frameworks
B. Middleware integration frameworks
C. Web application frameworks
D. GUI design

View Answer

D. GUI design

 

In which of the following language the frameworks will not work ??

A. C#
B. Ruby
C. PHP
D. Java

View Answer

C. PHP

 

Which of the following is a generic structure that is extended to create a more specific subsystem or application ??

A. Software reuse
B. Object-oriented programming language
C. Framework
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Framework

 

What are generic application systems that may be designed to support a particular business type, activity, or sometimes a complete enterprise ??

A. COTS-solution systems
B. COTS-integrated systems
C. ERP systems
D. Both COTS-solution and COTS-integrated systems

View Answer

A. COTS-solution systems

 

Which framework class include standards and classes that support component communication and information exchange ??

A. System infrastructure frameworks
B. Middleware integration frameworks
C. Enterprise application frameworks
D. MVC

View Answer

B. Middleware integration frameworks

 

An ordering system may be adapted to cope with a centralized ordering process in one company and a distributed process in another. Which category the example belong to ??

A. Process specialization
B. Platform specialization
C. Environment specialization
D. Functional specialization

View Answer

A. Process specialization

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!